take me home what is plurabelle? catalogues our free booksearch service no to GM foods!

The Kitchen
Brew your own catalogue via our multiple subject search!

The Catalogues

1968 (139)
Africa (874)
Animals (699)
Anthropology (629)
Antiquarian (128)
Arab World (343)
Archaeology (545)
Architecture; City (519)
Art (1646)
Asia (875)
Australia (244)
Belgium (55)
Bibliography (609)
Bindings (82)
Biography (2617)
Biology (2033)
Book History (779)
Canada (155)
Chemistry (2244)
Children (1421)
Christianity (2481)
Christmas (47)
Classics (Greek Latin) (1318)
Collected Works (305)
Commonwealth Studies (447)
Computing (647)
Cooking (232)
Crafts (370)
Crime (380)
Criticism; Theory (4438)
Cultural Studies (2946)
Drama (1501)
Drugs (77)
Ecology (358)
Economy (4078)
Education (3289)
Eighteenth Century (1394)
Erotica (112)
Europe (988)
Fiction (2100)
Film (293)
France (2249)
Frankfurt (22)
Gardening (201)
Gender Studies (939)
Geography (1276)
Germany (3601)
History (2559)
History of Science (1565)
Humour (350)
Illustrated (837)
India (496)
Ireland (267)
Islam (108)
Italy (874)
Japan (277)
Journals (1654)
Judaism (281)
Latin America (375)
Legal (748)
Letters (304)
Linguistics (2284)
Local History (1140)
Marxism (537)
Mathematics (2911)
Medicine (1830)
Middle Ages (2310)
Military (1334)
Modernism (2586)
Music (641)
Natural History (406)
Netherlands (93)
Nineteenth Century (3061)
Numismatics (29)
Oxbridge (459)
Philosophy (2043)
Physics (2420)
Poetry (2917)
Politics (4387)
Psychology (1079)
Reference (1068)
Renaissance (1766)
Rhetoric (196)
Romanticism (271)
Russia, Eastern Europe (1047)
Scandinavia (226)
Science Fiction (120)
Scotland (327)
Shakespeare (330)
Spain (505)
Sport (343)
Switzerland (142)
Travel (772)
Twentieth Century (1931)
Universities (366)
USA (1712)
Wales (118)
Lists updated 11 June 2009

Medicine

1830 books in list (last updated 11 June 2009)

Munk, William :  The Roll of the Royal College of Physicians of London; Comprising Biographical Sketches : Volume I, 1518-1700; Volume II, 1701-1800; Volume III, 1801-1825. London: Royal College of Physicians 1878.  520p 472p 443p green cloth, ex library, shelfwear to boards, firm binding, very good condition PKM 119357  £50 

Todd, Robert ; Bowman, William :  The Physiological Anatomy and Physiology of Man. Volume 1 and 2 Complete Set. Second Edition. London: Parker 1846.  448p 660p leather bound, purple boards with brown spine, spine sunned and rubbed, boards rubbed near the extremities, 5 raised bands, with black leather title labels to the second and third panel, marble end papers and edges, b/w illustrations, ex library with stamps, good condition PKM 119355  £150 

Jamieson, E B :  Illustrations of Regional Anatomy. Section 4: Pelvis. Containing 30 Plates. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1934.  30 plates brown card cover, creased and rubbed cover, faint red signature to front cover, ex library, very good condition PKM 119234  £12 

Hamerton, John :  Human Cytogenetics. Volume 1: General Cytogenetics. New York: Academic Press 1971.  412p blue cloth, slightly rubbed and soiled boards, unmarked, ex library, good condition PKM 119228  £8 

Copeman, W S C [Ed]:  Textbook of the Rheumatic Diseases. First Edition. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1948.  959p blue cloth, rubbed boards, ex library, signature to front end paper, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 119227  £17 

Mason, A S [Ed]:  Journal of the Royal College of Physicians of London. Volume 4 Number 4 July 1970. Agriculture and the Public Health. Childhood Malabsorptive Disorders of Increasing Importance in Adult Life. London: Royal College of Physicians 1970. (Journal of the Royal College of Physicians of London) 273-358p orange/black paperback, slightly creased cover only, near fine condition PKM 119225  £5 

Mason, A S [Ed]:  Journal of the Royal College of Physicians of London. Volume 2 Number 2 January 1968. William Heberden's Contribution to Cardiology. The Surface-Active Lining of the Lung. London: Royal College of Physicians 1968. (Journal of the Royal College of Physicians of London) 123-215p orange/black paperback, cover rubbed, first few pages stuck together due to moisture, very good condition PKM 119224  £5 

Sorsby, Arnold [Ed]; Woollam, D H M :  Embryology. A Reprint from Modern Ophthalmology Volume 1 Second Edition. London: Butterworths 1972.  171-182p white stapled booklet, very good condition PKM 119223  £4 

Woollam, D H M :  The Cambridge School of Physiology 1850-1900. Offprint from A J Rook, Cambridge and its Contribution to Medicine 1971. London: Wellcome Institute 1971.  15p white stapled booklet, rubbed cover, bent, very good condition PKM 119222  £4 

Mason, A S :  Journal of the Royal College of Physicians of London. Volume 9 Number 3 April 1975. Mathematical Method in Diagnosis. Probability and Medical Diagnosis. London: Royal College of Physicians 1975. (Journal of the Royal College of Physicians of London) 191-278p blue/black paperback, near fine condition PKM 119220  £5 

Mason, A S [Ed]:  Journal of the Royal College of Physicians of London. Volume 9 Number 1 October 1974. Coronary Arteriographhy: The Diagnosis of Coronary. The Lungs is Ischaemic Heart Disease. London: Royal College of Physicians 1974. (Journal of the Royal College of Physicians of London) 1-98p blue/black paperback, soiled and scratched cover, first few pages stuck together, unmarked, very good condition PKM 119219  £5 

Graham, Stanley ; Morris, Noah :  Acidosis and Alkalosis. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1933.  203p navy cloth, ex library, spine slightly rubbed, unmarked, very good condition PKM 119007  £50 

Stephenson, Marjory :  Bacterial Metabolism. Third Edition. London: Longman 1949.  398p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, ex library, very good condition PKM 119006  £22 

Millen, J W ; Woollam, D H M :  The Anatomy of the Cerebrospinal Fluid. Oxford University Press 1962.  151p grey cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, scratchings to boards, index, good condition PKM 119005  £23 

Passmore, R ; Robson, J S [Eds]:  A Companion to Medical Studies.Volume 1 and Volume 2. Second Editions. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific 1980.  volume 1 approximately 1142p blue cloth, volume 2 approximately 836p green paperback , ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, creases to front cover of volume 2, some small white stains to boards of volume 1, otherwise very good condition PKM 119002  £90 

Burnet, F M :  The Production of Antibodies. London: Macmillan 1953. (Monograph of the Walter and Eliza Hall Institute Melbourne) 142p navy cloth, rubbed boards, ex library, very good condition PKM 119001  £13 

Passmore, R ; Robson, J S [Eds]:  A Companion to Medical Studies. Volume 1: Anatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology and Related Subjects. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific 1968.  1142p blue cloth, ex library, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, some small white stains to boards, creases to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition PKM 119000  £55 

Webb, Steve [Ed]:  The Physics of Medical Imaging. Bristol: Institute of Physics Publishing 1991. (Medical Science Series) 633p orange/black paperback with protective plastic cover, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 118995  £18 

Baggot, Rob :  Health and Healthcare in Britain. London: St Martin's Press 1994.  314p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 118994  £15 

Landsteiner, Karl :  The Specificity of Serological Reactions. Revised Edition. Harvard University Press 1946.  310p black cloth, ex library, rubbed spine, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118993  £32 

Bunge, G :  Text-Book of Physiological and Pathological Chemistry. In Twenty-One Lectures. For Physicians and Students. Second English Edition. London: Kegan Paul 1902.  470p black cloth, fraying to top of spine, ex library, good condition, binding good, unmarked PKM 118991  £27 

Cameron, A T ; Gilmour, C R :  The Biochemistry of Medicine. London: Churchill 1933.  506p maroon cloth, sunned spine, rubbed cover, ex library, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118989  £16 

Peters, John ; Slyke, Donald :  Quantitative Clinical Chemistry Interpretations. Volume 1 Only. Second Edition. London: Baillière 1946.  1041p blue cloth, sunned spine, ex library, very good condition, volume 1 only, firm binding unmarked PKM 118988  £36 

Austin, J H :  Hydrogen Ion Concentration of the Blood in Health and Disease. London: Baillière 1926. (Medicine Monographs) 75p navy cloth, rubbed spine, ex library, very good condition PKM 118986  £22 

Nuttall, George :  Blood Immunity and Blood Relationship. A Demonstration of Certain Blood-Relationships Amongst Animals by Means of the Precipitin Test for Blood. Cambridge University Press 1904.  414p large brown/maroon cloth, ex library, spine sunned and rubbed, index, firm binding, good condition PKM 118985  £180 

Marrack, J R :  The Chemistry of Antigens and Antibodies. London: HMSO 1934.  132p white spine with blue paperback, ex library, worn and creased cover, spine repaired by white tape, cover detached, signature to top right corner of front cover, good reading copy only PKM 118984  £18 

Lees, Dennis ; Shaw, Stella [Eds]:  Impairment, Disability and Handicap: A Multi-Disciplinary View. London: Heinemann 1974.  193p blue cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, good condition PKM 118983  £14 

Stephenson, Marjory :  Bacterial Metabolism. First Edition. London: Longman 1930. (Monographs on Biochemistry) 320p grey cloth, ex library, pages unmarked, some tape repair to spine, slightly stained, corners bumped, index, very good condition PKM 118982  £26 

Zinsser, Hans :  Resistance to Infectious Diseases. Fourth Edition. London: Macmillan 1931.  651p green cloth, ex library, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, binding loose but holding, index, good condition PKM 118981  £22 

Lattes, Leone :  Individuality of the Blood in Biology and in Clinical and Forensic Medicine. Oxford University Press 1932.  413p maroon cloth, sunned spine, fraying to head/bottom of spine, unmarked, firm binding, very good condition PKM 118980  £50 

Burnet, F M :  Biological Aspects of Infectious Diseases. Cambridge University Press 1940.  310p green cloth, sunned spine, rubbed cover, ex library, very good condition, unmarked PKM 118979  £22 

Jaco, E G [Ed]:  Patients, Physicians and Illness: A Sourcebook in Behavioral Science and Health. London: Macmillan 1972.  402p green cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 118978  £13 

Dawkins, M J R :  A Biochemical Approach to Pathology. London: Arnold 1959.  128p red cloth, slightly stained boards, ex library, very good condition PKM 118974  £25 

Topley, W W C ; Wilson, G S :  The Principles of Bacteriology and Immunity. Second Impression. Volume 1 and 2 Complete Set. London: Arnold 1931.  2 vols 1300p continuously paginated, blue cloth, spine rubbed, ex library, very good condition, firm binding PKM 118973  £44 

Topley, W W C :  An Outline of Immunity. London: Arnold 1933.  415p blue cloth, ex library, worn boards, rebound, corners bumped, unmarked with many diagrams, good condition PKM 118970  £17 

Dodds, E C ; Dickens, F :  The Chemical and Physiological Properties of the Internal Secretions. Oxford University Press 1925. (Oxford Medical Publications) 214p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, index, good condition PKM 118958  £12 

Vincent, Swale :  Internal Secretion and the Ductless Glands. London: Arnold 1922.  422p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, cracked hinges, otherwise good condition PKM 118956  £85 

:  Current Work in the History of Medicine: An International Bibliography. January - March, 1960. London: Wellcome Historical Medical Library 1964?.  115p grey stapled booklet, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118947  £22 

Brodal, A :  Neurological Anatomy in Relation to Clinical Medicine. Oxford University Press 1981.  1053p cloth with blue dustjacket, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, dustjacket very worn but cloth in very good condition, overall very good condition PKM 118943  £20 

Darling, H C R :  Surgical Nursing and After-Treatment: A Handbook for Nurses and Others. London: Churchill 1941.  726p blue cloth, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, good condition PKM 118940  £45 

Moore, Norman :  The History of St. Bartholomew's Hospital. Volume 1 and 2 Complete Set. London: Pearson 1918.  2 vols large red cloth, spine sunned, fraying to top/bottom of spine, ex library with stamps and stickers, frontispiece, b/w illustrations, unmarked, good condition PKM 118928  £64 

Ross, Joan :  Post-Mortem Appearances. Fifth Edition. Oxford University Press 1948. (Oxford Medical Publications) 308p small format blue cloth, fraying to top/bottom of spine, very good condition, ex library, unmarked PKM 118834  £10 

Cameron, Gordon Roy :  New Pathways in Cellular Pathology. First Edition. London: Arnold 1956.  90p maroon cloth, ex library, boards scratched, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 118833  £13 

Gilmour, J R :  The Parathyroid Glands and Skeleton in Renal Disease. First Edition. Oxford University Press 1947. (Oxford Medical Publications) 157p maroon cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118832  £90 

Burnet, F M :  The Integrity of the Body. A Discussion of Modern Immunological Ideas. Harvard University Press 1962. (Harvard Books in Biology) 157p red cloth, rubbed spine, ex library, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118831  £14 

Gunsalus, I C ; Stanier, Roger [Eds]:  The Bacteria: A Treatise on Structure and Function. In 5 Volumes. Volume 1 to 5 Complete Set. New York: Academic Press 1960.  vol1 513p vol2 572p vol3 718p vol4 459p vol5 517p large blue cloth, ex library, minor shelfwear, firm binding, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118830  £180 

Adams, Mark :  Bacteriophages. New York: Interscience 1959.  592p black cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118829  £36 

Willis, Rupert :  Pathology of Tumours. Second Edition. London: Butterworths 1953.  996p+54p index, black cloth, slightly rubbed spine, ex library, firm binding with b/w illustrations, very good condition, extra shipping charge may apply PKM 118827  £27 

Wilson, Graham ; Miles, A A :  Topley and Wilson's Principles of Bacteriology and Immunity. Fifth Edition in Two Volumes. Volume 1 and 2 Complete Set. London: Arnold 1964.  2563p continously numbered large blue cloth, with indices at the end of each volumes, hinges cracked, ex library, very good condition, unmarked, extra shipping charge may apply PKM 118826  £32 

Mason, A S [Ed]:  Journal of the Royal College of Physicians of London. Volume 9 Number 2 January 1975. Cutaneous Angiitis. Clinical Aspects of Infection with the Epstein-Barr. London: Royal College of Physicians 1975.  99-185p light blue/black paperback, slightly scratched and soiled cover, unmarked, very good condition PKM 118820  £12 

(No Author) :  The Charter and Bye-laws of the Royal College of Physicians of London and the Acts of Parliament Especially Relating Thereto. London: Harrison 1972.  84p grey paperback, ex library, pages unmarked, some pages dog-eared, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118819  £13 

Mason, A S :  Journal of the Royal College of Physicians of London. Volume 8 Number 3 April 1974. The Hereditary Haemolytic Anaemias. Clinical Applications of Growth Hormone Assays. London: Royal College of Physicians 1974.  191-294p black/white paperback, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 118818  £9 

(No Author) :  First Annual Supplement to the 1973 List of the Fellows and Members of the Royal College of Physicians of London. London: Royal College of Physicians 1974.  86p blue stapled booklet, ex library, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118816  £9 

Twigg, Julia ; Atkin, Karl :  Carers Perceived: Policy and Practice in Informal Care. Milton Keynes: Open University 1994.  173p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, as new PKM 118799  £10 

Brews, Alan :  Eden & Holland's Manual of Obstetrics. Ninth Edition. London: Churchill 1948.  796p navy cloth, ex library, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, top of spine torn, index, very good condition PKM 118768  £36 

Stott, D H :  Delinquency and Human Nature. First Edition. Dunfermline: Carnegie United Kingdom Trust 1950.  460p navy cloth, ex library, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 118765  £36 

Page, C M ; Bristow, W R :  The Treatment of Fractures in General Practice. First Edition. London: Frowde 1923. (Oxford Medical Publications) 235p red cloth, ex library, corners bumped, spine sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w plates, index, very good condition PKM 118764  £50 

Rolleston, Humphry :  The Cambridge Medical School. A Biographical History. Cambridge University Press 1932.  235p grey cloth, ex library, some shelfwear, boards soiled, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, b&w plates, index, very good condition PKM 118763  £18 

Holmes, Barbara ; Hopkins, F G [Preface]:  Cancer and Scientific Research. London: Sheldon Press 1931.  160p green cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, index, spine slightly slanted, otherwise good condition PKM 118755  £15 

Handfield-Jones, R M ; Porritt, A E :  The Essentials of Modern Surgery. Third Edition. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1948.  1256p blue cloth, rubbed boards, spine scratched, ex library, unmarked with b/w illustrations and diagrams, good conditionq PKM 118742  £36 

Quervain, Fritz :  Clinical Surgical Diagnosis. Third English Edition. London: Bale 1921.  914p large red cloth, worn and sunned boards, spine heavily cracked and nearly detached, ex library, colour illustrations, good reading copy only, ideal for rebinding PKM 118741  £36 

Keown, John [Ed]:  Euthanasia Examined : Ethical, Clinical And Legal Perspectives. Cambridge University Press 1996.  340 pgs, hardcover, ink inscription, otherwise as new, VG+ PKM 118730  £20 

Minckler, Jeff :  Pathology of the Nervous System. Volume 2. New York: McGraw-Hill 1971.  1267-2240p maroon cloth, minor shelfwear, unmarked, firm binding, near fine condition PKM 118719  £90 

Minckler, Jeff :  Pathology of the Nervous System. Volume 3. New York: McGraw-Hill 1972.  2242-3088p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 118716  £90 

Crowle, T H R :  Pye's Surgical Handicraft: A Manual of Surgical Manipulations, Minor Surgery, and Other Matters Connected with the World of House Surgeons and Surgical Dressers. Third Edition. Bristol: Wright 1891.  570p black cloth, ex library, worn boards, spine torn, binding weak, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, acceptable condition PKM 118711  £100 

Pagetm James :  Lectures on Surgical Pathology: Delivered at the Royal College of Surgeons of England. Fourth Edition. Philadelphia: Blakiston 1876.  737p maroon cloth, ex library, worn copy with spine detached, hinges cracked, b/w illustrations, binding weak but holding, unmarked and unfoxed interior, good reading copy PKM 118704  £50 

Schipperges, Heinrich :  Der Garten der Gesundheit: Medizin im Mittelalter. München: dtv 1990.  280p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, hardly used, VG, sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit sauberen Seiten und vielen s/w Bildern PKM 118503  £12 

Oliver-Bever, Bep :  Medicinal Plants in Tropical West Africa. Cambridge University Press 1986.  375p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, new PKM 118162  £160 

Goldsmith, Margaret :  Florence Nightingale: The Woman and the Legend. First Edition. London: Hodder 1937.  317p green cloth with green leather spine, with portrait, ex library, corners bumped, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding weak, good condition PKM 117510  £89 

Kooten, Victor :  From Inside Out: Body Energy. Book 3. First Edition Author Inscribed. Berkeley: Ganesha 2003.  150p white paperback, author inscription to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 117497  £56 

Hildegard von Bingen ; Riethe, Peter [Ed]:  Das Buch von den Steinen. Salzburg: Müller 1979.  103p cloth black dustjacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, index, VG+, tadelloses Exemplar, Schutzumschlag weist minimale Gebrausspuren auf PKM 117445  £17 

Lloyd, Chris :  Forensic Psychiatry for Health Professionals. London: Chapman 1994. (Therapy in Practice) 160p black/red paperback, ex library, some shelfwear PKM 117403  £9 

Coomber, Ross [Ed]:  Drugs and Drug Use in Society: A Critical Reader. Kent: Greenwich University Press 1996. (Greenwich Readers) 426p white paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 117257  £12 

Heupke, W :  Die Faeces des Menschen: Funktionelle Diagnostik der Darmkrankheiten. Physiologie und Pathophysiologie der Verdauungsvorgänge. 2. ergänzte Auflage. Mit 55 Abbildungen und 4 farbigen Tafeln. Dresden: Steinkopf 1943. (Medizinische Praxis) xi 115p orig paper covers, head and foot of spine absent, water stains on cover, corners bumped, institutional stamp on front cover and ffep, pages clean, colour plates and b&w illustrations, index, bibliography, good copy PKM 117178  £20 

Gaselee, Stephen :  An Anthology of Medieval Latin. London: Macmillan 1925.  158p maroon cloth, spine sunned and rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, some newspaper clippings enclosed, very good condition PKM 117155  £23 

O'Connell, John :  Design for Happiness. Through Harmony in Living. First Edition. Ashington: Daniel 1955.  160p green cloth, ex library, pencil marks to pages, end papers browned, very good condition PKM 117147  £10 

Fürstenberg, M :  Die Krätzmilben der Menschen und Thiere. Mit 15 lithographirten Tafeln, 10 Umrissfiguren und 3 Holzschnitten. Leipzig: Engelmann 1861.  240p plus 15 b&w plates, large quarto 37cm x 27cm hardback, externally worn copy, corners rubbed and showing, boards detached but present, spine detached but laid in, boards buckled and showing some water damage, Molteno Institute and library bookplates on front inner board and ffep, first 20p with some water damage, text not affected, some foxing on a few pages, otherwise pages clean and fresh, clear printing, beautiful illustrations and plates, two hand-writen letters to Prof Nuttall from 1918 laid in, binding losening, a perfect candidate for rebinding, ex lib copy PKM 116894  £170 

Keilin, David :  Parasitic Autotomy of the Host as a Mode of Liberation of Coelomic Parasites from the Body of the Earthworm. Cambridge: Molteno Institute for Research in Parasitology 1925?.  pp 170 - 172 stapled offprint, neat ink inscription on title page, clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 116885  £4 

Guirdham, Arthur :  A Theory of Disease. First Edition. London: Unwin 1957.  204p navy cloth, some shelfwear, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, index, very good condition PKM 116813  £12 

Macdonald-Bayne, Murdo :  How to Relax and Revitalise Yourself. Second Impression. London: Fowler 1957.  212p blue cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 116768  £22 

Bach, Edward :  The Medical Discoveries of Edward Bach, Physician. What The Flowers Do For The Human Body. Fourth Impression. Ashington: Daniel 1959.  130p cloth with white dustjacket, pages unmarked, jacket rubbed and chipped, slightly soiled, very good condition PKM 116730  £12 

Scott, Kevin ; Parkinson, Tim :  Dr Melrose Memorial Trust: Scholars' Report 1985-1992. Exeter: Melrose Memorial Trust 1992.  115p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 116654  £12 

Banks, Michael et al:  Fit for Life: Proceedings of a Symposium on Fitness and Leisure. Cambridge: HPRT 1989.  181p square pb, good ex library copy PKM 116567  £7 

Spalteholz, Werner :  Handatlas der Anatomie des Menschen. Erster Band. Leipzig: Hirzel 1939.  309p blue cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116555  £20 

Goodall, A :  Aids to Histology. Fourth Edition. Fourth Impression. London: Baillière 1946.  151p maroon cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116553  £5 

Campbell, Kenneth ; Campbell, Harry :  Aids to Pathology. Seventh Edition. London: Baillière 1936. (Students' Aids Series) 263p maroon cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116552  £7 

Newns, G H :  Aids to Materia Medica. Third Edition. Second Impression. London: Baillière 1946. (Students' Aids Series) 211p maroon cloth, stain to boards, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116551  £5 

Ledlie, Reginald ; Joll, Cecil :  Aids to Surgery. Seventh Edition. Third Impression. London: Baillière 1946. (Students' Aids Series) 654p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116550  £10 

MacKenna, R M B :  Aids to Dermatology. Third Edition. London: Baillière 1946. (Students' Aids Series) 309p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116549  £8 

Lupton, A W :  Aids to Mathematics of Pharmacy. Second Edition. London: Baillière 1942. (Students' Aids Series) 122p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116548  £5 

Williams, Leslie :  Aids to Obstetrics. Eleventh Edition. London: Baillière 1942. (Students' Aids Series) 238p maroon cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116547  £6 

Dryerre, Henry :  Aids to Physiology. Third Edition Second Impression. London: Baillière 1944. (Students' Aids Series) 306p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116546  £7 

Hunter, Richard :  Aids to Embryology. Third Edition. London: Baillière 1943. (Students' Aids Series) 178p maroon cloth, some shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 116545  £5 

Scott-Wilson, H W :  Aids to Bacteriology. Seventh Edition. London: Baillière 1946. (Students' Aids Series) 300p maroon cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116544  £6 

Thomas, Alison :  Introducing Genetics: From Mendel to Molecule. Cheltenham: Thornes 2003.  224p white paperback, b&w illustrations, cover creased, very good condition PKM 116468  £16 

Shih, Eunice :  Children's Literature for the Prevention and Treatment of Human Deviant Mind and Behavior. Tainan: Window 1985.  183p red cloth, author inscription to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116466  £44 

Combe, A :  Le traitement de l'entérite muco-membraneuse. Avec figures et 4 planches coloriées. Paris: Baillière 1911.  416p brown cloth, covers worn and corners bumped, weak inner hinges, sl musty smell, binding still firm, worn copy with clean pages and colour plates, good PKM 116424  £18 

Hughes-Jones, N C :  Megaloblastic Anaemias. Oxford: Blackwell 1979.  164p white paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 116403  £6 

Woolf, Neville :  Cell, Tissue and Disease: The Basis of Pathology. London: Saunders 1986.  335p black paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, near fine condition PKM 116402  £9 

Clark, W E :  The Tissues of the Body. An Introduction to the Study of Anatomy. Oxford University Press 1971.  434p cloth with brown/green dustjacket, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, jacket slightly rubbed and chipped, very good condition PKM 116401  £15 

Anderson, J R [Ed]:  Muir's Textbook of Pathology. London: Arnold 1985.  1120p brown paperback, some shelfwear, spine creased, pages unmarked, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 116400  £19 

Janeway, Charles :  Immunobiology: The Immune System in Health and Disease. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1999.  635p purple paperback, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, colour illustrations, near fine condition PKM 116399  £17 

Fisher, R A ; Yates, Frank :  Statistical Tables for Biological, Agricultural and Medical Research. First Edition. London: Oliver & Boyd 1938.  90p black cloth, spine rubbed, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116388  £12 

Alexander, F M :  Man's Supreme Inheritance. Conscious Guidance and Control in Relation to Human Evolution in Civilisation. Second Impression. London: Chaterson 1943.  354p black cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, spine sunned and rubbed, hinges cracked, index, very good condition PKM 116316  £64 

Couraud, Pierre-Olivier ; Scherman, Daniel [Eds]:  Biology and Physiology of the Blood-Brain Barrier: Transport, Cellular Interactions, and Brain Pathologies. London: Plenum 1996.  387p red hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116159  £68 

Bounameauxc, Henri [Ed]:  Low-Molecular-Weight Heparins in Prophylaxis and Therapy of Thromboembolic Diseases. New York: Dekker 1994.  323p green cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116153  £40 

Biswas, B B ; Biswas, Susweta [Eds]:  Subcellular Biochemistry Volume 26: myo-Inositol Phosphates, Phosphoinositides, and Signal Transduction. London: Plenum 1996.  421p red hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, front boards shows one scratch and a bumped corner, otherwise as new PKM 116146  £75 

Marks, A R ; Taubman, M B [Eds]:  Molecular Biology of Cardiovascular Disease. New York: Dekker 1997.  531p grey cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116145  £49 

Townsend, R R ; Hotchkiss, A T [Eds]:  Techniques in Glycobiology. New York: Dekker 1997.  637p yellow hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116143  £18 

Honn, K V ; Santosh, Nigam ; Marnett, L J [Eds]:  Eicosanoids and Other Bioactive Lipids in Cancer, Inflammation, and Radiation Injury 2: Part A and B. London: Plenum 1997.  1070p purple hardbacks, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, sticker residue to front board of part B, otherwise as new PKM 116128  £110 

Nigam, Santosh ; Kunkel, Gert ; Prescott, S M [Eds]:  Platelet-Activation Factor and Related Lipid Mediators 2: Rules in Health and Disease. London: Plenum 1996.  401p blue hardback, pages clean and unmarked, one page dog-eared, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116126  £28 

Honn, K V ; Marnett, L J ; Nigam, Santosh ; Jones, R L ; Wong, P Y K [Eds]:  Eicosanoids and other Bioactive Lipidsin Cancer, Inflammation, and Radiation Injury 3. London: Plenum 1997.  599p brown hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, front boards slightly grubby, otherwise VG PKM 116119  £25 

Ince, C ; Kesecioglu, J ; Telci, L ; Akpir, K [Eds]:  Oxygen Transport to Tissue XVII. London: Plenum 1996.  661p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116118  £21 

Nemoto, E M ; LaManna, J C [Eds]:  Oxygen Transport to Tissue 18. London: Plenum 1997.  608p purple hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116116  £140 

Hjortso, M A ; Roos, J W [Eds]:  Cell Adghesion: Fundementals and Biotechnological Applications. New York: Dekker 1995.  273p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, review copy, index, as new PKM 116109  £45 

Filippini, G A ; Costa, C V L [Eds]; Bertazzo, Antonella [Eds]:  Recent Advances in Tryptophan Research: Tryptophan and Serotonin Pathways. London: Plenum 1996.  766p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116108  £170 

Brown, S C [Ed]; Lucy, J A [Eds]:  Dystrophin: Gene, Protein and Cell Biology. Cambridge University Press 1997.  338p brown hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116101  £100 

Chang, T M S [Ed]:  Blood Substitutes and Oxygen Carriers. New York: Dekker 1993.  313p white hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116099  £23 

Vanderhoek, J Y [Ed]:  Frontiers in Bioactive Lipids. London: Plenum 1996.  313p white hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116098  £30 

Verkhratsky, Alexej ; Toescu, E C [Eds]:  Integrative Aspects of Calcium Signalling. London: Plenum 1998.  408p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116097  £85 

Huxtable, R J ; Azuma, Junichi ; Kuriyamaa, Kinya ; Nakagawa, Masao ; Baba, Akemichi [Eds]:  Taurine 2: Basic and Clinical Aspects. London: Plenum 1996.  658p white/green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, as new PKM 116096  £140 

Harris, Joel ; Elbourn, Jill :  Action for Heart Health. A Practical Health Related Exercise Programme for Physical Education. Loughborough University Press 1990.  100p white paperback, ex library, very good condition PKM 116016  £13 

Stevens, Chris :  Yoga. Wakefield: EP Publishing 1980. (Know the Game) 32p white/pink stapled booklet, ex library, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 116002  £5 

Brockington, C F :  A Short History of Public Health. Second Edition. London: Churchill 1966.  224p blue cloth, ex library, spine rubbed, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, very good condition PKM 116001  £9 

Brain, Lord :  Medicine and Government. London: Tavistock 1966. (The Tavistock Lecture) 22p grey stapled booklet, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115963  £9 

Burt, Cyril :  Intelligence and Fertility. The Effect of the Differential Birthrate on Inborn Mental Characteristics. Third Edition. London: Hamilton 1948. (Occasional Papers on Eugenics) 43p white stapled booklet, ex library, rubbed and chipped cover, very good condition PKM 115918  £24 

Hodapp, Robert [Ed]:  Issues in the Developmental Approach to Mental Retardation. Cambridge University Press 1990.  352p cloth with blue/grey dustjacket, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115769  £14 

Stanier, M W :  Energy Balance and Temperature Regulation. Cambridge University Press 1984. (Cambridge Texts in Physiological Sciences) 147p green paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115758  £20 

McCarrison, Robert :  Nutrition and Health. Being the Cantor Lectures Delivered Before the Royal Society of Arts 1936. Together with Two Earlier Essays. Revised and Enlarged Edition. London: Faber 1953.  125p brown cloth, pages unmarked, binding firm, boards slightly scratched, near fine condition PKM 115750  £20 

Leighton, Alexander :  Caring for Mentally Ill People: Psychological and Social Barriers in Historical Context. Cambridge University Press 1982.  304p black/blue paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115745  £22 

Anttinen, E E :  The Long-Term Treatment of Functional Psychoses: Needed Areas of Research. Cambridge University Press 1985.  288p green hardback, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115740  £32 

Murray, P D F :  Biology: An Introduction to Medical and Other Studies. Third Impression. London: Macmillan 1954.  599p green cloth, corners bumped, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, binding firm, b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 115727  £17 

Hess, R F [Ed]:  Night Vision: Basic, Clinical and Applied Aspects. Cambridge University Press 1990.  562p black hardback, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115724  £66 

Garrod, D R [Ed]:  Development in the Nervous System. Cambridge University Press 1982. (British Society for Developmental Biology Symposia) 416p cloth with white/green dustjacket, spine sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115722  £22 

Garlick, D G ; Korner, P I :  Frontiers in Physiological Research. Cambridge University Press 1985.  650p orange cloth, spine sunned, pages unmarked, binding firm, as new PKM 115720  £44 

Jenkins, R A :  Mental Disorder Primary Care. Cambridge University Press 1988. (Psychological Medicine Supplements) 64p grey paperback, some shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115677  £20 

Foster, Frederick ; Goyette, Richert [Eds]:  Medical Psychiatry Journal Articles: A Collection of Current Articles Related to Medical Psychiatry. New York: Medical Examination 1974.  415p large white spirial binding, signature to front endpaper, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 115666  £64 

Carothers, J C :  The African Mind in Health and Disease: A Study in Ethnopsychiatry. First Edition. Genève: World Health Organization 1953. (World Health Organization Monograph Series) 177p white/brown paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, very good condition PKM 115588  £22 

Helmont, Joannis :  Opuscula Medica Inaudita: I. De Lithiasi. II. De Febribus. III. De Humoribus Galeni. IV. De Peste. Bruxelles: Culture et Civilisation 1966.  approx 400p beige imitation leather, near fine condition except a few pages dog-eared, unmarked and firm binding PKM 115525  £180 

Brazier, Margaret :  Medicine, Patients and the Law. London: Penguin 2003. (Penguin Reference Books) 592p white/black paperback, ex library, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115434  £8 

Saracci, Rodolfo [Ed]:  International Journal of Epidemiology. Volume 30 Supplement 1 October 2001. Oxford University Press 2001.  72p yellow paperback, binding firm, very good condition PKM 115369  £12 

Robins, Ashley :  Biological Perspectives on Human Pigmentation. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Cambridge Studies in Biological and Evolutionary Anthropology) 267p yellow hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115229  £48 

Okpako, D T :  Principles of Pharmacology: A Tropical Approach. Cambridge University Press 1991.  590p green hardback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115228  £20 

Murray, R W :  Test Your Understanding of Neurophysiology. Cambridge University Press 1984.  304p cloth with green/purple dustjacket, jacket slightly scratched, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115224  £48 

Mangan, G L ; Golding, J F :  The Psychopharmacology of Smoking. Cambridge University Press 1984. (Progress in Anatomy) 249p cloth with orange dustjacket, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 115223  £27 

Sorsby, Arnold :  Medicine and Mankind. First Thinkers' Library Edition. London: Watts 1944. (The Thinker's Library) 116p cloth with purple/white dustjacket, very good condition PKM 115182  £10 

Ellis, Richard :  Child Health and Development. Second Impression. London: Churchill 1949.  364p green cloth, minor shelfwear, signature to front endpaper, pencil marks to pages, enclosed many newspaper articles about child care and parenting, index, very good condition PKM 115137  £17 

Annear, Doreen :  Story of Murgannwg Hospital. London: Brown 1995.  120p green/white hardback, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 115104  £27 

Christie's :  Scientific and Medical Instruments, Tools, Ornamental Turning and Other Apparatus. Auction Catalogue. London: Christie's 1993.  62p blue large paperback, cover slightly creased, very good condition PKM 115028  £11 

Mackenzie, John :  Sugars and their Simple Derivatives. London: Gurney & Jackson 1913.  242p navy cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 115015  £20 

Ministry of Health :  The Fluoridation of Domestic Water Supplies in North America as a Means of Controlling Dental Caries. Report of the United Kingdom Mission. London: HMSO 1953.  100p brown paperback, creased and rubbed cover, last few pages heavily browned due to oil stain, very good condition PKM 114929  £12 

Hadgraft, J W :  Aids to Materia Medica and Therapeutics. Fifth Edition. London: Cox 1957.  259p brown cloth, near fine condition PKM 114894  £8 

Leboyer, Frederick :  Loving Hands: The Traditional Indian Art of Baby Massage. London: Collins 1977.  136p black paperback, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 114883  £8 

Oxorn, Harry :  Human Labour and Birth. Third Edition. New York: Prentice-Hall 1975.  593p red paperback, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, cover creased and rubbed, near fine condition PKM 114871  £22 

Chamberlain, Geoffrey [Ed]:  Contemporary Gynaecology. London: Butterworths 1984.  320p purple paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 114868  £10 

Chamberlain, Geoffrey :  Contemporary Obstetrics. London: Butterworths 1984.  310p pink paperback, spine slightly sunned, pencil marks to pages, very good condition PKM 114866  £22 

Underwood, E A :  Before and After Morton. A Historical Survey of Anaesthesia. A Reprint. London: British Medical Association 1946.  20p grey stapled booklet, rubbed cover, signature to cover, very good condition PKM 114851  £7 

Jordan, Peter :  Schistosomiasis: The St Lucia Project. Cambridge University Press 1985.  456p white/blue hardback, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114827  £22 

Kaufman, Matthew :  Early Mammalian Development: Parthenogenetic Studies. Cambridge University Press 1984. (Developmental and Cell Biology Series) 288p cloth with green dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114825  £40 

Kieser, Julius :  Human Adult Odontometrics: The Study of Variation in Adult Tooth Size. Cambridge University Press 1990. (Cambridge Studies in Biological and Evolutionary Anthropology) 206p orange/pink hardback, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, near fine condition PKM 114824  £40 

Furman, Deane :  Manual of Medical Entomology. Cambridge University Press 1982.  224p orange paperback, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114819  £10 

Anderson, Roy [Ed]:  The Epidemiology and Ecology of Infectious Disease Agents: Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting, Held on 17 and 18 February 1988. London: Royal Society 1988.  281p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, very good condition PKM 114815  £30 

Koch, Michael :  Aids. Vom Molekül zur Pandemie. Heidelberg: Spektrum 1987.  290p navy paperback with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 114813  £12 

Simpson, A D C [Ed]:  Joseph Black, 1728-1799: A Commemorative Symposium. First Edition. Edinburgh: Royal Scottish Museum 1982. (Royal Scottish Museum Studies) 69p brown paperback, ex library, corners slightly bumped and rubbed, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114731  £12 

Jilek, Wolfgang :  Indian Healing: Shamanic Ceremonialism in the Pacific Northwest Today. Surrey: Hancock 1992.  181p white paperback, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, yellowing to edges, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114704  £8 

Hamburger, Jean :  Le retentissement humoral de l'insuffisance rénale aiguë. (=Congrès Français de Médicine, 28ième session, Bruxelles 1951, Rapports 1). Tiré a part. Bruxelles: Lorie 1951. (Association des Médecins de Langue Française) 76p grey card covers, offprint, pages clean, tables, bibliography, foot of spine sl torn, sm shelf label to spine, hardly used, VG PKM 114450  £12 

Moore, Chris ; Richardson, Anna :  Medical Finals. Cheshire: Pastest 2001. (Books for Medical Students) 192p green/white paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed, very good condition PKM 114395  £11 

Duggan, Maria :  Primary Health Care: A Prognosis. London: Institute for Public Policy Research 1995. (Commission on Social Justice) 79p white paperback, slightly browned spine, very good condition PKM 114183  £7 

Massie, Bert :  Disabled People and Social Justice. London: Institute for Public Policy Research 1994. (Commission on Social Justice) 33p white stapled booklet, as new PKM 114182  £5 

Smith, Roy :  Nutrition Research Reviews 1989 Volume 2. Cambridge University Press 1989.  253p brown paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114172  £17 

Royal Society :  Genetically Modified Plants for Food Use and Human Health: An Update. February 2002. London: Royal Society 2002.  19p brown paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114171  £6 

(No Author) :  International Conference of the Council of Europe on Ethical Issues Arising from the Application of Biotechnologies: Proceedings, Oviedo, May 1999. Part 2. Speakers' Contributions. Strasbourg: Council of Europe 2000. (International Law) 368p white/blue paperback, slightly rubbed and scratched cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 114050  £30 

(No Author) :  12th International Congress on Animal Reproduction. 1992. Programme Book. Netherlands Congress Centre 1992.  128p white/purple paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 114049  £10 

Thrusfield, M V [Ed]:  Society for Veterinary Epidemiology and Preventive Medicine. Proceedings Edinburgh 10th & 11th July 1984. Society for Veterinary Epidemiology and Preventive Medicine 1984.  190p orange paperback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 114045  £15 

Durand, Pierre :  Physiologie du Provincial à Paris. Paris: Lavigne 1840?.  121p brown paperback, worn and soiled copy, cover detached, pages lose, poor condition, signature to front end paper PKM 114001  £64 

Taylor, W H :  Fluid Therapy and Disorders of Electrolyte Balance. Oxford: Blackwell 1965.  175p blue limp cloth, round cut corners, near fine condition, minor shelfwear PKM 113957  £10 

Krauer, Beatrice et al:  Drugs and Pregnancy: Maternal Drug Handling - Fetal Drug Exposure. New York: Academic Press 1985.  281p white/red hardback, ex library, spine slightly sunned, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 113757  £13 

Kracmar, Franz :  Zur Biophysik der Radiasthesie. Translated to English. No Imprint 1962.  23p white pamphlet, scratches to cover, very good condition, this article appeared in a special reprint out of the Journal Erfahrungsheilkunde (Empirical Medical Science) Volume 10, 1961 Part 1-2 PKM 113411  £13 

Johnston, Thomas ; Warwick, Roger [Ed]:  Johnston's Synopsis of Regional Anatomy: A Revision Textbook. Tenth Edition. London: Churchill 1968.  442p cloth with blue/green dustjacket, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, jacket dull and rubbed, very good condition PKM 113335  £44 

Buerger, Martin :  Elementary Crystallography: An Introduction to the Fundamental Geometric Features of Crystals. Cambridge: MIT Press 1978.  560p silver paperback, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, spine slightly creased, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113307  £60 

Lane, W A [Ed]:  The Hygiene of Life and Safer Motherhood. London: British Books 1934.   PKM 113233  £25 

Shaffer, Roy :  Dr Amref Radio Talks. Nairobi: African Medical and Research Foundation 1990.  209p navy paperback, ex library, minor shelfwear, b/w illustrations, very good condition PKM 113197  £7 

Sotheby's [Ed]:  Continental and Russian Books and Manuscripts, Science and Medicine. London, Tue 20th Nov 1990. London: Sotheby's 1990.  303p A4 sized pb, many b&w and colour illustrations, hardly used, fresh, clean pages, VG+ PKM 113115  £22 

Scharlieb, Mary :  How To Enlighten Our Children: A Book for Parents. Third Impression. London: Williams & Norgate 1921.  204p, royal blue cloth with black lettering, dustjacket, index, this is war economy standard and so there is browning but otherwise this book and dustjacket is in excellent condition, advises parents about what to say to their children about sex. Ends with a rather chilling chapter on Eugenics, VG PKM 113112  £15 

Chemist Optician :  The Chemist-Optician: a Survey of the Theory and Practice of Visual Optics especially with Referenc to Sight-Testing and Spectacle Fitting. Written Expressly for Retail Chemists. London: Chemist and Druggist 1908.  210p black cloth with stamped decorations, endpapers browing but pages clean and bright, many in-text illustrations, VG PKM 112944  £40 

Lip, Evelyn :  The Chinese Art of Face Reading. Singapore: Times 1992.  109p red/grey hardback, ex library, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, as new PKM 112264  £20 

Marti, Hans Rudolf :  Normale und anomale menschliche Hämoglobine. Mit 74 Abbildungen. (= Pathologie und Klinik in Einzeldarstellungen, Vol 13) Berlin: Springer 1963.  viii 197p blue cloth with fresh gilt lettering and beige dustjacket, dj sl scuffed and with sm library shelf label taped to head of spine, index, bibliography, photogr plates, firm binding, clean pages, review note laid in, very well preserved ex lib copy PKM 111880  £44 

Sassoon, Rosemary :  Understanding Stroke. East Grinstead: Blacker 2002.  192p orange paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, near fine condition PKM 111610  £6 

Strachan, Tom ; Read, Andrew :  Human Molecular Genetics. Second Edition. Oxford: Bios 1999.  576p blue paperback, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, cover slightly scratched, index, very good condition PKM 111510  £44 

Ballinger, Anne ; Patchett, Stephen :  Saunders' Pocket Essentials of Clinical Medicine. Second Edition. London: Saunders 1999. (Saunders' Pocket Essentials) 737p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 111509  £9 

Underwood, J C E :  General and Systematic Pathology. Third Edition. Edinburgh: Livingstone 2000.  833p blue paperback, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, many colour illustrations, cover slightly rubbed, index, very good condition PKM 111508  £39 

Playfair, J H L :  Immunology at a Glance. Oxford: Blackwell 2000. (At a Glance Series) 96p navy paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many diagrams, index, very good condition PKM 111504  £9 

Bron, A J :  The Unquiet Eye: A Diagnostic Guide. London: Glaxo 1983.  97p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, spine slightly browned, very good condition PKM 111458  £11 

Latchman, David :  Gene Regulation: A Eukaryotic Perspective. Cheltenham: Thornes 1998.  352p black paperback, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many colour illustrations, some barely noticable scratches to cover, very good condition PKM 111451  £10 

Elliott, Tom :  Lecture Notes on Medical Microbiology. Oxford: Blackwell 1997. (Lecture Notes) 352p white paperback, pages clean and unmarked, minor shelfwear to cover, binding firm, many colour illustrations, very good condition PKM 111450  £19 

Shoham, S T [Ed]:  Alienation and Anomie Revisited. Messina: Ramot 1982.  280p black paperback, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, pages clean and unmarked, cover scratched, index, very good condition PKM 111195  £50 

Zilva, Joan ; Pannall, P R :  Clinical Chemistry in Diagnosis and Treatment. London: Lloyd-Luke 1975.  498p white paperback, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111101  £10 

Mourant, A E :  The Distribution of the Human Blood Groups. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1954.  438p cloth with navy dustjacket with gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w plates, index, very good condition PKM 111100  £44 

Dawkins, M J R ; Rees, K R :  A Biochemical Approach to Pathology. London: Arnold 1959.  138p cloth with yellow dustjacket, boards slightly soiled, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111098  £33 

Wilkinson, Richard :  Chemical Micromethods in Clinical Medicine. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1960. (Amrican Lectures) 121p cloth with yellow dustjacket, boards slightly soiled, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, many b&w illustrations, book review attatched, jacket slightly chipped, index, very good condition PKM 111097  £26 

Ambrus, Julian [Ed]:  Haematologic Reviews. Volume 1. London: Arnold 1968.  304p cloth with white dustjacket, minor shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111096  £18 

Serjeant, Graham :  Clinical Features of Sickle Cell Disease. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1974. (Clinical Studies) 357p cloth with red dustjacket, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111095  £22 

Busch, Harris [Ed]:  Biochemical Frontiers in Medicine. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone 1963.  374p cloth with black dustjacket, minor shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111094  £44 

Dacie, J V :  The Haemolytic Anaemias: Congenital and Acquired. Part 3: Secondary Or Symptomatic Haemolytic Anaemias. Second Edition. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone 1967.  288p cloth with white dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations, index, very good condition PKM 111092  £18 

Dacie, J V :  The Haemolytic Anaemias: Congenital and Acquired. Part 1: The Congenital Anaemias. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone 1960.  339p cloth with white dustjacket, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, inscription to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, jacket chipped, index, very good condition PKM 111091  £18 

Dacie, John :  Haemolytic Anaemias: Congenital and Acquired. Part 4: Drug-Induced Haemolytic Anaemias Paroxysmal Nocturnal Haemoglobinuria Haemolytic Disease of the Newborn. Second Edition. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone 1967.  384p cloth with white dustjacket,jacket chipped, corners slightly rubbed, fraying to head and foot of spine, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, index, very good condition PKM 111090  £30 

Moss, D W :  Enzymology and Medicine. London: Pitman 1974.  175p orange/blue paperback, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned, signature to front endpaper, pages clean and unmarked, index, very good condition PKM 111089  £36 

Schipperges, Heinrich :  Die Kranken in Mittelalter. München: Beck 1990.  248p cloth illustrated dj, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 110870  £14 

Silverstein, Helena :  Girls on the Stand: How Courts Fail Pregnant Minors. New York University Press 2007.  239p cloth with grey dustjacket, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 110815  £10 

Thompson, R B :  Short Textbook of Haematology. London: Pitman 1979.  465p navy/brown/white paperback, as new PKM 110455  £15 

Lemoine, Nicholas :  Mutant Oncogenes: Targets for Therapy. London: Chapman & Hall 1992.  209p blue hardback, some pages dog-eared, very good condition PKM 110447  £80 

Hill, M J :  Causation and Prevention of Human Cancer. New York: Springer 1991. (Developments in Oncology) 176p yellow hardback, as new PKM 110444  £30 

Spicer, Samuel :  Histochemistry In Pathologic Diagnosis. New York: Dekker 1987. (Chemical and Biochemical Analysis Series) 1041p red/white hardback, near fine condition with minor scratches to cover, pages untouched PKM 110443  £110 

Lemoine, Nicholas :  Mutant Oncogenes: Targets for Therapy. London: Chapman & Hall 1993.  209p blue hardback, owner signature to title page, otherwise as new unmarked PKM 110440  £56 

Foster, W D :  Pathology as a Profession in Great Britain and The Early History of the Royal College of Pathologists. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1981.  159p white paperback, as new, unmarked PKM 110438  £30 

Malinin, Theodore [Ed]:  Journal of the Society for Cryobiology. Volume 2, 1965 - 1966. Baltimore: Waverly 1966.  Issues of the journal bound in red buckram cloth, many tables, diagrams and b&w photos, spotting on cloth otherwise VG+ PKM 110437  £150 

Anderson, J R :  Muir's Textbook of Pathology. London: Arnold 1985.  1120p black/blue jacket, spine slightly creased, owner signature to fornt free end paper, near fine condition PKM 110436  £15 

Polak, Julia :  Endocrine Tumours: The Pathobiology of Regulatory Peptide-Producing Tumours. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1985. (Current Problems in Tumour Pathology) 308p cloth with white/blue jacket, near fine condition with owner signature on front free end paper PKM 110435  £17 

Ackerman, Lauren :  Surgical Pathology. Volume 1 and 2. St Louis: Mosby 1981.  1840p blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, near fine condition PKM 110434  £28 

Malinin, Theodore [Ed]:  Journal of the Society for Cryobiology. Volume 3, 1966- 1967. Baltimore: Waverly 1967.  Issues of this rare journal, bound in red buckram cloth, many tables, diagrams and b&w photos, as new PKM 110245  £150 

Malinin, Theodore [Ed]:  Journal of the Society for Cryobiology. Volume 1, 1964 - 1965. Baltimore: Waverly 1965.  Issues of the journal bound in red buckram cloth, many tables, diagrams and b&w photos, as new PKM 110209  £150 

Horder, Lord :  The British Encyclopaedia of Medical Practice. Second Edition. Volumes 1 - 12. London: Butterworths 1951.  1951 - 1953, handsome set, red pebbled cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated, a little shelf-grime to top edges, otherwise in new condition, VG+ PKM 110208  £160 

Stoward, P J [Ed]; Polak, J M [Ed]:  Histochemistry: The Widening Horizons of its Applications in the Biomedical Sciences. New York: Wiley 1981.  293p hardback, gold lettering, slightly worn red dustjacket, ink inscription on endpaper, otherwise VG PKM 110125  £13 

Whitehead, R [Ed]:  Gastrointestinal and Oesophageal Pathology. London: Churchill 1989.  850p green hardcover, gold lettering, ink inscription on endpaper, some shelfwear, otherwise VG+ PKM 110124  £46 

Feramisco, James [Ed]; Ozanne, Brad [Ed]; Stiles, Charles [Ed]:  Growth Factors and Transformation. (Cancer Cells) Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory 1985.  450p green paperback, some shelfwear, pages yellowing, but overall good PKM 110102  £21 

Henry, Kristin [Ed]; Symmers, S [Ed]:  Thymus, Lymph Nodes, Spleen and Lymphatics: Volume 7 in the Systemic Pathology Series (Systemic Pathology 3rd Edition) London: Churchill 1992.  1042p hardcover, white dustjacket, slight shelfwear, VG+ PKM 110098  £130 

McGlashan, Neil :  Medical Geography. London: Methuen 1972.  352p orange cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib, minor shelfwear to spine only, near fine condition PKM 110028  £9 

Uhl, Jean :  Mount Royal. A Social History. Mount Royal Hospital 1981.  245p cloth with blue jacket, near fine condition PKM 109971  £10 

Lucas, E W [Ed]:  The Book of Receipts: Containing a Veterinary Materia Medica. Comprising also a Pharmaceutical Formulary. a Photographic Formulary. Together with numerous Chemical and Other Tables likely to be of use to pharmacists and manufacturers. 11th Edition. London: Churchill 1907.  451p black cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, owner inscription to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 109948  £35 

Smith, Ivor :  Chromatographic and Electrophoretic Techniques. Volume 2: Zone Electrophoresis. First Edition. London: Heinemann 1960.  215p navy cloth with gilt lettering, owner inscription to front free end paper, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109682  £16 

Elliman :  Elliman's Embrocation for Horses, Dogs, Birds, And Cattle: Accidents and Ailments, First Aid. Slough: Elliman Sons & Co 1902.  188p maroon/brown cloth, slightly worn boards, spine sunned, owner inscription to front free end paper, very good condition, illustrations throughout PKM 109435  £21 

Kipper, D A :  Psychology through Clinical Role Playing. New York: Brunner/Mazel 1986.  400p white laminated hardback, as new PKM 109391  £22 

Turner, Samuel :  Behavioral Theories and Treatment of Anxiety. London: Plenum 1984.  437p black cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly dented, as new PKM 109390  £22 

Sugden, John :  Handbook for Psychiatric Nurses. New York: Harper & Row 1986. (Lippincott Nursing Series) 416p yellow/blue paperback, as new PKM 109388  £14 

Garfield, Sol :  Psychotherapy: An Eclectic-Integrative Approach. New York: Wiley 1995. (Wiley Series on Personality Processes) 290p cloth with white jacket, as new PKM 109384  £24 

Mathews, Andrew :  Programmed Practice for Agoraphobia: Partners' manual. London: Tavistock 1981.  29p blue paperback, as new PKM 109373  £9 

Matthews, A M :  Programmed Practice for Agoraphobia. Clients' Manual. London: Tavistock 1982.  53p brown paperback, spine slightly sunned, near fine condition PKM 109372  £9 

West, Jenny :  Clinical Psychology In Action: A Collection of Case Studies. First Edition. London: Butterworths 1988.  291p blue paperback, as new PKM 109366  £16 

Strasser, Freddie :  Existential TimeLimited Therapy: The Wheel of Existence. New York: Wiley 1997. (Wiley Series in Existential Perspectives in Psychotherapy & Counselling) 222p blue/black laminated hardback, as new PKM 109362  £26 

Szur, Rolene [Ed]:  Extending Horizons: Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy with Children, Adolescents and Families. London: Karnac Books 1991.  496p green paperback, as new PKM 109360  £16 

Berman, Linda :  Beyond the Smile: Therapeutic Use of the Photograph. London: Routledge 1993.  224p black paperback, as new PKM 109357  £14 

Jerman, Betty :  Do Something!: A Guide to Self-Help Organisations. London: Garstone Press 1971.  203p cloth with white jacket, cover slightly scratched, otherwise as new PKM 109288  £9 

Wing, J K :  Early Childhood Autism: Clinical, Educational, and Social Aspects. London: Pergamon 1966. (Pergamon International Library of Science, Technology, Engineering and Social) 333p black paperback, owner inscription to front free end paper, otherwise unmarked, corners slightly bumped, very good condition PKM 109283  £8 

Joffe, Justin :  Prenatal Determinants of Behaviour. New York: Elsevier 1969. (International Series of Monographs in Experimental Psychology) 366p cloth with white jacket, ex lib, jacket slightly worn near the extremities, boards in good condition, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 109282  £14 

Donnison, Jean :  Midwives and Medical Men: A History of Inter-Professional Rivalries and Women's Rights. London: Heinemann 1977.  250p cloth with white jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket only, ex lib, very good condition PKM 109278  £18 

Kitzinger, Sheila [Ed]:  The Place of Birth. Oxford University Press 1978. (Oxford Medical Publications) 284p cloth with yellow/green jacket, slightly sunned spine, ex lib, near fine condition PKM 109208  £9 

Ham, Christopher :  Health Policy in Britain. London: Palgrave Macmillan 1985. (Studies in Social Policy) 240p blue paperback, as new, ex lib PKM 109129  £8 

Sutherland, N S :  Breakdown: A Personal Crisis and a Medical Dilemma. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1976.  276p orange paperback, spine creased, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, ex llib, very good condition PKM 109106  £10 

WHO Scientific Group :  Cytogenetics of Vectors of Disease of Man. Genève: World Health Organization 1968.  40p grey paperback, as new PKM 109043  £14 

Taylor, Reginald :  The Physics of Chemical Structure. London: Unilever 1967. (A Unilever Educational Booklet) 32p grey paperback, as new except slightly bumped corners PKM 109042  £9 

Sandoz :  Sandoz Atlas of Haematology. Basel: Sandoz 1952.  300p faded blue paperback, brown binding, damp stain to cover, browned and creased, pages clean and unmarked, owner inscription to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 109041  £24 

Jonxis, J H P :  A Laboratory Manual on Abnormal Haemoglobins. Oxford: Blackwell 1968.  126p brown paperback, as new, owner inscription to front free end paper PKM 109040  £14 

Davies, Arfor :  Friends Ambulance Unit,: The Story of the F.A.U. in the Second World War 1939-1946. London: Allen 1947.  494p white cloth with gilt lettering, no jacket, corners slightly dented, otherwise near fine condition PKM 109019  £20 

MacLean, George :  Suicide in Children and Adolescents. Toronto: Hogrefe & Huber 1990.  132p blue laminated hardback, as new PKM 108953  £9 

Barker, Philip :  Basic Family Therapy. Oxford: Blackwell 1992.  352p brown/purple paperback, spine creased, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108951  £9 

Stark, Murray :  Blueprint for Health: Medical Care Tomorrow. London: Allen & Unwin 1973.  222p paperback with purple jacket, minor shelfwear to extremities, cover slightly detached, owner inscription to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 108949  £15 

Dunbar, Maureen :  Catherine: Story of a Young Girl Who Died of Anorexia. New York: Viking 1986.  134p cloth with pink jacket, slightly sunned spine, otherwise as new PKM 108948  £22 

Copeman, W S :  Textbook of the Rheumatic Diseases. First Edition. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1948.  612p cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to spine, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108926  £12 

Passmore, R E :  A Companion to Medical Studies. Second Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1976.  1352p red paperback, creased spine, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 108924  £29 

Lloyd, W E B :  A Hundred Years of Medicine. London: Duckworth 1971.  352p green/white paperback, minor shelfwear to the extremities, corners slightly bumped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108922  £20 

Samuel, D M :  Industrial Chemistry-Inorganic. Second Edition. London: Royal Institute of Chemistry 1970.  167p red/white paperback, spine sunned, slightly creased cover near spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108921  £8 

Samuel, D M :  Industrial Chemistry-Organic. Second Edition. London: Royal Institute of Chemistry 1972.  142p white/grey paperback, slightly scratched cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108920  £9 

Conbeare, J J :  Textbook of Medicine. Ninth Edition. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1949.  875p navy cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly sunned, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108919  £12 

Niswander, Kenneth :  Obstetrics: Essentials of Clinical Practice. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1976.  376p yellow paperback, spine slightly sunned, some pages dog-eared, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations, very good condition PKM 108918  £44 

Shearman, R P :  Human Reproductive Physiology. Second Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1979.  504p cloth with grey jacket, minor shelfwear near the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108916  £16 

Chard, T :  Basic Sciences for Obstetrics and Gynaecology. Berlin: Springer 1983.  175p navy paperback, as new except bottom right corner slightly bumped PKM 108914  £11 

Bouchier Hayes, T A I :  MRCGP Study Book. London: Update Books 1981.  150p white/red laminated hardback, corners slightly dented, near fine condition PKM 108909  £12 

Sorsby, Arnold [Ed]:  Journal of Medical Genetics. June 1968. London: British Medical Association 1968.  160p yellow paperback, slightly bumped corners, near fine condition PKM 108819  £9 

Wilkinson, J H :  An Introduction to Diagnostic Enzymology. London: Arnold 1962.  288p navy cloth with jacket, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108811  £11 

British Postgraduate Medical Federation :  Lectures on the Scientific Basis of Medicine. Volume 8. 1958-59. London: Athlone 1960.  467p cloth with brown jacket, slightly worn spine, owner stamp to title page, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108810  £22 

Gordon, A H :  Practical Chromatographic Techniques. First Edition. London: Newnes 1964. (Newnes Practical Science Books) 200p cloth with blue jacket, slightly creased cover, tight binding and unmarked pages, very good condition PKM 108808  £11 

Garnham, P C C [Ed]:  Immunity to Protozoa A Symposium of the British Society for Immunology. Oxford: Blackwell 1963.  359p cloth with yellow jacket, minor shelfwear to top of jacket, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108806  £10 

Davidson, J C :  Medical Journal of Zambia. Lusaka: Zambia Medical Association 1970.  252p blue paperback, slightly creased cover, owner signature to front cover, very good condition PKM 108804  £9 

WHO Scientific Group :  Research on Human Population Genetics. No 387. Genève: World Health Organization 1968. (World Health Organisation Technical Report Series) 32p grey paperback, as new PKM 108803  £13 

WHO Scientific Group :  Standardization of Procedures for the Study of Glucose-6-Phosphate Dehydrogenase. No 366. Genève: World Health Organization 1967. (World Health Organisation Technical Report Series) 53p grey paperback, as new PKM 108802  £16 

WHO Scientific Group :  Haemoglobinopathies and Allied Disorders. No 338. Genève: World Health Organization 1966. (World Health Organisation Technical Report Series) 40p grey paperback, as new except a minor scratch to front cover PKM 108800  £15 

WHO Scientific Group :  Pharmacogenetics. No 524. Genève: World Health Organization 1973. (World Health Organisation Technical Report Series) 40p grey paperback, as new PKM 108799  £14 

WHO Scientific Group :  Treatment of Haemoglobinopathies and Allied Disorders. No 509. Genève: World Health Organization 1972. (World Health Organisation Technical Report Series) 83p grey paperback, as new PKM 108798  £20 

WHO Scientific Group :  Inherited Blood Clotting Disorders:. No 504. Genève: World Health Organization 1972. (World Health Organisation Technical Report Series) 48p grey paperback, as new PKM 108797  £15 

WHO Scientific Group :  Evaluation and Testing of Drugs for Mutagenicity: Principles and Problems. No 482. Genève: World Health Organization 1971. (World Health Organisation Technical Report Series) 22p grey paperback, as new PKM 108796  £12 

WHO Scientific Group :  Methodology for Family Studies of Genetic Factors. No 466. Genève: World Health Organization 1971. (World Health Organisation Technical Report Series) 37p grey paperback, as new PKM 108795  £15 

WHO Scientific Group :  Genetic Factors in Congenital Malformations. No 438. Genève: World Health Organization 1970. (World Health Organisation Technical Report Series) 42p grey paperback, as new PKM 108794  £15 

WHO Scientific Group :  Genetic Counselling.No 438. Genève: World Health Organization 1969. (World Health Organisation Technical Report Series) 23p grey paperback, as new PKM 108792  £12 

WHO Scientific Group :  Genetics of the Immune Response. No 402. Genève: World Health Organization 1968. (World Health Organisation Technical Report Series) 52p grey paperback, as new PKM 108791  £16 

WHO Scientific Group :  Screening for Inborn Errors of Metabolism: No 401 Report of a WHO Scientific Group. Genève: World Health Organization 1968. (World Health Organisation Technical Report Series) 57p grey paperback, as new except a minor scratch to front cover PKM 108790  £16 

Brock, Arthur :  Galen on the Natural Faculties: With an English translation by Arthur John Brock. London: Heinemann 1916.  339p green cloth, ex lib, slightly worn boards, otherwise near fine condition, in greek and english, indexed PKM 108784  £24 

Krogsgaard-Larsen, Povl :  A Textbook of Drug Design and Development. Chur: Harwood 1991.  654p navy paperback, minor shelfwear to extremities, otherwise as new PKM 108699  £18 

Howard, John :  Train Yourself in Holistic Hypnotherapy. Book One-Three. Northampton: Brooklyn 1994.  3 vols, 141p, 192p, 205p, pink paperback set, as new PKM 108667  £22 

Coope, Robert :  Disease Of The Chest. Described For Students And Practitioners. Second Edition. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1948.  541p navy cloth with gilt lettering, excellent boards, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, near fine condition PKM 108611  £12 

Gilbert, J N T ; Sharp, L K :  Pharmaceuticals. London: Butterworths 1971. (Chemistry in Modern Industry Series) 206p red hardback, slightly sunned spine, ex lib but as new condition PKM 108568  £16 

Johnson, C A :  Drug Identification: A Scheme for the Identification of Organic Chemicals used in Medicine and Pharmacy. London: Pharmaceutical Press 1966. (An 'Extra Pharmacopoeia' Companion Volume) 133p cloth with light blue jacket, minor scratches to cover, jacket slightly sunned, pages bright and clean, very good condition PKM 108566  £27 

Goldberg, Adele :  Diseases of Porphyrin Metabolism. Springfield: Thomas 1962. (American Lecture Series) 231p grey cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, corners dented, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108562  £26 

Lewis, Roger :  Sickle States: Clinical Features in West Africans. Accra: Ghana University Press 1970.  138p cloth with green jacket, minor shelfwear to jacket near the extremities, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108561  £18 

Nalbandian, Robert [Ed]:  Molecular Aspects of Sickle Cell Hemoglobin Clinical Applications. Springfield: Thomas 1971. (American Lecture Series) 199p cloth with brown jacket, minor shelfwear to cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108559  £21 

Masters, C J ; Holmes, R S :  Haemoglobin, Isoenzymes and Tissue Differentiation. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1975.  308p cloth with brown jacket, minor shelfwear to extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108558  £14 

Lock, S P :  An Introduction to Clinical Pathology. London: Staples 1965.  137p cloth with red jacket, spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108555  £26 

Jones, F A :  Clinical Aspects of Genetics: the Proceedings of a Conference Held in London at the Royal College of Physicians of London 17th-18th March 1961. London: Pitman 1961.  190p orange paperback, ink mark to cover, slightly sunned spine, owner stamp to front free end paper, otherwise clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108554  £10 

Kirk, R L :  The Distribution of Genetic Markers in Australian Aborigines. Canberra: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies 1965. (Occasional Papers in Aboriginal Studies) 67p orange paperback, minor scratches to cover, otherwise as new PKM 108552  £12 

Kahn, Reuben :  An Introduction to Universal Serologic Reaction in Health and Disease. Oxford University Press 1952.  159p cloth with white jacket, slightly worn jacket, very good condition PKM 108545  £28 

Galbraith, H J B :  Practical Therapeutics. London: Lloyd-Luke 1962.  446p cloth with blue/red jacket, ink mark on jacket, slightly worn near bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, owner inscription to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 108544  £32 

Evans, Frankis :  Modern Trends in Anaesthesia. Volume 2: Aspects of Hydrogen Ion Regulation and Biochemistry in Anaesthesia. London: Butterworths 1962.  219p black cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly dented, pages clean and unmarked, near fine conditon PKM 108543  £28 

Gray, C H :  Clinical Chemical Pathology. London: Arnold 1963.  196p cloth with red jacket, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, very good condition PKM 108540  £9 

Haggis, G H :  Introduction to Molecular Biology. New York: Wiley 1965.  354p cloth with orange jacket, slightly worn jacket, pages clean and unmarked, index, biography, very good condition PKM 108539  £12 

Mourant, A E :  The Distribution of the Blood Groups in the United Kingdom. Oxford University Press 1970. (Monographs on Medical Genetics) 158p cloth with white jacket, scratched jacket, slightly worn near top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108538  £36 

Kitchen, Hyram [Ed]:  Hemoglobin: Comparative Molecular Biology Models For The Study of Disease. New York: Academy of Sciences 1974.  737p blue paperback, stamped pages, slightly creased and scratched cover, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108537  £14 

Livingstone, Frank :  Data on the Abnormal Hemoglobins and Glucose-Six-Phosphate Dehydrogenase Deficiency in Human Populations. University of Michigan Museum 1973.  470p grey cloth, owner inscription to front free end paper, corners slightly dented, spine sunned, pages clean, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108536  £34 

King, J E :  Practical Clinical Enzymology. London: Van Nostrand 1965.  372p cloth with yellow jacket, jacket worn, boards excellent, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108535  £36 

Bos, Michael [Ed]:  The Diffusion of Heart and Liver Transplantation Across Europe. London: King's Fund 1991.  176p white paperback, cover slightly scratched, otherwise very good condition PKM 108534  £10 

Fritz, H :  Proceedings of the International Research Conference on Proteinase Inhibitors, Munich, November 4-6, 1970. Berlin: de Gruyter 1971.  304 navy paperback, stamp on front free end paper, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, corners slightly bumped, very good condition PKM 108532  £10 

Clegg, E J :  A Discussion on Human Adaptability in Ethiopia: Organized in Cooperation with the Society for the Study of Human Biology. London: Royal Society 1976.  150p brown paperback, near fine condition, top right corner slightly bumped only PKM 108530  £18 

Garby, Lars [Ed]:  Clinics In Haematology: Anamia and Hypoxia. Volume 3. Number 3. London: Saunders 1974.  720p maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor scratches to cloth boards, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108528  £10 

Wilkinson, J :  Isoenzymes. London: Spon 1965.  158p cloth with white jacket, slightly dull jacket, owner inscription to front free end paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108523  £23 

Croft, L R :  Introduction to Protein Sequence Analysis. New York: Wiley 1980.  170p blue paperback, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, otherwise as new PKM 108519  £35 

Conway, Edward :  Microdiffusion Analysis and Volumetric Error. Fourth Revised Edition. London: Crosby Lockwood 1957.  465o maroon cloth with gilt lettering, dented corners, owner inscription to front free end paper, pages bright and clean, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108445  £19 

Cameron, A T :  A Textbook of Biochemistry: For Students of Medicine and Science. Sixth edition. London: Churchill 1942.  376p green cloth with gilt lettering, boards dull with scratches, corners slightly bumped, pages clean, owner inscription to title page, very good condition PKM 108443  £13 

Baker, F J :  Progress in Medical Laboratory Technique. Volume 2. London: Butterworths 1962.  191p cloth with blue/white jacket, slightly worn jacket near extremities, otherwise as new PKM 108441  £18 

Nurse, G T :  Health and the Hunter-Gatherer: Biomedical Studies on the Hunting and Gathering Populations of Southern Africa. Basel: Karger 1977. (Monographs in Human Genetics) 136p red/white paperback, slightly creased cover with bumped corners, owner inscription to title page, otherwise unmarked, very good condition PKM 108440  £30 

Croft, L R :  Handbook of Protein Sequence Analysis. New York: Wiley 1980.  642p cloth with white jacket, slightly sunned and minor shelfwear to extremities, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition PKM 108439  £30 

Brewer, G J :  Erythrocyte Structure and Function: Proceedings of the Third International Conference on Red Cell Metabolism and Function Held at the University of Michigan in Clinical and Biological Research. New York: Liss 1975.  784p cloth with purple jacket, slightly worn jacket, pages bright and crisp, near fine condition PKM 108438  £18 

International Society of Hematology :  Plenary Session Papers: 12 Congress International Society of Hematology. New York: Congress International Society of Hematology 1968.  351p red cloth hardback, as new PKM 108437  £19 

Brewer, G J :  Haemoglobin and Red Cell Structure and Function. London: Plenum 1973. (Advances in Experimental Medicine & Biology) 526p cloth with blue/white jacket, minor shelfwear to extremities, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108436  £12 

Biggs, Rosemary et al:  Trends in Clinical Pathology: Essays in Honour of Gordon Signy. London: British Medical Association 1969.  352p cloth with silver jacket, slightly worn near the extremities, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108435  £36 

Weissbluth, Mitchel :  Hemoglobin: Cooperativity and Electronic Properties. London: Chapman & Hall 1974. (Molecular Biology, Biochemistry and Biophysics) 175p orange cloth hardback, corners slightly dented, otherwise as new PKM 108434  £24 

Cinader, Bernhard :  Antibodies to Biologically Active Molecules. Volume 1. London: Pergamon 1967.  423p cloth with orange jacket, sunned spine, slightly chipped jacket, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108432  £22 

Carter, C O :  Equalities and Inequalities in Health. London: Academic Press 1977.  180p cloth with white jacket, as new with minor scratches to jacket PKM 108431  £16 

Gross, F :  Protein Metabolism: Influence of Growth Hormone, Anabolic Steroids, and Nutrition in Health and Disease. An International Symposium. Berlin: Springer 1962.  521p blue cloth with silver lettering, owner inscription to front free end paper, otherwise as new PKM 108430  £24 

Fleming, A F [Ed]:  Sickle-Cell Disease. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone 1982. (Medicine in the Tropics Series) 164p navy paperback, as new PKM 108429  £26 

Culling, C F A :  Handbook of Histopathological Techniques: Including Museum Technique. Second Edition. London: Butterworths 1963.  553p cloth with blue jacket, slightly creased spine, pages clean and unmarked, tighti binding, near fine condition PKM 108427  £36 

Le Quesne, L P :  Fluid Valance in Surgical Practice. London: Lloyd-Luke 1954.  130p cloth with blue/black jacket, slightly foxed and worn jacket, pages clean and unmarked, owner inscription to title page, very good condition PKM 108422  £10 

Anton, H U et al; Schoen, R [Ed]:  Biochemical Findings in the Differential Diagnosis of Internal Diseases. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1963.  428p cloth with blue jacket, slightly chipped jacket, tight binding, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108420  £18 

Blacklock, D B ; Southwell, T :  A Guide to Human Parasitology. Fourth Edition. London: Lewis 1941.  259p navy cloth with gilt lettering, slightly dented corners, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, owner inscription to front free end paper, very good condition PKM 108419  £10 

Tsafrir, Jenni :  Light-eyed Negroes and the Klein-Waardenburg Syndrome. London: Macmillan 1974.  168p cloth with red jacket, minor shelfwear to spine and corners, pages clean and unmarked, near fine condition PKM 108418  £27 

Thomson, William :  Calling the Laboratory. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1962.  112p blue paperback, slightly scratched and worn cover, otherwise near fine condition PKM 108409  £16 

Schmidt, R M :  Abnormal Haemoglobins and Thalassaemia. London: Academic Press 1975.  427p cloth with white jacket, slightly browned and chipped jacket, binding tight, pages unmarked, very good condition PKM 108408  £26 

Thorpe, William :  Biochemistry for Medical Students. First Edition. London: Churchill 1938.  457p blue cloth with gilt lettering, board slightly worn, pages clean and unmarked, tight binding, near fine condition PKM 108407  £22 

Determann, Helmut :  Gel Chromatography: Gel Filtration, Gel Permeation, Molecular Sieves: A Laboratory Handbook. New York: Springer 1968.  206p orange/white cloth hardback illustrated cover, slightly browned boards with minor shelfwear, otherwise very good condition, owner inscription to title page PKM 108405  £10 

(No Author) :  Enzymes in Clinical Chemistry: Proceedings of the Second International Symposium on Enzymes in Clinical Chemistry, held in Ghent, Belgium, April 1961. London: Butterworths 1962.  511p green cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to boards, owner inscription to front free end paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, near fine condition PKM 108403  £17 

Beatty, R A :  The Genetics of the Spermatozoon: Proceedings of an International Symposium Held at the University of Edinburgh, Scotland, on August 16-20, 1971. University of Edinburgh 1972.  406p yellow cloth hardback, minor shelfwear to spine and corners, otherwise as new PKM 108402  £10 

De Gruchy, Gordon :  Clinical Haematology in Medical Practice. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1958.  620p cloth with yellow jacket, owner inscription to front free end paper, only front cover still intact, rest missing, boards excellent, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108401  £28 

Escamilla, Roberto :  Laboratory Tests in Diagnosis and Investigation of Endocrine Functions. Oxford: Blackwell 1962.  514p navy cloth with gilt lettering, owner signature to front free end paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108400  £10 

British Postgraduate Medical Federation :  Scientific Basis of Medicine: Annual Reviews 1963. London: Athlone 1963.  348p cloth with red/black jacket, spine sunned, minor shelfwear to jacket, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108399  £18 

Raine, D N :  Molecular Variants in Disease. London: Royal College of Pathologists 1974.  166p purple paperback, slightly scratched paper and spine sunned, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108397  £18 

Apple, David :  Clinicopathologic Correlation of Ocular Disease: A Text and Stereoscopic Atlas. St Louis: Mosby 1974.  429p red cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly dented, owner inscription on front free end paper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108396  £42 

Burgen, Arnold :  Neuroactive Peptides: A Discussion Organized by Sir Arnold Burgen. London: Royal Society 1980. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of London) 192p brown paperback, minor signs of wear to cover, otherwise as new PKM 108394  £39 

Varley, Harold :  Practical Clinical Biochemistry. Volume 2: Hormones, Vitamins, Drugs and Poisons. Fifth Edition. London: Heinemann 1976.  416p cloth with navy jacket, near fine condition except minor shelfwear to top of spine PKM 108393  £18 

Andersen, Stig :  Metabolism of Human Gamma Globulin. Oxford: Blackwell 1964.  139p cloth with yellow jacket, slightly dull jacket, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108392  £15 

Alstrom, Carl :  Study of Epilepsy in Its Clinical, Social and Genetic Aspects. Copenhagen: Munksgaard 1950.  284p white paperback, slightly browned spine and slightly bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked, owner inscription on front cover, very good condition PKM 108389  £12 

Oschinksky, Lawrence :  The Racial Affinities of the Baganda and Other Bantu Tribes of British East Africa. Cambridge: Heffer 1954.  188p cloth with yellow jacket, owner inscription on front free end paper, jacket slightly browned and chipped, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108388  £28 

Bertho, A ; Grassmann, W :  Biochemisches Praktikum: Laboratory Methods of Biochemistry. London: Macmillan 1938.  281p cloth with white jacket, owner inscription on front free end paper, spine browned, cover foxed and chipped, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, very good condition PKM 108385  £36 

Harrison, G A :  Chemical Methods in Clinical Medicine: Their Application and Interpretation with the Technique of the Simple Tests. Second Edition. London: Churchill 1944.  585p brown cloth with gilt lettering, corners slightly dented and worn, minor damp stain to front cover, owner inscription to front free end paper, pages clean and unmarked, very good conditon PKM 108383  £15 

Bishop, Charles ; Surgenor, D M [Eds]:  The Red Blood Cell: A Comprehensive Treatise. London: Academic Press 1964.  566p cloth with black/white jacket, slightly scratched and chipped jacket, owner inscription on front free end paper, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108382  £64 

Dyke, S C :  Recent Advances in Clinical Pathology: Series 3. London: Churchill 1960.  425p navy cloth with gilt lettering, owner inscription on front free end paper, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight, indexed, very good condition PKM 108381  £28 

Dyke, S C :  Recent Advances in Clinical Pathology: Series 4. London: Churchill 1964.  424p navy cloth with gilt lettering, minor shelfwear to top/bottom of spine, own inscription on title page, otherwise unmarked, indexed, very good condition PKM 108380  £32 

Bothwell, Thomas :  Iron Metabolism. First Edition. London: Churchill 1962.  440p cloth with brown jacket, slightly chipped jacket with minor scratches, pages clean and unmarked, indexed, very good condition PKM 108379  £22 

Bouchier, Ian ; Billing, Barbara [Eds]:  Bilirubin Metabolism. Oxford: Blackwell 1967.  308p cloth with brown jacket, jacket slightly dull, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 108378  £44 

Andrews, A H :  Bovine Medicine: Diseases and Husbandry of Cattle. Oxford: Blackwell 1991.  940p brown cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated cover, ex lib, pages clean and unmarked, excellent boards, bright and crisp pages, near fine condition PKM 107968  £110 

Benjamin, Bernard :  Health and Vital Statistics. London: Allen & Unwin 1968.  307p cloth with white/red dust jacket, sunned spine, jacket slightly worn, pages are clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107468  £44 

White, William :  Materia Medica, Pharmacy, Pharmacology & Therapeutics. London: Churchill 1946.  534p green cloth, slight shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107461  £20 

MacEwan, Peter [Ed]:  The Art of Dispensing: A Treatise on the Methods and Processes Involved in Compounding Medical Prescriptions. London: Chemist and Druggist 1919.  550p black cloth, slightly worn boards, damp stain to pages otherwise unmarked, good condition PKM 107457  £20 

Lewin, Benjamin :  Gene Expression: Plasmids and Phages. Volume 3. New York: Wiley 1977.  942p green paperback, worn cover, spine slightly creased, pages bright and crisp, unmarked with diagrams throughout, ex lib, very good condition PKM 107434  £16 

Newsholme, Eric :  Biochemistry for the Medical Sciences. New York: Wiley 1983.  983p brown paperback, ex lib, sunned cover, slightly worn, binding weak, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition PKM 107433  £32 

Wolpert, Lewis :  Principles of Development. Oxford University Press 1998.  504p navy hardback, ex lib, slightly worn spine, corners bumped, coloured pages bright and crisp, tight binding, very good condition PKM 107384  £18 

Goldsby, Richard :  Immunology. San Francisco: Freeman 2002.  603p brown paperback, ex lib, excellent cover, coloured pages bright and clean, near fine condition PKM 107383  £18 

Davalo, Eric ; Naim, Patrick :  Neural Networks. London: Palgrave 1991.  145p white paperback, very good state, few small stains to cover, interior near fine, unmarked PKM 106932  £26 

Domes, Josef ; Gerabek, Werner ; Haage, Bernhard [Eds]:  Licht der Natur: Medizin in Fachliteratur und Dichtung. Festschrift für Gundolf Keil zum 60. Geburtstag. Göppingen: Kümmerle 1994. (Göppinger Arbeiten zur Germanistik) viii 597p heavy blue cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, first edition, illustrations, tight and clean copy, hardly used, VG PKM 106921  £64 

Stüber, Karl :  Commendatio animae: Sterben im Mittelalter. Bern: Herbert Lang 1976. (Geist und Werk der Zeiten) 253p blue pb cover sl dusty, sl shelfwear to edges, first edition, 100p of annotations, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 106918  £48 

Jefferis, B G :  Safe Counsel or Practical Eugenics. London: Nichols 1937.  512p cloth, 43rd Printing, jacket in excellent condition except minor tear near bottom right corner, pages clean with illustrations and glossary, very good condition PKM 106914  £15 

Priesner, Claus ; Figala, Karin [Eds]:  Alchemie: Lexikon einer hermetischen Wissenschaft. München: Beck 1998.  412p cloth illustrated dj, illustrations, hardly used, VG+ PKM 106913  £32 

Newsholme, Eric ; Leech, Anthony :  Biochemistry for the Medical Sciences. New York: Wiley 1984.  982p yellow paperback, ex lib, wear to spine, colour slightly faded, pages bright with minor ink marks, illustrations throughout, very good condition PKM 106896  £30 

Busfield, Joan :  Health and Health Care in Modern Britain (Oxford Modern Britain) Oxford University Press 2000.  199p black and white paperback, former lib copy with stamps and reference number taped to spine, minor shelf marks and mildly dented corners, pages unmarked. PKM 106706  £14 

Walker, M E M :  Pioneers of Public Health. The Story of Some Benefactors of the Human Race. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1930.  270p hb with tatty white illustrated dj, otherwise very good condition, rough cut pages clean and crisp, frontis and other illustraions, VG+ PKM 106551  £26 

Edinburgh Health Society ; Cossar Ewart, J et al:  Health Lectures for the People Delivered in Edinburgh During the Winter of 1886-87. Edinburgh: MacNiven & Wallace 1887.  137p green hb, decorative gilt lettering and black embossed border design, very good state, neat little book PKM 106549  £14 

Slaughter, Frank :  Immortal Magyar. Semmelweis, Conqueror of Childbed Fever. New York: Henry Schuman 1950.  211p brown hb, no dj, gilt lettering to spine, near fine state, cover a little bumped, front endpaper a little grubby, otherwise as new PKM 106454  £12 

Cripps, Ernest :  Plough Court. The Story of a Notable Pharmacy. 1715-1927. London: Allen 1927.  227p green hb, no dj, gilt lettering to cover and spine, very good, boards a little faded, internally crisp, near new, some light foxing, mostly to page ends, beautiful illustrations throughout PKM 106452  £12 

Cook, Harold :  Decline of the Old Medical Regime in Stuart London. Cornell University Press 1986.  310p hb with blue illustrated dj, near fine state, dj a little scuffed otherwise as new PKM 106449  £20 

Underwood, E A :  Boerhaave's Men at Leyden & After. Edinburgh University Press 1977.  227p hb, brown dj, near fine, dj a bit tatty in parts, internally as new, illustrations PKM 106447  £20 

McLachlan, Gordon :  Medical Education and Medical Care. A Scottish-American Symposium. Oxford University Press 1977.  215p hardback with white illustrated dj, dj condition vg, spine faded, no rips, internally as new, an excellent book PKM 106446  £10 

Furst, Lilian [Ed]:  Medical Progress and Social Reality. A Reader in Nineteenth-Century Medicine and Literature. State University of New York Press 2000. (Suny Series, the Margins of Literature) 314p paperback, red cover with illustration, fine state, various passages from famous literary works, index PKM 106253  £14 

Donovan, B T ; van der Werff den Bosch, J J :  Physiology of Puberty. London: Arnold 1965. (Monographs of the Physiological Society) 224p hardback with dj, nice copy, ex lib, VG PKM 106140  £34 

Davson, Hugh ; Segal, M B :  Introduction to Physiology. Vol 3: Control Mechanism. London: Academic Press 1976.  600p thick hardback with dustjacket, ex lib, excellent copy, VG+ PKM 106127  £25 

Davson, Hugh ; Segal, M B :  Introduction to Physiology. Vol 4: (Spinal Mechanism of Control, Higher Control of Motor Activity) London: Academic Press 1978.  600p thick hardback with dustjacket, ex lib, excellent copy, VG+ PKM 106126  £25 

Davson, Hugh ; Segal, M B :  Introduction to Physiology. Vol 5: Control of Reproduction. London: Academic Press 1980.  600p thick hardback with dustjacket, ex lib, excellent copy, VG+ PKM 106125  £25 

Old, R W ; Primrose, S B :  Principles of Gene Manipulation: An Introduction to Genetic Engineering. 5th Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1989.  viii 474p large pb, figures in text, appendices, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib PKM 106122  £12 

Davies, I ; Sigee, D C :  Cell Ageing and Cell Death. Cambridge University Press 1984. (Society for Experimental Biology) 263p blue hardback with laminated cover, reproduced from typescript, VG ex lib copy, hardly used PKM 106121  £26 

Wiseman, Gerald :  Absorption from the Intestine. London: Academic Press 1964.  564p orange cloth, VG ex lib copy, clean and bright, nice copy PKM 106102  £48 

Klaver, Elizabeth :  Sites of Autopsy in Contemporary Culture. State University of New York Press 2005. (SUNY Series in Postmodern Culture) 180p black and white paperback, new copy, still in plastic wrapping PKM 106069  £10 

Horrobin, David :  Medical Physiology and Biochemistry. London: Arnold 1968.  large volumne in orig green boards, ex lib with minimal library markings, first edition, VG PKM 106037  £120 

Colquhoun, D :  Lectures on Biostatistics. Introduction to Statistics with Applications in Biology and Medicine. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1971.  426p pb, ex lib, rebound as hardback,book in VG condition, pages clean and unmarked, VG+ PKM 106006  £56 

Gray, Kirkman :  History of English Philanthropy: From the Dissolution of the Monasteries to the Taking of the First Census. London: King 1905.  blue cloth with decorative lettering, spine repaired/made safe with adhesive tape, ex lib, text clean, binding firm, first edition, not the Cass reprint PKM 105775  £18 

Schneider, Peter :  Vati. Manchester University Press 1993. (German Texts) 117p red and yellow paperback, text in german, introductions in english, ex lib, usual markingings, otherwise very good, a little bent, but clean and unmarked, an excellent text PKM 105588  £44 

James, D W B :  A Safe Place of Work. London: Butterworths 1987.  113p grey paperback, as new, uncommon title, on healkth and safety in the workplace, appendices, illus PKM 105503  £12 

Xavi, I B ; Islambyekov, R K :  Asnavniye Endakriniye Zabalevaniya I Ix Lecheniye. Tashkent: Medical Press 1975.  202p grey hardback, with black and white photographs and author's inscription, very good condition PKM 105191  £30 

Guyton, Arthur :  Textbook of Medical Physiology. 5th ed. Philadelphia: Saunders 1976.  1194p green hardback, as new condition, clean white pages, detailed diagrams, photos, tables, graphs, index, large heavy book, VG PKM 105067  £30 

Robinson, James ; Brown, Ashley :  Surgery. London: Heinemann 1980.  thick and heavy volume, with dustjacket advertising Special Student Edition, VG+ PKM 104865  £34 

Frazer, W M :  A History of English Public Health, 1834-1939. London: Baillière 1950.  red cloth ex lib, a sl worn copy and defect to binding in so far as both inner hinges are very stressed and the book tends to separate from the cover. Text however is complete and clean PKM 104841  £16 

Tissot, Dr ; Wesley, John [Collected By]:  The Family Physician: Or, Advice with Respect to Health Including Directions for the Prevention and Cure of Acute Diseases. London: Conference Office 1815.  204p hardcover, poor condition, boards completely detached from book body although still present, edges thumbed, pages browned with some foxing, nevertheless a rare copy, ninth edition corrected. PKM 104579  £26 

A Pharmacist :  Principal Drugs and Their Uses. London: Faber & Faber 1929.  106p small dark red paperback, fair condition, cover worn at edges and aged but intact, foxing to back endpaper and light foxing to some page edges, PKM 104541  £8 

Rooke, Charles :  The Handy Pocket-Guide to Health and Health-Restoring Places. Scarborough: Rooke 1884.  86p small decorative brown cloth, gilt lettering, excellent condition, pages free from foxing, slight scuffing to spine and edges of cover, pages starting to come free from spine, light browning to front endpaper. PKM 104377  £22 

Bicknell, Franklin :  The English Complaint. London: Heinemann 1952.  120p small hardback, very good condition, dustjacket (worn at edges and aged on back), page edges dusty but otherwise text clean. PKM 104164  £8 

Abel-Smith, Brian ; Titmuss, Richard :  The Cost of the National Health Service in England and Wales. Cambridge University Press 1956. (National Institute of Economic & Social Research, Occasional Papers) 176p cloth w/ brown dustjacket (very slightly worn, price-clipped), excellent condition, stamp on front endpaper, index, appendices. PKM 104023  £10 

Godber, George :  Health Service. Past, Present and Future. London: Athlone 1975. (Heath Clark Lectures) 48p hardback with white and pink dustjacket, excellent condition, spine slanted otherwise as new PKM 104012  £8 

Lees, D S :  Health Through Choice. An Economic Study of the British Health Service. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1961. (Hobart Paper) 64p blue paperback, illustrated card cover, excellent condition, spine faded, but otherwise as new PKM 103997  £14 

Lewis, J J :  An Introduction to Pharmacology. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1960.  826p cloth with cream dj (good condition, slightly torn), owners name inside front cover, tape markings to front and back endpapers, spine detached slightly at back, still good condition. PKM 103893  £8 

Gaddum, J H :  Pharmacology. Fifth Edition. Oxford University Press 1961. (Oxford Medical Publications) 587p hardcover, blue and cream dustjacket (in good condition, small tears at edges), owners name on inside cover and sticker mark on front endpaper, but still VG PKM 103888  £8 

Farah, Martha :  Visual Agnosia. Second Edition. Cambridge: MIT Press 2004.  192p black paperback, near fine condition, back board slightly scuffed, b/w photographs, illustrations and diagrams, index PKM 103838  £12 

Maynard, Douglas :  Bad News, Good News: Conversational Order in Everyday Talk and Clinical Settings. Chicago University Press 2003.  327p purple paperback, fine condition as new, includes references and indices PKM 103829  £12 

Kiple, Kenneth [Ed]:  The Cambridge Historical Dictionary of Disease. Cambridge University Press 2003.  412p paperback with illustrated cover, fine condition, no evidence of previous use, comprehensive reference book of diseases, index PKM 103794  £10 

Verhoeven, Ludo ; van Balkom, Hans [Eds]:  Classification of Developmental Language Disorders. Theoretical Issues and Clinical Implications. Mahwah: Erlbaum 2004.  450p blue paperback, fine condition, a series of papers on the subject in three parts, various contributors, indices, as new PKM 103699  £28 

Angelelli, Claudia :  Medical Interpreting and Cross-cultural Communication. Cambridge University Press 2004.  153p purple hardcover in fine condition, no evidence of previous use - as new. PKM 103651  £38 

O'Driscoll, Kiernan ; Meagher, Declan :  Active Management of Labour. London: Saunders 1980. (Clinics in obstetrics and gynaecology) 192p hardback, somne pages on yellow paper, VG, excellent copy, rare title PKM 103626  £34 

Eyzaguirre, Carlos :  Physiology of the Nervous System. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers 1971.  large paperback with green cover, VG PKM 103623  £12 

Burton, Alan :  Physiology and Biophysics of the Circulation. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers 1971.  large paperback with green cover, VG PKM 103622  £12 

Adams, Roger ; Knowler, John et al:  The Biochemistry of the Nucleic Acids. London: Chapman & Hall 1986.  526p black paperback, spine slightly creased and inscription on inside front cover otherwise as new, pages well bound and unmarked PKM 103585  £15 

Patten, Bradley :  Human Embryology. Third Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill 1968.  651p red hardback, good binding, ex lib, usual stamps and labels, no markings, VG PKM 102823  £20 

Nelson, C V [Ed]; Geselowitz, D B [Ed]:  The Theoretical Basis of Electrocardiology. Oxford University Press 1976. (Oxford Medical Engineering Series) 544p green hardback, title printed on spine in gilt, ex lib, index, one label and usual stamps, otherwise clean and unmarked, fine and sound PKM 102820  £180 

Selkurt, Ewald :  Basic Physiology for the Health Sciences. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1975. (Little Brown's Paperback Book Series) 662p green hardback, ex lib, unmarked, one label, index, vg PKM 102819  £8 

Defares, J G ; Sneddon, I N ; Wise, M E :  An Introduction to the Mathematics of Medicine and Biology. Amsterdam: North-Holland 1973.  675p turquoise hardback, ex lib, usual library markings, stamps and book plate, otherwise very good condition, pages unmarked and clean, cloth cover bears mark from sticker on spine. PKM 102785  £30 

West, Edward ; Todd, Wilbert :  Textbook of Biochemistry. London: Macmillan 1970.  1595p hardback, good condition, ex lib, college book plate and stamps on front endpaper, cloth cover slightly worn with age, internally, pages are clean and well bound, diagrams and indices PKM 102781  £20 

Hall, Thomas :  History of General Physiology 600 BC - AD 1900. Vol 2: From From the Enlightenment to the End of the Eighteenth Century. Chicago University Press 1975.  399p blue paperback, ex lib with usual stickers and stamps, hardly used, excellent condition, bibliog, clean fresh copy, index PKM 102780  £18 

Pope, Jean :  Medical Physics. London: Heinemann 1986. (Options in Physics) 214p paperback, card cover, index, diagrams, extremely good condition PKM 102559  £8 

Derksen, Jan ; Millon, Theodore [Foreword]:  Personality Disorders. Clinical and Social Perspectives. Assessment and Treatment based on DSM-IV and ICD-10. New York: Wiley 1995.  358p blue paperback, as new, card cover, refs, diagrams and tables, index, rare title, VG+ PKM 102530  £56 

Alvarez, Anne :  Live Company. Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy with Autistic, Borderline, Deprived and Abused Children. London: Routledge 1992.  246p large paperback, as new, card cover, appendices, indexes, VG PKM 102523  £12 

Stone, Michael :  Abnormalities of Personality. Within and Beyond the Realm of Treatment. New York: Norton 1993.  546p hardback w/ blue dustjacket, as new, first edition, refs, index, VG PKM 102521  £22 

Ryan, Virginia ; Wilson, Kate :  Case Studies in Non-directive Play Therapy. London: Baillière 1996.  251p paperback, as new, card cover, refs, index PKM 102519  £16 

Manners, Robert [Ed]; Washburn, S L ; Ciochon, R L et al:  Canine Teeth: Notes on Controversies in the Study of Human Evolution (etc). American Anthropologist, Vol 76, No 4 Dec 1974. New York: American Anthropological Association 1974.  pp.765-1041 grey paperback, ex lib, clean copy PKM 102476  £10 

Celsus :  De Medicina. Ed. W G Spencer. Vol 1 only. London: Heinemann 1956?. (Loeb Classical Library) 499p red cloth, front endpaper removed with vigor, library bookplate, top edge gilt, text clean and tight PKM 102031  £14 

Guttmann, Walter :  Medizinische Terminologie - Ableitung und Erklärung der gebräuchlichsten Fachausdrücke aller Zweige der Medizin und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften. Mit 309 Abb. 6 & 7. Ed. Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg 1913.  1427 cols, red cloth with black title label, VG with library marks PKM 101970  £15 

Barcroft, Joseph :  The Respiratory Function of the Blood. Part 2: Haemoglobin. Cambridge University Press 1928.   ix 200p orig red cloth, binding sl loose, ex lib, spines bumped and worn but still inplace, spine with small old tape repair, ink note in text, a bit of a challenged copy of a landmark text PKM 101967  £30 

Scott, Ronald Bodley ; Price, F W :  Price's Textbook of the Practice of Medicine. 10th Edition. Oxford University Press 1966.  1266p red cloth with blue dustjacket sl worn, book itself very well preserved, hardbly used, VG PKM 101960  £30 

Whipple, Harold :  Problems of Cooley's Anemia. = Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 119. New York: Academy of Sciences 1964.  approx 450p paperback, VG, contains papers from a conference on the topic held in 1963, we also have other volumes in stock from the same series of conferences PKM 101938  £20 

Whipple, Harold [Ed]:  Second Conference on Problems of Cooley's Anemia = Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 165. New York: Academy of Sciences 1969.  508p paperback, VG, contains papers from a conference on the topic held in 1969, we also have other volumes in stock from the same series of conferences PKM 101937  £20 

Pharmaceutical Society :  British Veterinary Codex. Second Edition. Supplement 1970. London: Pharmaceutical Press 1970.  318p cloth with dustjacket, VG, fresh copy, ex lib PKM 101931  £26 

Fink, Harold [Ed]:  Evaluation and Mechanisms of Drug Toxicity = Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 123. New York: Academy of Sciences 1965.  333p paperback large format, VG, contains papers from a conference on the topic held in 1965: selective toxicity; metabolic aspects of the toxicity of drugs; genetic factors in drug toxicity; drugs and mammalian embryo etc PKM 101930  £20 

Pharmaceutical Society :  British Veterinary Codex. (The Second British Veterinary Codex) London: Pharmaceutical Press 1965.  842p cloth with dustjacket, VG, fresh copy, ex lib PKM 101929  £56 

General Medical Council :  British Pharmacopoeia 1948. London: Pharmaceutical Press 1948.  xxiv 914p red cloth, standards for the preparation of medicines, appendices, index, VG with some inserts PKM 101928  £36 

Pharmaceutical Society :  British Pharmaceutical Codex 1954. London: Pharmaceutical Press 1957.  1340p black cloth with gilt on cover, illustrations, index, appendices, VG+, one page amendments laid in PKM 101927  £25 

Blaschko, Hermann :  American Physiological Society Handbook of Physiology: Endocrinology Section 7. Volume 7: Parathyroid Gland. Bethseda: American Physiological Society 1976.  large heavy volume, 4to format, red dustjacket present, very well preserved copy PKM 101924  £34 

Greer, Monte ; Steiner, Donald :  American Physiological Society Handbook of Physiology: Endocrinology Section 7. Volume 3: Thyroid. Bethseda: American Physiological Society 1974.  large heavy volume, 4to format, red dustjacket present, very well preserved copy PKM 101923  £34 

Freinkel, Norbert :  American Physiological Society Handbook of Physiology: Endocrinology Section 7. Volume I. Endocrine Pancreas. Bethseda: American Physiological Society 1972.  large heavy volume, 4to format, red dustjacket present, very well preserved volume, PKM 101922  £44 

Kabat, Elvin :  Experimental Immunochemistry. Second Edition. Springfield: Thomas 1971.  hardback with dustjacket, a nice and clean copy, VG+ PKM 101921  £24 

Brarlow, R B :  Introduction to Chemical Pharmacology. Second Ed. London: Methuen 1964.  hardback with dustjacket, very good copy with review request slip, VG+ PKM 101917  £24 

Archer, R K ; Jeffcott, L B [Eds]:  Comparative Clinical Haematology. Oxford: Blackwell 1977.  hardback with dustjacket, as new, inscribed in triplicate to author of Preface, H Lehmann PKM 101915  £20 

Boorman, Kathleen ; Dodd, Barbara :  Blood group serology: Theory, techniques, practical applications. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone 1977.  hardback with green cover, nice clean copy, VG+ PKM 101914  £34 

Department of Health ; Hercules, John :  Proceedings of the Symposium on Molecular and Cellular Aspects of Sickle Cell Disease, Dallas Texas, 1975. Bethesda: Department of Health 1976.  red cloth, large format, fresh and clean copy PKM 101908  £34 

Yunis, Jorge :  Biochemical Methods in Red Cell Genetics. London: Academic Press 1969.  red cloth hardback with protective jacket, very little used and well preserved copy of a uncommon title PKM 101907  £34 

Sandor, Georges :  Serum Proteins in Health and Disease. London: Chapman & Hall 1966.  xiii 768p hardback with dustjacket, very well preserved copy, no faults PKM 101906  £45 

Shaplen, Robert :  Toward the Well - Being of Mankind. Fifty Years of the Rockerfeller Foundation. Foreword by George Harrar, Edited by Arthur Bernon Tourtellot. Garden City: Doubleday 1964.  214p first edition large brown cloth with gilt lettering, jacket, present a clean and unmarked with b/w photographs, VG+ PKM 101898  £15 

Abderhalden, Rudolph :  Clinical Enzymology: Enzymes in Pathogenesis, Diagnosis, and Therapy. New York: Van Nostrand 1961.  448p hardback witrh dustjacket, VG+, nice clean copy PKM 101884  £20 

Corning, H K :  Lehrbuch der topographischen Anatomie für Studierende und Ärzte. 2nd Edition. Wiesbaden: Bergmann 1909.  large format, folio format, grey cloth, well preserved copy, heavy and large PKM 101882  £30 

Meyerhof, Otto :  Die Chemischen Vorgänge im Muskel und ihr Zusammenhang mit Arbeitsleistung und Wärmebildung. Berlin: Springer 1930.  350p yellow cloth, bright fresh copy, very little used, VG+ first edition with private shelfmark PKM 101881  £64 

Parkes, A S ; Smith, Audrey :  Recent Research in Freezing and Drying. Oxford: Blackwell 1960.  hardback blue cloth, VG with library stamp. PKM 101868  £20 

Prokop, Otto ; Uhlenbruck, Gerhard :  Human Blood and Serum Groups. Translated J L Raven. London: Maclaren & Co 1969.  891p very large and thick hardback cloth with dustjacket in excellent condition, superb copy of an unused book PKM 101866  £100 

Weatherall, D J ; Clegg, J B :  The Thalassaemia Syndromes. 2nd edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1972.  374p hardback with dustjacket, nice copy PKM 101854  £15 

Gruchy, G C de :  Clinical Haematology in Medical Practice. Third Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1970.  795p hardback with dustjacket, film to cover, excelloent copy with library markings, also to fore edge PKM 101850  £18 

Song, Joseph :  Pathology of Sickle Cell Disease. Springfield: Thomas 1971.  hardback with dustjacket, as new, excellent unused copy, many plates PKM 101841  £34 

Williams, Robert :  Disorders in Carbohydrate and Lipid Metabolism. Philadelphia: Saunders 1962.  303p petrol cloth, VG+ with name on endpaper and fore-edge PKM 101837  £44 

Hippokrates :  Hippokrates: Fünf auserlesene Schriften. Ed. Wilhelm Capelle. Zürich: Artemis 1962. (Bibliothek der Alten Welt) 238p white cloth, excellent condition, bright copy PKM 101790  £8 

Department of the Environment :  Some Aspects of Designing for Old People. London: HMSO 1962. (Design Bulletin) 14p A4 format booklet, VG+ PKM 101730  £14 

Various :  The Little Blue Book. Oxford 1995.  72p blue booklet, laminated cover, "edited by students for students, provides clear and up-to-date information on contraception, pregnancy, sex-related diseases, drugs" etc PKM 101623  £6 

Levick, J R :  An Introduction to Cardiovascular Physiology. London: Butterworths 1991.  279p paperback rebound as hardback, ex lib, technical appendix, index, VG PKM 101511  £8 

Connah, Barbara ; Lancaster, Sarah [Eds]:  NHS Handbook. London: Macmillan 1989.  239p large paperback, all round excellent condition, cover very good, binding tight, pages clean and bright as new, VG+. PKM 101505  £12 

Mitchel, Dale :  A Ghost in the Closet. Is There an Alcoholic Hiding? An Honest Look at Alcoholism. Center City: Hazelden 1999.  280p purple paperback, card cover, slight creases to cover, yellow highlighter to some passages, very good condition oveerall PKM 101491  £6 

General Medical Council :  British Pharmacopoeia 1958. London: Pharmaceutical Press 1958.  1012p large hardback, cover very good, polished gilt titles to spine, royal crest to front, binding tight, pages clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 101415  £18 

Schwartz, Harry :  Breakthrough. The Discovery of Modern Medicines at Janssen. New Jersey: Skyline 1990.  185p hardback, all round excellent condition, dustjacket very lightly scuffed, otherwise as new, binding tight, pages clean and bright, VG+. PKM 101386  £8 

Wilkinson, Agnes :  Student Health Practice. London: Pitman 1979.  194p hardback, first edition, brand new condition, no marks, no sign of use, clean and bright, VG+. PKM 101346  £12 

Turner, Samuel ; Calhoun, Karen ; Adams, Henry :  Handbook of Clinical Behavior Therapy. New York: Wiley 1981. (Wiley Series on Personality Processes) 765p hardback, first edition, dustjacket in good condition, small tears to edges, fading to spine, blue boards very good, polished silver titles to two aspects, minor bumps to head/foot of spine, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, VG. PKM 101072  £20 

Hodgkin, A et al:  The Pursuit of Nature. Informal Essays on the History of Physiology. Cambridge University Press 1979.  180p paperback, first edition, cover in very good condition, slight fading to spine, light creasing, minor bumps to corners, binding tight, internally clean and bright, previous owner's name to front endpaper, VG PKM 100970  £8 

Nathanielsz, Peter :  Life Before Birth. Challenges of Fetal Development. San Francisco: Freeman 1996.  248p paperback, ex-lib, first edition, cover in very good condition, laminated, binding tight, internally clean and bright, VG+ PKM 100967  £8 

Dawes, Geoffrey :  Foetal and Neonatal Physiology. A Comparative Study of the Changes at Birth. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers 1968.  247p large hardback, cover in good condition, bumps to extremities, light black staining, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, many diagrams/tables, previous owner's name to front endpaper, VG. PKM 100933  £18 

Levy, Andrew ; Lightman, Stafford :  Endocrinology. Oxford University Press 1997. (Oxford Core Texts) 397p paperback, cover in pristine condition, binding tight, internally clean and bright as new, no sign of previous use, colourful with over 160 tables and diagrams, previous owner's name to front endpaper, VG+ PKM 100932  £22.5 

Richards, Peter :  Living Medicine. Planning a Career Choosing a Speciality. Cambridge University Press 1990.  187p paperback, cover in very good condition, only light shelf-wear scuffing, minor bumps to extremities, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100930  £8 

Health Promotion Research Trust :  The Needs of Parents and Infants. Foxton: Burlington Press 1989.  131p paperback, landscape format, cover very good, light fading to spine, slight yellowing to edges, binding tight, internally clean and bright, no sign of previous use, VG. PKM 100926  £8 

Mowbray, Richard :  The Case Against Psychotherapy Registration. A Conservation Issue for the Human Potential Movement. London: Transmarginal Press 1995.  305p paperback, cover in very good condition, only slight bumping to extremities, binding tight, internally clean and bright, previous owner's name to front endpaper, VG+. PKM 100888  £8 

Lavender, Anthony ; Holloway, Frank [Eds]:  Community Care in Practice. New York: Wiley 1990. (Wiley Series in Clinical Psychology) 308p paperback, all round excellent condition, slight fading to spine, light scuffing to cover, internally bright and clean, VG PKM 100880  £12 

Smeriglio, Vincent :  Newborns and Parents. Parent-Infant Contact and Newborn Sensory Stimulation. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 1981.  181p hardback, ex-lib, first edition, some light scuffing to cover, bumped to extremities, faded to spin, gilt lettering to front and spine, sturdy binding, pages generally clean and bright, some pencil marginalia, VG. PKM 100563  £42 

Adamson-Macedo, Elvidina :  The Psychology of Preterm Neonates. Heidelberg: Mattes 2002.  166p paperback, brand new, only minor shelf wear to head of spine, VG+. PKM 100153  £10 

Rold, Jon [Eds]; Masten, Ann ; Cicchetti, Dante ; Neuchterlein, Keith ; Weintraub, Sheldon :  Risk and Protective Factors in the Development of Psychopathology. Cambridge University Press 1990.  554p hardback, 1st edition, apart from fading to dustjacket this volume appears unused, pristine, pages bright and clean and binding tight, as new, VG+. PKM 100083  £34 

Parry, Glenys [Eds]; Watts, Fraser :  Behavioural and Mental Health Research. A Handbook of Skills and Methods. Hove: Erlbaum 1996.  464p laminated hardback, ex-lib, cover in very good condition as are pages, bright and clean, no apparent use, VG+. PKM 100049  £30 

Birchwood, M ; Hallett, S ; Preston, M :  Schizophrenia: An Integrated Approach to Research and Treatment. London: Longman 1988.  403p laminated hardback, ex-lib, 1st edition, cover in very good condition minus slight bumping to extremities, pages bright with some light pencil marginalia, VG. PKM 100048  £13 

Bowling, Ann ; Cartwright, Ann :  Life After A Death. A Study of the Elderly Widowed. London: Tavistock 1982. (Institute for Social Studies in Medical Care) 253p hardcover, ex-lib, 1st edition with inscription by authors to front endpaper, dustjacket in very good condition, subtle fading to spine, pages clean and bright, binding tight, VG+. PKM 100040  £9 

Grumbach, Melvin [Eds]; Grave, Gilman ; Mayer, Florence [Ed]:  Control of the Onset of Puberty. New York: Wiley 1974.  484p navy hardback, ex-lib, minor bumping to head/foot of spine, no evidence of previous use, pages in pristine condition, VG+. PKM 99932  £15 

Adolph, E F :  Physiology of Man in the Desert. New York: Interscience 1947.  357p hardback, 1st editon, ex-lib, minor bumping to edges of cover, tightly bound, bright gilt lettering to front and spine, pages bright and unmarked, VG+ PKM 99916  £100 

Banister, H :  Psychology and Health. Cambridge University Press 1935.  256p brown hardback, first edition, ex-lib, cover rather faded and scuffed esp. to spine, light foxing/browning throughout will not impede reading, binding tight if a little slanted, G. PKM 99890  £8 

Gresham, Austin :  A Colour Atlas of General Pathology. London: Wolfe Publishing 1971.  365p hardback, first edition, ex-lib, some minor staining and bumping to cover, a few instances of underlining in an otherwise unmarked, pristine body of text and colour photographs, VG. PKM 99886  £9 

Windhager, Erich :  Micropuncture Techniques and Nephron Function. London: Butterworths 1968.  249p ex library, hardback, scuffing to cover, clean pages PKM 99692  £9.5 

Walter, J B ; Israel, M S :  General Pathology. 5th ed. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1979.  701p large burgundy hardback, appendices, index, photos and diagrams throughout, ex lib, little used, VG PKM 99585  £25 

Medawar, P B [Introduction]; Batchelor, J R et al:  British Medical Bulletin. Vol 21 No. 2: Transplantation of Tissues and Organs. London: British Council 1965.  82p pb, cover torn with portions missing, ex lib, cover rather dirty, pages clean, readable, notes on contributors, plates and diagrams, book reviews PKM 99583  £8 

Miles, A A [Introduction]; Hughes-Jones, N C et al:  British Medical Bulletin. Vol 19 No. 3: Antibodies. London: British Council 1964.  93p pb, very good condition, ex lib, cover rather dirty, notes on contributors,plates and diagrams, book reviews PKM 99582  £10 

Kaufman, Christian ; Papper, Solomon [Eds]:  Review of Pathophysiology. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1983.  553p rebound as red hb, ex lib, clean pages, very good condition, photos and diagrams PKM 99580  £20 

Summerfield, Angela [Introduction]; Kay, H et al:  British Medical Bulletin. Vol 20 No. 1: Experimental Psychology. London: British Council 1964.  86p journal bound as green hb, excellent condition, ex lib, notes on contributors, book reviews PKM 99579  £15 

Winick, Myron [Ed]:  Nutrition and Drugs. New York: Wiley 1983. (Current Concepts in Nutrition) 206p purple hb, ex lib but condition as new, index, VG PKM 99578  £30 

Open University :  Physiology of Cells and Organisms. Milton Keynes: Open University 1974.  54p beige hb, ex lib, illustrations and graphs etc, smell of antiseptic, good condition PKM 99569  £10 

Haines, Duane :  Neuroanatomy. An Atlas of Structures, Sections and Systems. Baltimore: Urban & Schwarzenberg 1983.  212p red hb, large book, rebound, sources, suggested reading, indexd, large diagrams and plates, VG PKM 99565  £22 

Guyton, Arthur ; Hall, John :  Textbook of Medical Physiology. 10th ed. Philadelphia: Saunders 2000.  1064p laminated boards, ex lib but almost as new condition, clean white pages, colour diagrams, photos, tables, graphs, index, large heavy book, VG PKM 99384  £35 

Ettinger, Stephen ; Feldman, Edward :  Textbook of Veterinary Internal Medicine. Diseases of the Dog and Cat. Vol 1 & 2. Philadelphia: Saunders 1995.  2145p red hb w/ gilt lettering on spine and cover, exhaustive indexes, ex lib but unused, plates, clean pages, heavy books, VG PKM 99374  £60 

Nelson, Randy :  An Introduction to Behavioral Endocrinology. 2nd ed. Sunderland: Sinauer 2000.  724p laminated hb, ex lib, excellent condition, chapter summaries, suggestions for further reading, clean pages, photos and diagrams, tables and graphs, VG PKM 99367  £20 

Campbell, E J M ; Dickinson, C J ; Slater, J D H [Eds]:  Clinical Physiology. Oxford: Blackwell 1970.  657p blue hb, reprint, excellent condition, index PKM 99250  £10 

Peel, John ; Potts, Malcolm :  Textbook of Contraceptive Practice. Cambridge University Press 1970.  297p pb, card cover, previous owner’s signature front x 2, appendices, refs, index, clean pages, slightly musty, diagrams, graphs, tables PKM 99247  £14 

Rhoades, Rodney ; Tanner, George :  Medical Physiology. Boston: Little, Brown & Co 1995.  839p purple hb, large book, laminated boards, index, graphs, diagrams, tables, excellent condition, hardly touched, VG+ PKM 99246  £20 

Gilman, Alfred ; Goodman, Louis et la, eds:  Goodman and Gilman's the Pharmacological Basis of Therapeutics. Seventh edition. London: Macmillan 1985.  1839p blue hb, cover a little faded, ex lib, very good condition, appendices, index, diagrams, graphs, tables, very thick book, VG PKM 99244  £40 

Various :  Aids to the Examination of the Peripheral Nervous System. London: Baillière 1986.  61p booklet, printed on art paper, plates and diagrams, VG PKM 99243  £7.5 

Josimovich, John [Ed]:  Lactogenic Hormones, Fetal Nutrition and Lactation. New York: Wiley 1974. (Problems of Human Reproduction) 483p black hb, pink lettering to spine, printed on art paper, first edition, plates, graphs, tables, fine condition, VG PKM 99242  £30 

Eccles, John :  The Physiology of Nerve Cells. Oxford University Press 1957.  270p dark green cloth, first edition, refs, index, a well worn ex lib copy with a few minor faults PKM 99241  £12 

Various :  Dorland's Pocket Medical Dictionary. 21st edition. Philadelphia: Saunders 1968.  700p approx, red cloth, small volume, excellent condition, previous owner’s signature front endpaper, indentations in pages for easy access to particular letters, 16 colour plates, VG PKM 99240  £8 

Mathiowitz, Edith et al, eds:  Bioadhesive Drug Delivery Systems: Fundamentals, Novel Approaches and Development. New York: Dekker 1999. (Drugs & The Parmaceutical Sciences) 670p deep red hb, as new, BioBridge sticker on inside front cover, laminated cover, glossy paper, graphs and tables, index, VG+ PKM 99235  £100 

Sinclair, David :  Cutaneous Sensation. Oxford University Press 1967. (Oxford Medical Publications) 306p hb w/ dj (worn at edges), printed on glossy art paper, heavyish, plates, clean pages, previous owner’s signature front endpaper PKM 99212  £14 

Zaks, M G :  The Motor Apparatus of the Mammary Gland. London: Oliver & Boyd 1962.  190p black hb, first english edition, previous owner’s signature front endpaper, as new, VG PKM 99210  £10 

Reynolds, Monica ; Folley, S J [Eds]:  Lactogenesis: The Initiation of Milk Secretion at Parturition. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania 1969.  269p yellow cloth, as new, graphs, photos, diagrams, VG PKM 99208  £10 

Adler, Norman [Ed]:  Neuroendocrinology of Reproduction. Physiology and Behavior. London: Plenum 1981.  555p pb w/ card cover, previous owner’s signature front endpaper, refs, appendix, index PKM 99205  £22 

Ryall, R W :  Mechanisms of Drug Action on the Nervous System. Cambridge University Press 1989.  231p green pb, card cover, as new, selected reading index, VG PKM 99204  £10 

Ryan, Kenneth Chief ed:  Sherris Medical Microbiology. An Introduction to Infectious Diseases. Stamford: Appleton & Lange 1994.  890p large blue hb, embossed lettering to front cover, ex lib but condition as new, appendices, index, plates, tables, graphs, diagrams, VG+ PKM 99194  £30 

Berne, Robert ; Levy, Michael [Eds]:  Physiology. 4th edition. London: Mosby 1998.  1131p hb laminated boards w/ pictorial cover, ex lib but hardly used, 1096 illustrations, large book, appendices, index, VG+ PKM 99181  £30 

Frayn, Keith :  Metabolic Regulation: A Human Perspective. London: Portland Press 1997. (Frontiers in Metabolism) 265p pink pb w/ card cover, as new, reprint, previous owner’s signature front endpaper, clean pages, plates, graphs, diagrams, VG+ PKM 99178  £20 

White, David ; Baxter, Michael [Eds]:  Hormones and Metabolic Control: A Medical Student's Guide to Control of Various Aspects of Normal and Abnormal Metabolism. 2nd Edition. London: Arnold 1994.  184p purple pb, as new, appendix, index, VG PKM 99177  £16 

Whipp, Brian [Ed]:  The Control of Breathing in Man. Manchester University Press 1987. (Physiological Study Guides) 122p white pb, as new, card cover, further reading, index, graphs and diagrams, VG+ PKM 99176  £16 

Harper, A M ; Jennett, Sheila [Eds]:  Cerebral Blood Flow and Metabolism. Manchester University Press 1990. (Physiological Study Guides) 110p white pb, as new, further reading, index, VG+ PKM 99175  £12 

White, David et al:  Hormones and Metabolic Control. A Medical Student's Guide to Control of Various Aspects of Normal and Abnormal Metabolism. London: Arnold 1984.  106p pb, appendix, index, very good condition, corners of cover a little creased, previous owner’s signature front endpaper PKM 99174  £10 

General Medical Council :  Duties of a Doctor. Guidance from the General Medical Council. London: General Medical Council 1995.  Red slip-case w/ four laminated pamphlets inside ('Serious Communicable Diseases', 'Confidentiality' and 'Good Medical Practice'), pictorial cover, almost as new, interesting look at contemporary medical practice PKM 99173  £10 

Falconer, Ian [Ed]:  Lactation. Proceedings of an International Symposium, forming the Seventeenth Easter School in Agricultural Science, University of Nottingham, 1970. London: Butterworths 1971.  467p green hb, embossed gilt coat of arms on front cover, first edition, list of delegates, newpaper article on sale of bottle feed in Africa inserted, indexes, previous owner's signature on front endpaper, tables, VG+ PKM 99172  £30 

Steele, S J :  Gynaecology, Obstetrics and the Neonate. London: Arnold 1985. (Physiological Principles in Medicine) 228p light green pb, excellent condition, uncommon title, clean pages, further reading, appendices, scratches to card cover PKM 99171  £16 

Hogarth, Peter :  Biology of Reproduction. London: Blackie 1978.  189p black hb, as new, small book, clean white pages, illustrations, graphs, diagrams, plates, VG+ PKM 99170  £10 

Luzio, J P ; Thompson, R J :  Molecular Medical Biochemistry. Cambridge University Press 1990.  264p blue pb, plates, graphs, tables, cover w. dints and scratches but overall good condition, diagrams, good quality book PKM 99169  £14 

Sadow, J I D et al:  Human Reproduction: An Integrated View. London: Croom Helm 1980.  198p red pb, excellent condition, almost as new, cover a few signs of use, suggestions for further reading, index PKM 99168  £8 

Lloyd, J K [Introduction]; Ciba Foundation :  Breast-feeding and the Mother. Amsterdam: Elsevier 1976. (Ciba Foundation Symposia) 280p green cloth w/ gilt lettering to spine and front cover, excellent condition, printed on glossy art paper, discussions after each essay, indexes PKM 99167  £12 

Pickles, James :  Introduction to the Physiology of Hearing. London: Academic Press 1982.  341p yellow pb w/ card cover, spine a little faded, impeccable condition, previous owner's signature in front, chapter summaries, further reading, appendix, refs, index, VG+ PKM 99165  £40 

Besag, Frank ; Besag, Peter :  Designing Interventions for the Helping Professions. London: Sage 1985.  374p hb, almost as new, ex lib w/ front ep removed, section summaries, appendices, index, hard to find, VG PKM 99074  £25 

Woodward, Mark ; Francis, Lesley :  Statistics for Health Management and Research. London: Arnold 1988.  346p grey pb in plastic wrapper, excellent condition, graphs and tablers, appendices, exercises, refs, index, VG+ PKM 99070  £12 

Petrie, Aviva :  Lecture Notes on Medical Statistics. Oxford: Blackwell 1978.  194p white pb, stiff laminated card cover, very good condition, appendix examples w/ each chapter, tables, refs, index PKM 99067  £14 

Strike, Paul :  Medical Laboratory Statistics. Bristol: Wright 1981. (Institute of Medical Laboratory Sciences Monographs) 203p orange pb w/ laminated card cover, ex lib, good condition, tables and graphs PKM 99062  £8 

Lowe, Charles ; Lwanga, S K :  Health Statistics. A Manual for Teachers of Medical Students. Oxford University Press 1978.  140p purple pb, card cover, appendices, index, ex lib, very good condition PKM 99061  £25 

Kalbfleisch, John ; Prentice, Ross :  The Statistical Analysis of Failure Time Data. New York: Wiley 1980. (Probability & Mathematical Statistics) 321p hb w/ dj and protective plastic sleeve, appendices, bibliog, indexes, graphs and tables, very good condition, ex lib but hardly used, VG+ PKM 99014  £35 

Arnold, Thomas :  Education of deaf-mutes: A manual for teachers. 1st Edition. London: Wertheimer 1888.  382p dark green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, some foxing on 1/2 tp otherwise a fine copy of this rare book. PKM 98925  £385 

Hayden, Jerome ; Davis, Howard :  Fundamental Mathematics for Health Careers. Nantwich: Delmar Press 1990.  288p light blue A4 pb, appendix, glossary, health occupation info, index, very good condition, ex lib PKM 98919  £14 

Tanur, Judith et al, eds:  Statistics: A Guide to the Biological and Health Sciences. San Francisco: Holden-Day 1977.  140p pb w/ plastic wrapper, ex lib, excellent condition, index, collection of essays PKM 98911  £8 

Colquhoun, D :  Lectures on Biostatistics: Introduction to Statistics with Applications in Biology and Medicine. Oxford: Clarendon Press 1971.  425p hb w/ dj and protective plastic sleeve, ex lib but still excellent condition, appendices, tables, refs, index, hard to find in uk, VG PKM 98875  £46 

Anderson, R M :  Tobacco Mosaic Virus: Pioneering Research for a Century. A Theme Issue. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society, Vol 354, No 1383) London: Royal Society 1999. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society. Series B: Biological Sciences) 168p pb, large volume, as new, diagrams, uncommon title, VG PKM 98072  £15 

Clementi, F ; Fesce, R [Eds]:  Molecular and Cellular Aspects of Exocytosis. Proceedings of a Symposium. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society, Vol 354, No 1381) London: Royal Society 1999. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society. Series B: Biological Sciences) 179p pb, large volume, as new, graphs, photos,, uncommon title, VG PKM 98071  £15 

Jones, M K ; Briggs, D E G [Eds]:  Molecular Information and Prehistory. A Discussion Meeting. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society Vol 354, No 1379) London: Royal Society 1999. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society. Series B: Biological Sciences) 159p pb, large volume, as new, diagrams, plates, uncommon title, VG PKM 98070  £15 

Plum, F [Ed]:  The Conscious Brain: Abnormal and Normal. A Meeting organised by the American Association for Research into Nervous and Mental Diseases (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society, Vol 353, No 1377) London: Royal Society 1998. (Philosophical Transactions of The Royal Society. Series B: Biological Sciences) 140p pb, large volume, as new, diagrams, uncommon title, VG PKM 98069  £15 

Dutton, Diana :  Worse than the Disease. Pitfalls of Medical Progress. Cambridge University Press 1988.  xvi 528p cloth, dj, index, many notes (120p), ex lib PKM 97956  £8 

Migliaresi, Claudio [Ed]:  Polymers in Medicine, Vol 4. London: Elsevier 1991.  181p tall format hardback with laminated cover, VG+, unused, as new, excellent copy, many illus PKM 97845  £240 

Cohn, Daniel ; Kost, Joseph [Eds]:  Biomedical Polymers. London: Elsevier 1993.  177p large format hardback with laminated cover, as new, VG+ excellent copy PKM 97842  £240 

Piskin, E [Ed]:  Biologically Modified Polymeric Biomaterial Surfaces. London: Elsevier 1992.  195p large format hardback with laminated cover, as new, stamped "defective" without being so, VG+ PKM 97841  £98 

Fletcher, C M :  Common Sense About Smoking. London: Penguin 1953. (Penguin Special) red paperback, VG, original PKM 97782  £5 

Largent, Edward :  Fluorosis. The Health Aspects of Fluorine Compounds. Ohio State University Press 1961.  140p red cloth, ex lib, first edition, tables and graphs, very good condition, two photocopied articles on tooth decay in back, VG PKM 97645  £34 

Roche :  Roche. 1908 - 1958. London: Roche Products 1958.  124p slim paperback, photogr frontisp, cover sl creased, contains details about many products PKM 97126  £30 

Adam, Gordon ; Harford, Nicky :  Health on Air: A Guide to Creative Radio for Development. Health Unlimited 1998.  103p spiral-bound paperback, illustrated, aimed at poor and war-torn communities in the developing world, VG ex-lib PKM 97079  £15 

Webb, G A [Ed]:  Annual Reports on NMR Spectroscopy. Vol 11B, 1981. Nitrogen NMR Spectroscopy. London: Academic Press 1981.  500p blue hardback cloth with black title label to front board, VG volume, nice condition, a few faint pencil marks PKM 97040  £86 

Webb, G A [Ed]:  Annual Reports on NMR Spectroscopy. Vol 25, 1993. London: Academic Press 1993.  480p blue hardback with black title label to front board, VG volume, nice condition a few pagemarkjers inserted PKM 97039  £86 

Webb, G A [Ed]:  Annual Reports on NMR Spectroscopy. Vol 18, 1986. London: Academic Press 1986.  760p blue hardback with black title label to front board, VG volume, nice condition, a few faint pencil marks PKM 97037  £86 

Ledley, Robert :  Use of Computers in Biology and Medicine. New York: McGraw-Hill 1965.  965p blue cloth, VG+ nice copy PKM 96701  £12 

Medecins Sans Frontieres :  Conflicts in Africa: An Analysis of Crises and Crisis Prevention Measures : Report of the Commission on African Regions in Crisis. Bruxelles: GRIP 1997.  281p paperback, stamp on title page, otherwise unused, like new, VG+ PKM 96673  £46 

Jackson, John :  In Leper-Land: Being a Record of my Tour of 7,000 Miles Among Indian Lepers, Including Some Notes On Missions and an Account of Eleven Days With Miss Mary Reed and Her Lepers. London: Marshall 1900.  274p orig dark cloth with three fotus flowers to front, gitl ettering, bookplate, 34 plates, VG, first ed (?) PKM 96625  £24 

Rooney, D E ; Czepulkowski, B H :  Human Cytogenetics: Essential Data. New York: Wiley 1994. (Essential Data Series) 160p small paperback, to be read sideways, VG+, errata inserted PKM 96564  £14 

Johnstone, A P ; Turner, W M :  Immunochemistry: A Practical Approach: Bk.1. Oxford: IRL 1997.  288p large purple paperback as new PKM 96529  £24 

Turner, A J ; Bachelard, H S :  Neurochemistry: A Practical Approach. Oxford: IRL 1997.  302p large blue paperback as new PKM 96528  £22 

Johnstone, A P ; Turner, W M :  Immunochemistry: A Practical Approach: Bk.2. Oxford: IRL 1997.  270p large purple paperback as new PKM 96527  £24 

Lindgren, Agi :  Das Utrechter Arzneibuch (Ms.1355,16, Bibl.Rijksuniv. Utrecht) Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1977. (Acta Universitatis Stockholmiensis) large paperback with grey cover, VG, nice fresh copy, with illus PKM 96431  £15 

Bell, John ; Owen, Michael [Eds]:  T. Cell Receptors. Oxford University Press 1995.  503p black paperback, VG, unused and clean PKM 96401  £20 

European Pharmacopoeia Commission :  European Pharmacopoeia. 1997 Edition. Erd Edition. Strasbourg: Council of Europe 1997.  large blue book third edition 1997, yellow lettering, inner hinges sl stressed, clean copy PKM 96383  £120 

Davison, Andrew :  Molecular Virology. Oxford University Press 1993.  purple paperback, as new PKM 96355  £12 

Campbell, Don :  The Roar of Silence: Healing Powers of Breath, Tone and Music. Wheaton: Quest Books 1989.  143p blue paperback, VG+ PKM 96201  £10 

St. Clair, Marisa :  Near Death Experiences: The Illustrated Dossier. London: Blandford 1998.  159p A4 format, hardback, dustjacket present. Ex library, with protective sleeve for dustjacket a bit tired PKM 95928  £28 

Army :  Army Manual of Hygiene and Sanitation 1934. Reprinted with Amendments (No 1), 1940) London: HMSO 1942.  paperback, sl worn, VG PKM 95757  £12 

Blumenfeld-Kosinski, Renate :  Not of Woman Born. Representations of Caesarean Birth in Medieval and Renaissance Culture. Ithaca: Cornell University Press 1990.  320p hardback with mustard dustjacket, an unused copy, as new, VG+ PKM 95650  £18 

Grundy, H F :  Lecture Notes on Pharmacology. Second Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1990.  474p white paperback, rebound with transparent adhesive stiff film, ex lib, VG PKM 95410  £18 

Philps, Seymour :  Ophthalmic Operations. London: Baillière 1950.  4to format, brown cloth, sl used, VG, many plates not to look at: Brother Bunuel , where are you? PKM 95398  £18 

Haining, W H :  Glaucoma. Early Detection in Practice. London: Franklin Scientific 1982.  19p green folder, colour plates, include diagnostic device in back pocket PKM 95393  £12 

Nunez, Paul :  Electric Fields in the Brain. New York: Oxford University Press 1981.  484p cloth, dustjacket present, slight yellowing, else a clean firm unused and faultless copy of the first edition PKM 95392  £75 

Sautter, Hans ; Straub, Wolfgang :  Der photographierte Augenhintergrund. Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg 1963.  233p sm 4to format, half calf spine (edge opening), many colour plates throughout, ex lib PKM 95383  £18 

Brodal, Alf :  The Cranial Nerves; Anatomy and Anatomico-Clinical Correlations. Second Printing. Oxford: Blackwell 1962.  144p small green paperback, with illus, VG PKM 95381  £10 

Duke-Elder, Stewart :  Recent Advances in Ophthalmology. London: Churchill 1927.  blue cloth ex library, some colour plates, VG, first edition PKM 95378  £13 

Kothari, Gunvanti :  Carbohydrate Antigens of Streptococcus Salivarius. Proefschrift. Utrecht: Drukerej Elinkwijk 1968.  115p paperback, sl dusty, edges sl yellowed, VG PKM 95377  £24 

Taber, Willard :  The Impact of Fungi on Man. Chicago: Rand McNally 1967. (Patterns of Life) 64p stapled, many illus, ex lib, still VG PKM 95288  £7 

Chopra, Deepak :  Quantum Healing Exploring the Frontiers of Mind /Body Spirit. New York: Bantam 1989.  288p paperback, sl yellowing, VG PKM 94969  £10 

Campbell, Donald :  Arabian Medicine and Its Influence on the Middle Ages. First Edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1926.  2 vols green cloth, dustjacket present (2x), 208p 236p VG+ PKM 94196  £60 

Hittleman, Richard :  Richard Hittleman's Thirty Day Yoga Meditation Plan. London: Corgi 1978.  large oblong paperback, VG, cover sl creased PKM 94076  £12 

Robinson, James :  Reflections on Renal Function. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1954.  163p blue cloth with gilt lettering, ex lib with stamps, cloth only a bit rubbed, interanlly fresh, staps but unused copy, first edition PKM 93986  £22 

Medical Directory :  The Medical Directory 1982 (2 volumes) Edinburgh: Livingstone 1982.  2 very thick volumes in bright red cloth, as new, never used, well preserved, excellent set PKM 93984  £18 

Hare, Ronald :  An Outline of Bacteriology and Immunity. Second Edition. London: Longmans 1963.  463p brown cloth with title label to spine, ex lib copy, hardly used, VG, many plates and illus, clean copy PKM 93930  £10 

Adrian, E D :  The Mechanism of Nervous Action. Electrical Studies of the Neurone. Oxford University Press 1935.  103p red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, a externally worn copy from a college library, cloth somewhat soiled, spine dull, but text is clean throughout, not fingered or marked, binding well tight PKM 93924  £30 

Eis, Gerhard :  Medizinische Fachprosa des späten Mittelalters und der frühen Neuzeit. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1982. (Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur) 350p thick paperback with white cover, VG+, hardly used, almost a new copy PKM 93525  £18 

Alstermark, Helny :  Das Arzneibuch des Johan van Segen. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1977. (Acta Universitatis Stockholmiensis) 174p plates, tall paperback, VG PKM 93500  £14 

Kenton, Leslie :  Age Power. Vermilion 2002.  large paperback with pink cover, cover sl creased, VG PKM 93493  £8 

Foletti, Lara ; Boesi, Clelia :  Per il diritto di aborto, con un appendice sulle tecniche contraccettive. Roma: Savelli 1972. (Cultura politica-la nuova sinistra) 94p paperback, pink cover, book block detached from cover PKM 93168  £14 

Dal Lago, A ; Pizzini, Franca :  Sulla scena del parto: luoghi , figure, pratiche. Milano: Francoangeli 1981.  185p paperback, white cover, VG PKM 93132  £15 

Postgate, John :  Microbes and Man. London: Penguin 1969.  paperback, VG+, hardky used PKM 93100  £5 

Ward, John :  Investigation of the Amino Acid Requirements of the Adult Dog. University of Cambridge 1975.  360p bound in red cloth, photocopy of typescript, VG+ PKM 93085  £30 

Richards, John Irwyn :  Kidney Function in Normal and Vitamin A- Deprived Calves. PhD Disseration University of Cambrigde. University of Cambridge 1972.  160p carbon copy of orig typescript, VG+ with photographs PKM 93084  £30 

Curtis, Rodney John :  LH Release from Porcine Pituitary Glands in Vitro. BSc thesis, University of Cambridge. University of Cambridge 1969.  90p bound in black cloth with gilt lettering, VG+, with photographs PKM 93083  £26 

Curtis, Rodney John :  Circulating Protein-Bound Iodine, Particularly Thyroxine, in Normal and Vitamin A-Deprived Calves. PhD Thesis. University of Cambridge 1974.  300p from typescript, with photographs, tables, bound in blue cloth, VG PKM 93082  £30 

Frankel, Theresa Leah :  Essential Fatty Acid Deficiency in the Cat (Felis Catus L.) PhD thesis, University of Cambridge. University of Cambridge 1980.  300p from typescript, with photographs, tables, bound in red cloth, VG PKM 93081  £30 

Le Gros Clark, F ; Brinton, Noel :  Men, Medicine and Food in the U.S.S.R. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1936.  174p hardback, dustjacket present, nice copy PKM 92919  £10 

Green, David :  Challenge to the NHS National Health Service: Study of Competition in American Health Care and the Lessons for Britain. London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1986. (Hobart Paperbacks) 115p yellow paperback, VG+ with library stamp PKM 92712  £8 

McKenzie, Lesley :  The Physical Welface of Children after Infancy, from the Natioanal, Social and Public Health Standpoints. Offprint. London: Royal Sanitary Institute 1917.  17p grey paper cover, MS re-calculations in blue pen on a few pages PKM 92509  £10 

Robb, Margaret :  The Dynamics of Motor-Skill Acquisition. New York: Prentice-Hall 1972.  173p cloth w/ dustjacket (worn at edges), ex lib, 1st edn, appendices and bibliogr, diagrams PKM 92432  £18 

Mumford, Alfred :  Healthy Growth: A Study of the Relation Between the Mental and Physical Development of Adolescent Boys in a Public Day School. Oxford University Press 1927. (Oxford Medical Publications) 348p burgundy cloth, tight binding, new endpapers and old spine laid down, ex lib, 1st edn, clean pages, cover slightly worn, browning on edges of some pages, very good condition PKM 92429  £28 

Gurr, E :  Synthetic Dyes in Biology, Medicine and Chemistry. London: Academic Press 1971.  806p cloth w/ dustjacket (tiny tears along edge), excellent condition, large volume, 1st edn, ex lib, indexes, appendix, table of atomic weights, graphs, chemical formulae, tables, VG+ PKM 92411  £63 

Mellanby, May :  An Experimental Study of the Influence of Diet on Teeth Formation. New York: Lancet 1918.  13p sewn, plates, VG, PKM 92370  £24 

Mellanby, Edward :  An Experimental Investigation on Rickets. New York: Lancet 1919.  21p sewn, cover sl soiled, VG, author was later director of the Medical Research Council PKM 92369  £36 

Wallin, J E Wallace :  The Measurement of Mental Traits in Normal and Epileptic School Children. Oxford: Miami University 1923. (Miami University Bulletin) 175p rebound in green cloth, VG+, from a government library PKM 92289  £20 

Ravenhill, Alice :  On the Teaching of Hygiene in the Schools and Colleges of the United States of America. Together with some Observations on the Sanitation of Schools in the Hygiene of School Life. London: Royal Sanitary Institute 1902.  130p rebound in dark library cloth, many plates (of plans, furniture, fountain, New York City School, etc) PKM 92261  £24 

:  Les Facultés de Médecine des Universités Royales Hongroises de Budapest et de Kolozsvár. (14. Congres International de Medecine) Budapest 1909.  vi 396p orig cloth, many plates of buildings and medical facilities, architectural maps, VG, from a government library PKM 92234  £24 

Pearson, Karl ; Williams, M H :  On the Relationship of Health to the Psychical and Physical Characters of School Children. (Studies in National Deterioriation 4 & 9) Cambridge: At the University Press 1914 /1923. (Draper's Company Research Memoirs) 77p 120p large format, bound in plain black cloth, old paper repairs to title pages, many tables and figures, Galton quotation to title page, second title (1914) bound in entitled "Statistical Study of Oral temperatures in School Children with Special Ref PKM 92206  £84 

:  Die Schweiz. Ihre anerkannten Erziehungs- und Bildungsanstalten, Heime, Kliniken, Sanatorien, Kuranstalten und Heilbäder. Jahrbuch 1947 - 1948 (19th Edition) St Gallen: Ernst Rohner 1948?.  220p large format red boards with cloth spine, contains adverts and listings, VG, in German French and English PKM 92064  £24 

Maver, Hubert ; Rudan, Pavao :  Collegium Antropologicum. Vol 20, 1996. Part 1 & 2. Zagreb 1996.  2 issues of the journal, making up volume 20, black paper cover, VG+ ex lib, one cover creased PKM 91825  £20 

Galton, Douglas [Preface]:  International Health Exhibition, London 1884. The Health Exhibition Literature. Vol 10: General Hygiene. Handbooks. Athletics (Part 1 & 2) by Warre and Cobb, Dress (by E W Godwin), Fermentation by Dr Duclaux, London Water by F Bolton etc. London: Clowes 1884.  721p orig grey cloth classical godess design, spine darkened and large number "10", inner hinges weak, many maps to London Water Supply part, list of related publications (Health, Fisheries) in back, from a government library with bookplate to back cover PKM 91801  £120 

Ficker, M :  Fortschritte der Schulhygiene. Nach den Vorführungen auf der deutschen Unterrichtsausstellung zu Brüssel, 1910. Charlottenburg: Müller Verlag für Schulhygiene 1910.  68p re-bound in plain blue cloth, ex government library, VG+ PKM 91588  £24 

Crawford, William ; Broadley, H :  The People's Food. London: Heinemann 1938.  336p cloth, ex lib, Fabian library label on flyleaf, first edition, appendices, index, nice condition PKM 91519  £12 

:  Bureau of Investigation, American Medical Association. Cancer Cures. Chicago: American Medical Association 1933.  2 single sheets, containing reports about popular cancer cures PKM 91485  £6 

Abel-Smith, Brian ; Titmuss, Richard :  The Cost of the National Health Service in England and Wales. Cambridge University Press 1956. (National Institute of Economic & Social Research, Occasional Papers) 176p cloth w/ brown dustjacket (some tears, spine of dustjacket tearing), well preserved, ex lib, index, appendices PKM 91481  £8 

Gibbs, Adrian ; Meischke, Roger :  Pests and Parasites as Migrants. Cambridge University Press 1985.  192p large paperback, as new PKM 91382  £14 

:  The Practitioner. Special Number on Chemotherapy. London 1962.  papers by Keers, Oswald, Henry Miller, E Kass, J Kirsner, C D Calnan, N Young, etc etc, entire issue of journal,as issued, VG, includes adverts PKM 91343  £14 

Daukes, S H :  The Wellcome Museum of Medical Science (including Tropical Medicine and Hygiene). Guide. London: Wellcome Institute 1920.  16p stapled, maps, overview, owl tree emblem on cover, pencil notes included PKM 91342  £8 

Carey, Eben :  A Century of Progress. International Exhibitions. Chicago June - Nov 1933. Offprint 1933.  8p removed from binding, from a medical journal report of exhibition, with illus PKM 91330  £8 

:  Deutscher Kulturspiegel. September 1985: Segeln mit Behinderten. Bonn: Inter Nationes 1985.  C60 audio casette, boxed, Bestellnummer 10185, VG, 17' PKM 91317  £7 

Abrams, John :  Avances en Nutricion Animal. Zaragoza: Acribia 1968.  303p paperback, VG+ from the library of the author PKM 90868  £10 

Abrams, John :  Nutricion Animal y Dietetica Veterinaria. Zaragoza: Acribia 1965.  988p large format paperback with green and yellow jacket, VG, from the author's library PKM 90832  £16 

:  Nutritional Aspects of Cardiovascular Disease. (Report on Health and Social Subjects 46) London: HMSO 1994. (Report on Health and Social Subjects) 210p grey tall paperback, VG+, egg errata on verso of title, as new PKM 90831  £12 

Wilkinson, A W ; Cuthbertson, David [Ed]:  Metabolism and the Response to Injury. London: Pitman 1977.  250p hardback with laminated cover pink and brown, excellent very little used copy, nice and clean, VG+ PKM 90826  £68 

Graham-Jones, Oliver :  Canine and Feline Nutritional Requirements. Proceedings of a Symposium Organized by the British Small Animals Veterinary Association 1964. Oxford: Pergamon 1965.  160p green cloth with gilt title panel, VG+nice clean copy PKM 90825  £18 

Beaton, George ; McHenry, Earle Willard :  Nutrition: A Comprehensive Treatise, Vol 1: Macronutrients and Nutrient Elements; Vol 2: Vitamins, Nutrient requirements, and Food Selections ; Vol 3: Nutritional Status. London: Academic Press 1964-1966.  547p 551p 349p, 3 large vols in blue cloth with black title panel, clean set, VG PKM 90810  £35 

Campbell, Michael ; Machin, David :  Medical Statistics. A Commonsense Approach. Second Edition. New York: Wiley 1996.  189p red paperback with patterned laminated cover, pages clean with charts and tables, references and index, VG PKM 90803  £12 

Agricultural Research Council :  The Nutrient Requirements of Ruminant Lifestock. London: Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux 1980.  351p hardback, dustjacket, a nice and clean copy PKM 90511  £46 

Somogyi, J C [Ed]:  Nutritional Aspects of Physical Performance. Basel: Karger 1979. (Bibliotheca Nutritio et Dieta) 163p tall paperback, with wrapper, nice clean copy PKM 90510  £22 

Phillipson, A T ; Hall, L W :  Scientific Foundations of Veterinary Medicine. London: Heinemann 1980.  438p 4to format, hardback with red dustjacket, note on jacket in ink, else an excellent copy, from the library of on contributor to the volume PKM 90509  £56 

Heller, Tom ; Bailey, Lorna ; Gott, Marjorie :  Coronary Heart Disease: Reducing the Risk - A Reader. New York: Wiley 1986.  193p white paperback A4 format, VG+ PKM 90507  £14 

Davenport, Geoffrey ; Madonald, Ian :  The Royal College of Physicians and Its Collection: An Illustrated History. London: Royal College of Physicians 2001.  4to format, hardback with dustjacket, nice clean copy, as new PKM 90414  £24 

Young, Frances :  The Crooked Timber of Humanity: The Challenge of the Handicapped. Norwich: Keswick Hall 1987.  12p yellow cover, ex lib, stapled, VG+ PKM 90390  £8 

Moustgaard, Johannes ; Hyldgaard-Jensen, J [Eds]:  Vitamin E in Animal Nutrition. A Symposium of NJF, 1971. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1973. (Acta Agriculturae Scandinavicae) 230p large and heavy paperback, printed on art paper, many illus and plates, VG PKM 90328  £16 

:  The Use of Very Low Calorie Diets in Obesity. (Report on Health and Social Subjects 31) London: HMSO 1989. (Report on Health and Social Subjects) 43p grey tall paperback, stapled, VG PKM 90292  £18 

:  Dietary Sugars and Human Disease. (Report on Health and Social Subjects 37) London: HMSO 1989. (Report on Health and Social Subjects) 102p grey tall paperback, VG PKM 90291  £20 

Devine, J ; Williams, P N [Eds]:  The Chemistry and Technology of Edible Oils and Fats. A Unilever Conference. Oxford: Pergamon 1961.  154p many tables and graphs, some folding, hardback with dustjacket, errata inserted, PKM 90278  £18 

Gallagher, C H :  Nutritional Factors and Enzymological Disturbances in Animals. London: Crosby Lockwood 1964.  181p hardback black cloth, dustjacket, a clean firm copy, VG PKM 90277  £12 

Goodfield, G J :  The Growth of Scientific Physiology: Physiological Method and the Mechanist-Vitalist Controversy, Illustrated by the Problems of Respiration and Animal Heat. London: Hutchinson 1960.  174p hardback, dustjacket, a nice and clean copy PKM 90274  £15 

Hahn, P ; Koldovsky, O :  Utilization of Nutrients During Postnatal Development. Oxford: Pergamon 1966.  177p hardback, dustjacket, fresh and clean copy, tables and diagrams in the text PKM 90272  £18 

Neale, Graham :  Clinical Nutrition. London: Heinemann 1988. (Heinemann Medical Student Reviews) 160p paperback, VG PKM 90271  £14 

Wynn, Colin :  The Structure and Function of Enzymes. London: Arnold 1973. (Studies in Biology) 60p grey cover, VG PKM 90265  £10 

Boycott, J A :  Natural History of Infectious Disease. London: Arnold 1971. (Studies in Biology) 42p red cover, VG PKM 90263  £6 

Sotheby's :  Valuable Printed Books including Natural History, Science and Medicine. The Property of a European Nobleman etc. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet 1982.  214 items green paperback, many illus, price list inserted VG+ PKM 90227  £12 

Sotheby's :  Valuable Botanical Printed Books the Property of a European Botanical Institute. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet 1982.  38p green paperback, many illus, price list inserted VG+ PKM 90225  £15 

Sotheby's :  Valuable Printed Books relating to Science and Medicine, Comprising the Property of W O Skeat. London: Sotheby Parke Bernet 1982.  51p green paperback, many illus, price list inserted VG+ PKM 90224  £10 

Day, Harvey :  About Flouridation. The Case Against Mass Medication. London: Thorsons 1972. (About Series) 62p slim paperback with purple cover, clean firm copy, VG PKM 90179  £10 

Brock, John Fleming :  Recent Advances in Human Nutrition. London: Churchill 1961.  454p blue cloth bright with light blue jacket,, a clean and firm copy, VG+ PKM 90156  £44 

Barasi, Mary ; Mottram, R F :  Human Nutrition. Fourth Ed. London: Arnold 1990.  230p paperback, VG PKM 90155  £22 

Draper, Harold :  Advances in Nutritional Research, Volume 1. New York: Plenum 1977.  cloth, dustjacket, VG+: Papers on Vitamin K, Chromium, Copper, Folate Metabolism, Infection, Free Radicals, Chick, etc PKM 90151  £48 

Rechcigl, Miloslav [Ed]:  Handbook of Nutrition and Food, Section G: Diets, Culture Media, and Food Supplements; Vol 1: Diets for Mammals. New York: CRC 1977. (Handbook of Nutrition and Food) large hardback VG PKM 90119  £74 

Rechcigl, Miloslav [Ed]:  Handbook of Nutrition and Food Section E: Nutritional Disorders, Vol 3: Effect of Nutrient Deficiencies in Man. New York: CRC 1978. (Handbook of Nutrition and Food) hardback VG PKM 90118  £86 

Rechcigl, Miloslav [Ed]:  Handbook of Nutrition and Food Section E: Nutritional Disorders, Vol 2: Effect of Nutrient Deficiencies in Animals. New York: CRC 1978. (Handbook of Nutrition and Food) hardback VG PKM 90117  £46 

Rechcigl, Miloslav [Ed]:  Handbook of Nutrition and Food Section E: Nutritional Disorders, Vol 1: Effect of Nutrient Excesses and Toxicities in Animals and Man. New York: CRC 1978. (Handbook of Nutrition and Food) hardback VG PKM 90116  £64 

:  The British Journal of Nutrition. Vols 1 (1947), 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16. Cambridge University Press 1947.  bound set, in plain green buckram, excellent set, 11 heavy vols PKM 90115  £120 

Kon, S K [Ed]:  Proceedings of the Nutrition Society. Vol 12, 1953 to 24 (1965) Cambridge University Press 1953 ff.  bound in plain red buckram with gilt lettering, bound in 8 vols, some are double volumes, excellent set PKM 90114  £130 

Bourne, Geoffrey [Ed]:  World Review of Nutrition and Dietetics. Vols 1 (1959), to Vol 14 (1972). London: Pitman 1959 - 1972.  14 vols hardback, jackets, substantial volumes with substantial contributions PKM 90093  £240 

Colin, Gabriel :  Traite de Physiologie Comparee des Animaux. Third Edition. Paris: Baillière 1886 - 1888.  two vols 828p 1142p bound in plain half cloth binding (one hinge with a small weak spot) lettered "Colin / Animal Physiology" on spine, a very nice set, many illus in the text, a bit of spotting to margins, text clean and fresh PKM 90078  £120 

Sebrell, W H ; Harris, Robert :  The Vitamins. Chemistry, Physiology, Pathology, Methods. Volume1. 2nd Edition. London: Academic Press 1967.  570p cloth, dustjacket, VG, just a bit dusty to edge PKM 90042  £15 

Crawford, M A [Ed]:  Comparative Nutrition of Wild Animals. London: Academic Press 1968. (Zoological Society, Symposia) 430p hardback, dj, VG+, excellent copy PKM 89988  £15 

Smart, J V :  Elements of Medical Statistics. London: Staples 1963.  136p brown boards, excellent copy, very little used, first ed PKM 89963  £14 

Millard, D W ; Melinsky, M A H [Eds]:  Religion and Medicine. A Discussion. No 1, No 2, No 3. London: SCM 1970 - 1976.  3 Vols paperback, ex lib, VG set PKM 89849  £11.25 

Edwards, J H ; Lyon, Mary ; Southern, E M :  Prevention and Avoidance of Genetic Disease. Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting. London: Royal Society 1988.  157p 4to format, hardback, red dj, as new PKM 89826  £15.75 

Pecile, A ; Bernard, Benedetto de :  Bone Regulatory Factors: Morphology, Biochemistry, Physiology and Pharmacology. New York: Plenum 1980.  291p hardback, ex lib, printed from typescript, VG PKM 89683  £24.75 

DuPaul, George ; Stoner, Gary :  ADHD in the Schools: Assessment and Intervention Strategies. First Edition. London: Guilford 1994.  xvi 270p orange hardback, VG ex lib PKM 89623  £13.5 

Wilder-Smith, A E :  The Paradox of Pain. Wheaton: Harald Shaw 1971.  paperback ,VG PKM 89613  £7.87 

Lueking, Dean :  A Century of Caring 1868 - 1968: The Welfare Ministry Among Missouri Synod Lutherans. St Louis: Missouri Synod 1968.  106p paperback with orange cover, VG+ PKM 89488  £11.25 

Sherborne, Veronica :  Developmental Movement for Children. Mainstream, Special Needs and Pre-school. Cambridge University Press 1990.  120p tall hardback with white laminated cover, VG+, first edition PKM 89404  £16.87 

Carmichael, Stephen :  The Adrenal Medulla, Volume 4. Cambridge University Press 1986.  260p red cloth, as new, covers 1983 - 1985 PKM 89353  £13.5 

East, Norwood :  The Adolescent Criminal: A Medico-Sociological Study of 4,000 Male Adolescents. London: Churchill 1942.  327p large format red cloth fresh and nice. Library shelfmark, nice unused copy PKM 89291  £18 

Miall, W E ; Greenberg, Gillian :  Mild Hypertension: Is There Pressure to Treat. Cambridge University Press 1987.  240p blue hardback with laminated cover, as new, excellent copy PKM 89280  £16.2 

Davies, I ; Sigee, D C :  Cell Ageing and Cell Death. Cambridge University Press 1984. (Society for Experimental Biology) 263p blue hardback with laminated cover, reproduced from typescript, VG+ PKM 89274  £32.4 

Chadwick, C M ; Garrod, D R :  Hormones Receptors and Cellular Interaction in Plants. Cambridge University Press 1986.  375p hardback with laminated cover, excellent copy, as new PKM 89272  £37.8 

Wetzler, Scott [Ed]:  Measuring Mental Illness: Psychometric Assessment for Clinicians. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1989.  hardback with laminated cover, as new excellent copy PKM 89195  £7.2 

Marmor, Theodore :  Political Analysis American Medical Care. Cambridge University Press 1983.  hardback, dustjacket, as new PKM 89190  £10.8 

Floud, Roderick ; Wachter, Kenneth ; Gregory, Anabel :  Height, Health and History: Nutritional Status in the United Kingdom, 1750 - 1980. Cambridge University Press 1990.  378p hardback, dustjacket, as new, an excellent copy, virtually as new PKM 89161  £57.6 

Hamburg, David ; Sartorius, Norman :  Health and Behaviour: Selected Perspectives. Cambridge University Press 1989.  225p hardback with laminated cover, as new, never used, excellent copy PKM 89137  £12.6 

Richards, Peter :  Living Medicine. Planning a Career: Choosing a Specialty. Cambridge University Press 1990.  187p hard cover with dust jacket, excellent condition PKM 89004  £9.9 

Miller, Andrew [Ed]:  Depressive Disorders and Immunity. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1989. (Progress in Psychiatry) 189p hardcover with dust jacket, first edition, unused, excellent condition PKM 88982  £27 

Andreasen, Nancy [Ed]:  Brain Imaging. Application in Psychiatry. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1989. (Progress in Psychiatry) 384p hardcover, unused, excellent condition PKM 88981  £29.7 

Bruce, Alexander :  On a Case of Absence of the Corpus Callosum in the Human Brain. (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888) Edinburgh: Neill 1887.  25p essay, removed from binding, many plates showing the brain, VG PKM 88756  £13.5 

Hart, Berry :  The Mechanism of the Separation of the Placenta and Membranes during Labour. (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888) Edinburgh: Neill 1887.  9p essay, with thwo plates, one folding, removed from binding, VG PKM 88752  £9 

Dott, R B ; Stockman, Ralph :  The Formula of Morphine. (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888) Edinburgh: Neill 1887.  8p essay, removed from binding, VG PKM 88745  £7.2 

Brown, Crum :  On a Mode of Exhibiting the Action of the Semicircular Canals of the Internal Ear. (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888) Edinburgh: Neill 1887.  3p essay, with one illus, removed from binding, VG, included is one addtl paper PKM 88743  £6.3 

Griffiths, A B ; Wallace, Robert :  Researches on Mirco-Organisms, including ideas of a new Method for the destruction in certain cases of Contagious Diseases (Part 2) (=Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburg, vol 15, 1887 - 1888. Edinburgh: Neill 1887.  35p offprint, removed from binding, included is, because of the vagaries of printing, a short piece by Robert Wallace: On the Colour oof the Skin of Men and Animals in India PKM 88742  £18 

Kippenberger, C ; Lecco, M T :  Die Erkennung von Spermaflecken auf mikrochemischen Wege (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, 1898) Published 1898.  approp 30p essay and related responses, documenting a angry exchange between Lecco (Belgrad) and Kippenberger (Cairo), including related material in the same volume of the journal, whose title does precious little to prepare you for the subject-matter of PKM 88738  £13.5 

Schaer, Ed :  Offene Fragen auf dem Gebiete der Pharmakognosie (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, 1898) London: Springer 1898.  20p offprint, removed from binding, VG PKM 88737  £10.8 

(No Author) :  Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs und Genussmittel, sowie der Gebrauchsgegenstände. Vol 39, 1920. Berlin: Springer 1919.  bound in 2 parts, each approx 360p, nice condition, half cloth gilt, VG PKM 88693  £18 

(No Author) :  Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs und Genussmittel, sowie der Gebrauchsgegenstände. Vol 38, 1919. Berlin: Springer 1919.  bound in 2 parts, each approx 360p, nice condition, half cloth gilt, VG PKM 88692  £18 

Jackson, Douglas :  The Social and Legal Aspects of Fluoridation. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1967.  21p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88387  £12.6 

Cawley, A C :  English Domestic Drama: Yorkshire Tragedy. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1966.  18p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, plates, VG+ PKM 88385  £10.8 

Nunn, John Francis :  The Gaseous Environment. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1966.  19p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88384  £9 

Lumsden, C E :  Nourishing Brain Cells. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1959.  23p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, plates VG+ PKM 88376  £10.8 

Holmes, R L :  The Melancholy of Anatomy. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1967.  21p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, plates and illus, VG+ PKM 88375  £10.8 

Western, J H :  Plant Physiology. Past, Present and Future. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1961.  21p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, VG+ PKM 88374  £10.8 

Crabb, H S M :  Change and Decay. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1964.  27p booklet with faint green cover, sewn, plates, VG+: about teeth PKM 88370  £10.8 

Cooper, E H :  The Growth of Cancer Cells. Inaugural Lecture. Leeds: University Press 1969.  22p a neat booklet with faint green cover, frontisp, illus, sewn, VG+ PKM 88345  £9 

Martin, W J :  The Physique of Young Adult Males. (Medical Research Council Memorandum 20) London: HMSO 1949.  66p many tables in text, VG, well preserved very original, sl dusty PKM 88258  £18 

Hopley, Emma :  Campaigning Against Cruelty: Hundred Year History of the British Union for the Abolition of Vivisection. BUAV 1998.  114p square format, large paperback, many excellent plates, VG+ PKM 87987  £7.2 

:  Nutrition and the Public Health. Medicine, Agriculture, Industry, Education. Proceedings of a National Conference, 1939. London: British Medical Association 1939.  green paperback, 150p, bright fresh copy, Chairman of the First Session is Lord Horder PKM 87928  £18 

Talland, George ; Waugh, Nancy :  The Pathology of Memory. London: Academic Press 1969.  290p blue cloth, ex lib with minimal library markings, excellent copy PKM 87730  £13.5 

Webb, Lesley :  Children with Special Needs in the Infant's School. London: Fontana 1971.  256p humble paperback, clean and bright PKM 87681  £7.2 

Parkes, Chris :  Reiki: The Essential Guide to the Ancient Healing Art. Vermilion 1998.  paperback, as new PKM 87504  £5.4 

Jucker, Marcus :  Chirurgische und pathologisch-anatomische Befunde bei Methylthiouracil-vorbehandeltren Basedowstrumen. Basel 1951.  32p dissertation, VG with author inscription PKM 87319  £12.6 

Jones, Francis Avery ; Godding, Edmund :  Management of Constipation. Second Printing. Oxford: Blackwell 1972.  excellent copy PKM 87248  £16.2 

Hayward, Anthony :  Immunodeficiency. London: Arnold 1977. (Current Topics in Immunology) 125p blue paperback, VG PKM 87245  £16.2 

Hill, Austin Bradford :  Short Textbook of Medical Statistics. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1978.  325p green paperback in excellent condition, unused, as new PKM 87244  £41.4 

Norwich Union :  Notes for the Guidance of Medical Examiners. Norwich Union 1962.  20p blue boards stapled, a bright and clean copy in excellent condition, two letters inserted PKM 87241  £5.4 

May, Otto :  Notes on Medical Examinations for Life Assurance. Prudential Assurance 1935.  28p olive cloth, a bright and clean copy in excellent condition PKM 87239  £7.2 

Excerpta Medica [Ed]:  Microcirculation, Haemorrheology and Ischemic Vascular Diseases. Buflomedil Literature Review Service. Abbott Laboratories 1983.  197p 53p, two parts, the second dated June 1983, VG PKM 87238  £14.4 

Zyma :  Paroven and Microcirculation. Nyon: Zyma SA 1970.  50p booklet, letter laid in PKM 87232  £6.3 

Butter Information Council :  Dietary Fats in Britain under the Microscope. London: Butter Information Council 1983?.  16 stapled booklet, illus, VG PKM 87231  £5.4 

Bartholomew's Hospital :  St Bartholomew's Hospital. Hospital Diets. London: St Bartholomew's Hospital 1944.  approx 30p ring-bound booklet, VG PKM 87230  £10.8 

Bartholomew's Hospital :  Notes on the Routine Pathological Investigations for the Use of Chief Assistant and Pathological Clerks in the Pathological Department of Bartholomew's Hospital. London: St Bartholomew's Hospital 1944.  36p small booklet, interleaved, with copious MS notes on empty pages, date taken from ownership inscription PKM 87229  £10.8 

Bartholomew's Hospital :  Notes on the Collection of Pathological Material and Details of the Investigations Undertaken. Third Edition. London: St Bartholomew's Hospital 1931.  52p small booklet with red cover, includes postal regulations, Pathologists advising doctors on how to supply samples PKM 87228  £10.8 

Wells, A Q ; Robb-Smith, A H T :  The Murine Type of Tubercle Bacillus (The Vole Acid-Fast Bacillus), with Notes on the Morphology. Medical Research Council Special Report 259. London: Medical Research Council.  48p booklet withj many photogr illus, sl dusty, VG PKM 87227  £13.5 

Levitt, Walter :  A Handbook of Radiotherapy for Senior and Post-Graduate Students. Harvey & Blythe 1952.  xii 232p cloth, with dustjacket, photographic plates of radiological wonder cures throughout, author inscription (?), dustjacket fitted reverse PKM 87226  £18 

Berry, Richard :  Practical Anatomy. 3 vols bound in 4. Second Ed. Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens 1922.  4 vols in green cloth with gilt lettering, the set is a bit worn and shaken but altogether still very useful, there is some soiling to endpapers where adhesove from some dustjacket construction left a trace, binding of vol 1 a bit stressed, the date taken PKM 87222  £43.2 

Homburger, Freddy :  The Physiopathology of Cancer. By 32 Authors. Second Edition,. London: Cassell 1958.  1180p blue cloth, a clean and firm copy with a stamp PKM 87217  £32.4 

Weatherall, D J ; Ledingham, J C C ; Warrell, D A :  Oxford Textbook of Medicine. Second Edition. Vols 1 & 2 Complete. Oxford University Press 1987. (Oxford Medical Publications) 2 very large vols in red cloth with blue title label, massive set, PKM 87215  £108 

Kolmer, John :  Serum Diagnosis by Complement-Fixation. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger 1929.  a nice tight clean copy in red cloth PKM 87212  £18 

Lowe, G D O [Ed]:  Clinical Aspects of Blood Viscosity and Cell Deformability. Berlin: Springer 1981.  262p hardback, as new PKM 87207  £30.6 

Rose, Clifford :  Stroke: Epidemological, Therapeutic and Socio-Economic Aspects. London: Royal Society of Medicine 1986.  169p red paperback, as new PKM 87206  £18 

Schmid-Schönbein, Holger ; Grunau, Günther :  The Flow Behaviour of Blood. Frankfurt: Hoechst 1980. (Exempla Haemorheologica) large square hardback, many illus in colour, VG+ PKM 87205  £7.2 

Schmid-Schönbein, Holger ; Grunau, Günther :  The Physiology of the Functional "Vessel-Blood" Unit. Frankfurt: Hoechst 1980. (Exempla Haemorheologica) large square hardback, many illus in colour, VG+ PKM 87204  £7.2 

Rook, Arthur :  Cambridge Medical Society: 1880 - 1980 A Centennial History. Cambridge: Medical Society 1980.  142p cloth with dustjacket, plates, VG+ PKM 87203  £10.8 

Osler, William :  The Principles and Practice of Medicine. 3rd ed. Edinburgh: Pentland 1898.  1181p illus and tables, bound in half morocco with the arms of Queens College Belfast on front board, lovely and firm binding, signature of Henry Hanna, some old medical photographs laid in, extensive neat underlining in ink and some marginal notes throug PKM 87199  £306 

Beitzke, H ; Daels, Frans ; Klebs, Erwin ; Rabinowitsch, Lydia ; Koch, Max ; Orth, Johannes :  Tuberkulosestudien. (Frage der Immunisierung, Menschen- und Rindertuberkulose, Augentuberkulose (with 4 folding colour plates), spontane Affentuberkulose, Vögel etc) Berlin: Reimer 1907. (Virchows Archiv für pathologische Anatomie und Physiologie und für klinische Medizin, Beiheft zu Bd 190) 544p half calf with decorative spine, front cover detached but present, an excellent copy, many folding tables PKM 87161  £30.6 

Bock, C E :  Handbuch der Anatomie des Menschen mit Berücksichtigung der Physiologie und chirurgischen Anatomie. Dritte Auflage.Vol 2 only. Leipzig: Volckmar 1843.  594p old vellum style spine half absent though loss, binding still strong and firm, paper clean, partly printed in small type, this vol contains: Allgem & Spezielle Nerven und Eingeweidelehre, Embryologie, Topographische Anatomie, Physiologie der Nerven, PKM 87159  £32.4 

Freud, Sigmund ; Mitrinovic, Dimitrije :  Sammlung kleiner Schriften zur Neurosenlehre. Vierte Folge. Leipzig: Heller & Co 1918.  orig publisher's half cloth with leather title label to spine, back cover sl scratched, but altogether an excellent copy in very good condition, apparently never read or studied, but with pencil notes (translation) to margin of approx 20 pages, bookplate PKM 87158  £88 

Mackenzie, William :  Practische Abhandlung über die Krankheiten des Auges. Aus dem Englischen. Weimar: Landes Industrie Comptoirs 1832.  xii 840p bound in original paper covered boards with red morocco title label to spine, library stamp (Royal London Ophthalmic Hospital) and bookplate, cover sl worn along edges but not affecting stability, paper clean with minimal browning due to age, VG+ PKM 87156  £270 

Whelan, Robert [Ed]:  Legal Abortion Examined. 21 Years of Abortion Statistics. SPUC Educational Research Trust 1992.  32p large red paperback with pictorial laminated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 87048  £4 

Viscount Barrington et al:  The Lane Committee on the Working of the Abortion Act. Comments by the Society for the Protection of Unborn Children as Submitted to the Secretary of State for the Social Services. London: Society for the Protection of Unborn Children 1974.  19p large white booklet with stapled card cover, used copy, pages clean, VG PKM 87047  £7.2 

Alberman, Eva ; Dennis, K J :  Late Abortions in England and Wales. Report of a National Confidential Study. London: Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists 1984.  119p white paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 87046  £9 

[Department of Health and Social Security]:  Report on Confidential Enquiries into Maternal Daths in England and Wales 1967 - 1969. London: HMSO 1972.  127p red paperback with card cover, used copy with owner's stamp, pages clean with charts and appendix, VG PKM 87045  £8.1 

Ellingston, Jenefer :  We Are the Main Stream. Dissent in the Catholic Church. Catholics for a Free Choice 1981. (Abortion in Good Faith) 16p brown booklet with stapled card cover, pages clean with illustrations, VG PKM 87041  £6.3 

Kohn, Richard :  The Church in a Democracy. Who Governs? Catholics for a Free Choice 1981. (Abortion in Good Faith) 23p magenta booklet with stapled card cover, pages clean with illustrations, VG PKM 87040  £6.3 

Hynes, Kathleen :  An Ethical Inquiry. Where to Draw the Line. Catholics for a Free Choice 1981. (Abortion in Good Faith) 16p brown booklet with stapled card cover, pages clean with illustrations, VG PKM 87039  £6.3 

[Catholics for a Free Choice]:  My Conscience Speaks. Catholic Women Discuss Their Abortions. Catholics for a Free Choice 1981. (Abortion in Good Faith) 47p brown booklet with stapled card cover, pages clean with illustrations, VG PKM 87038  £6.3 

Scarisbrick, J J :  What's Wrong With Abortion? Life 1980.  26p white paperback with card cover, pages clean, VG PKM 87037  £6.3 

Beazley, Christine ; Knight, Jill :  To Be. . . Or Not To Be? The Pros and Cons of Abortion. Conservative Political Centre 1974.  28p white paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with appendix, VG PKM 87035  £6.3 

Brain, Lord et al:  Abortion in Britain. Proceedings of a Conference Held by the Family Planning Association at the University of London Union on 22 April 1966. London: Pitman 1966.  125p red paperback with card cover, used copy, pages clean with members, VG PKM 87034  £9 

[Transnational Family Research Institute]:  Guide to the 1968 - 1972 International Abortion Research Literature. Bethesda: Transnational Family Research Institute 1973.  175p green paperback with card cover, owner's stamp, pages clean with index, printed from typescript, VG PKM 87031  £12.6 

[Department of Health and Social Security]:  Report on Confidential Enquiries Into Maternal Deaths in England and Wales 1970 - 1972 and 1973 - 1975. London: HMSO 1975 / 1979.  2 volumes blue paperback with card covers, some use, pages clean with charts throughout, complete record 1970 - 1975, VG PKM 87028  £16.2 

Tarnesby, Peter :  Abortion. A Sunday Times Guide to Abortion Within the Law. London: Sphere 1969.  109p white paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with index, VG PKM 87027  £8 

Beltrami, Giuliana ; Veneziani, Sergio :  Da Erode a Pilato. Il Problema Della'Aborto e del Controllo Delle Nascite in Italia. Milano: Marsilio 1973. (Interventi) 137p purple paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean, Italian language, VG PKM 87026  £12.6 

[Law Commission]:  The Law Commission Published Working Paper No 47: Injuries to Unborn Children. London: Law Commission 1973.  20p green stapled booklet with card cover, owner's stamp, some use and pencil notes to margins otherwise clean, VG PKM 87025  £6.3 

[British Council of Churches]:  The Abortion Act 1967 - 1969. A Factual Review. London: British Council 1970.  15p white booklet with stapled paper cover, owner's stamp, pages clean, VG PKM 87023  £6.3 

Piccoli, Paolo :  Libro Bianco Sull'Aborto. Cronaca di un Dramma Della Coscienza Italiana. Documenti dei Dibattiti Parlamentari Nella VI e Nella VII Legislatura. Milano: Rusconi 1977.  383p green and white paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with index, Italian language, VG PKM 87018  £12 

Donald, Ian ; Scott, James et al:  Test Tube Babies - A Christian View. Foreword by Sir John Peel. London: Unity Press 1984.  98p red and white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, pages clean with references, VG PKM 87017  £13.5 

[Council for Science and Society]:  Human Procreation. Ethical Aspects of the New Techniques. Oxford University Press 1984.  91p red paperback with laminated cover, some use, pages clean with bibliography and glossary, VG PKM 87016  £5.4 

Lane, Justice :  Report of the Committee on the Working of the Abortion Act. Volume 1: Report, Volume 2: Statistical Volume. Volume 3: Survey of Abortion Patients for the Committee on the Working of the Abortion Act. London: HMSO 1974.  3 Paperbacks with blue card covers, front cover orf volume 1 missing but binding holding and pages clean, VG PKM 87015  £16.2 

[Department of Health and Social Security]:  Report on Confidential Enquiries into Maternal Deaths in England and Wales 1964 - 1966. London: HMSO 1966. (Report on Public Health and Medical Subjects) 118p grey paperback with card cover, owner's stamp but pages clean with charts and appendix, VG PKM 87014  £8.1 

[HMSO]:  House of Commons, First Report from the Select Committee on Abortion. Together with the Proceedings of the Committee and Appendices. Session 1975 - 1976. Volume 1: Report, Volume 2: Minutes of Evidence and Appendices. London: HMSO 1976.  2 Volumes blue paperbacks with card covers, owner's stamp, pages clean with double columned text, VG PKM 87013  £16.2 

[HMSO]:  The Law Commission. Report on Injuries to Unborn Children. Advice to the Lord Chancellor Under Section 3 (1) (E) of the Law Commissions Act 1965. Presented to Parliament by the Lord High Chancellor, by Command of Her Majesty August 1974. London: HMSO 1974.  61p cream stapled booklet with card cover, some pencil markings but pages clean with appendix, VG PKM 87012  £12.6 

[HMSO]:  The Select Committee on Abortion. Minutes of Evience Monday 8th March 1976. Session 1975 - 1976. Life and the Society for the Protection of Unborn Children. London: HMSO 1976.  69p blue paperback with stapled card cover, some use, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 87011  £7.2 

[Central Board of Finance of the Church of England]:  Human Fertilisation and Embryology, The Response of the Board for Social Responsibility of the General Synod of the Church of England to the DHSS. Report of the Committee of Inquiry. Oxford: Board for Social Responsibility 1984.  19p white booklet with stapled paper cover, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 87009  £6.3 

[Scottish Home and Health Department]:  A Report on an Enquiry into Maternal Deaths in Scotland 1965 - 1971. Edinburgh: HMSO 1974.  71p brown booklet with stapled card cover, owner's stamp but pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 87008  £7.2 

[WHO]:  Spontaneous and Induced Abortion. Report of a WHO Scientific Group. Genève: World Health Organization 1970. (Technical Report) 51p grey booklet with stapled card cover, owner's stamp but pages clean with charts, VG PKM 87006  £7.2 

[Ministry of Health]:  Report on Confidential Enquiries into Maternal Deaths in England and Wales 1952 - 1954, 1955 - 1957, 1958 - 1960, 1961 - 1963 and 1964 - 1966. London: HMSO 1960.  5 paperbacks with blue card covers, owner's stamp to cover, some use, pages clean with charts throughout, complete 14 year record, VG PKM 87004  £22.5 

Lagrange, Emerentienne de ; Lagrange, Marguerite-Marie de et al:  Un Complot Contre la Vie. L'Avortement. Preface de Professeur Pierre - P Grasse. Paris: SPL 1979.  143p white paperback with card cover, little use, pages clean with footnotes, French language, VG PKM 87003  £10 

Willke, J C :  Handbook on Abortion. Ohio: Hiltz Publishing 1972.  143p white paperback with pictorial card cover, some use, pages clean with plates, VG PKM 87002  £7.2 

Green, David :  The Abortion Industry. A Report. London: Unclassifiable Books 1982.  174p white and red paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 87001  £36 

Tibbitts, Clark ; Donahue, Wilma :  Social and Psychological Aspects of Aging. Aging Around the World. New York: Columbia University Press 1962.  952p hardback with blue and white paper jacket, used ex-lib copy with scuffing to edges and spine, first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 86879  £16.2 

Clendening, Logan :  Source Book of Medical History. New York: Dover 1970.  thick paperback, VG+ PKM 86801  £9 

Flexner, Simon ; Rous, Peyton :  Journal of Experimental Medicine. Vol 64, 1936. New York: Rockefeller Institute 1936.  large thick volume brown cloth with gilt lettering, cover sl rubbed, approx 800p, many plates and illustrations, VG PKM 86773  £21.6 

Flexner, Simon ; Rous, Peyton :  Journal of Experimental Medicine. Vol 60, 1934. New York: Rockefeller Institute 1934.  large thick volume brown cloth with gilt lettering, cover sl rubbed, approx 800p, many plates and illustrations, VG PKM 86771  £21.6 

Flexner, Simon ; Rous, Peyton :  Journal of Experimental Medicine. Vol 58, 1933. New York: Rockefeller Institute 1933.  large thick volume brown cloth with gilt lettering, cover sl rubbed, approx 800p, many plates and illustrations, VG PKM 86770  £21.6 

Flexner, Simon ; Rous, Peyton :  Journal of Experimental Medicine. Vol 52, 1930. New York: Rockefeller Institute 1930.  large thick volume brown cloth with gilt lettering, cover sl rubbed, approx 800p, many plates and illustrations, VG PKM 86769  £21.6 

Flexner, Simon ; Rous, Peyton :  Journal of Experimental Medicine. Vol 50, 1929. New York: Rockefeller Institute 1929.  large thick volume brown cloth with gilt lettering, cover sl rubbed, approx 800p, many plates and illustrations, VG PKM 86768  £21.6 

Flexner, Simon ; Rous, Peyton :  Journal of Experimental Medicine. Vol 47, 1928. New York: Rockefeller Institute 1928.  large thick volume brown cloth with gilt lettering, cover sl rubbed, approx 800p, many plates and illustrations, VG PKM 86767  £21.6 

Flexner, Simon ; Rous, Peyton :  Journal of Experimental Medicine. Vol 43, 1926. New York: Rockefeller Institute 1926.  large thick volume brown cloth with gilt lettering, cover sl rubbed, approx 800p, many plates and illustrations, VG PKM 86766  £21.6 

Flexner, Simon ; Rous, Peyton :  Journal of Experimental Medicine. Vol 41, 1925. New York: Rockefeller Institute 1925.  large thick volume brown cloth with gilt lettering, cover sl rubbed, approx 800p, many plates and illustrations, VG PKM 86764  £21.6 

Teeling-Smith, George ; Wells, Nicholas [Ed]:  Medicines for the Year 2000. A Symposium Held at the Royal College of Physicians London inS eptember 1978 by the Office of Health Economics. Office of Health Economics 1979.  182p blue cloth with white lettering to cover and spine, some use, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 86743  £16.2 

Itani, Frances :  Deafening. New York: Sceptre 2003.  378p white paperback with pictorial card cover, large format (airport size), as new, pages clean, VG PKM 86711  £7.2 

Holtzman, Neil :  Proceed With Caution. Predicting Genetic Risks in the Recombinant DNA Era. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1989.  303p turquoise hardback with blue lettering to cover and spine, hardly used first edition, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 86656  £22.5 

Schneider, Linda ; Cooper, Steven [Ed]:  The Psychobiology of Human Eating Disorders. Preclinical and Clinical Perspectives. New York: Academy of Sciences 1989.  626p white paperback with card cover, a little dusty but pages clean with charts throughout, VG PKM 86647  £22.5 

Medvedev, Zhores ; Medvedev, Roy :  A Question of Madness. How a Russian Scientist Was Put in a Soviet Mental Hospital and How He Got Out. London: Macmillan 1971.  223p hardback with red laminated jacket, scuffing to edges and corners, first edition, pages clean with author dedication, VG PKM 86645  £12.6 

Djerassi, Carl :  The Politics of Contraception. New York: Norton 1979.  274p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, little use, pages clean with reader's guide, signed by the author, VG PKM 86612  £9 

Moore, Brian :  Introduction to the Psychology of Hearing. Second Edition. London: Academic Press 1982.  293p grey paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with glossary and references, VG PKM 86337  £10 

Angelini, Fiorenzo [Ed]:  La Scienza e l'Uomo. Vatican: Horizonte Medico 1979. (Collana di Studi su Medicina e Morale) 257p contains an essay by Perutz PKM 86232  £14.4 

Cahn, Michael ; Messmer, Franz Anton :  Magnetische Metaphern: Messmer in England. Konstanz 1988.  Offprint, 20p, VG PKM 86140  £1 

Cahn, Michael :  Pensare con la macchina a vapore. A Proposito di un libro di Otto Mayr. Offprint 1991.  Offprint, 8p, VG PKM 86129  £1 

Cahn, Michael :  Paralipse und Homöopathie. Denkfiguren als Objekte einer rhetorischen Lektüre. Offprint 1990.  Offprint, 16p, VG PKM 86128  £1 

Wilkie, D R :  Muscle. London: Arnold 1970. (Studies in Biology) [iv] 64p pb, plates, illus, tables, diags, bibliogr, VG first ed PKM 86106  £6.3 

Bachrach, Leona ; Nadelson, Carol :  Treating Chronically Mentally Ill Women. Washington: American Psychiatric Press 1988.  184p grey hardback wtih laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with references, VG PKM 85993  £5.4 

Apple, Rima :  Mothers and Medicine. A Social History of Infant Feeding 1890 - 1950. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1987.  261p blue paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 85958  £9 

Voswinckel, Peter :  50 Jahre. Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Hamatologie und Onkologie. Würzburg 1987.  124p white paperback with laminated cover, pages clean with photographs and index, German language, VG PKM 85955  £10.8 

Salmon, Fernando ; Garcia Ballester, Luis et al:  La Casa de Salud Valdecilla. Origen y Antecedentes. Cantabria: Universidad 1990.  314p coloured paperback with laminated cover, pages clean with bibliography and index, Spanish language, VG PKM 85954  £16.2 

Bronzino, Joseph ; Smith, Vincent :  Medical Technology and Society. An Interdisciplinary Perspective. MIT Press 1990.  571p black paperback wtih laminated pictorial cover, pages clean with diagrams and index, VG PKM 85950  £16.2 

Koolmees, P A :  Symbolen Van Openbare Hygiene. Gemeentelijke Slachthuzien in Nederland 1795 - 1940. Amsterdam: Erasmus 1997.  309p red paperback with laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with bibliography, Dutch language, VG PKM 85864  £16.2 

Reid, Elizabeth [Ed]:  HIV and AIDS. The Global Inter - Connection. West Hartford: Kumarian Press 1995.  227p blue and green paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 85740  £7.2 

Poynter, F N L [Ed]:  The Evolution of Medical Practice in Britain. London: Pitman 1961.  168p grey hardback with gilt on blue lettering to spine, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85623  £12 

Fridland, L :  The Achievment of Soviet Medicine. Edited by W Horsley Gantt. London: Vision 1961.  352p black hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with index, VG PKM 85618  £13.5 

Shiva, Vandana :  Close to Home. Women Reconnect Ecology, Health and Development Worldwide. New Society 1994.  170p purple and yellow paperback with laminated cover, curling slightly but pages clean with index, VG PKM 85526  £10.8 

Blanco, Richard :  Wellington's Surgeon General: Sir James McGrigor. Durham: Duke University Press 1974.  235p hardback with white illustrated paper jacket, dusty review copy, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 85513  £40.5 

Rawcliffe, Michael :  Victorian Public Health and Housing. London: Batsford 1992. (Finding Out About) 48p green hardback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with photographs and maps, VG PKM 85496  £7.2 

Cochrane, Amanda :  The Body Shop. Aromatherapy and Massage. London: Futura 1986.  36p green paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with diagrams, VG PKM 85463  £4.5 

[Jeremy Norman and Co]:  Medicine and the Life Sciences. Catalogue Seventeen. San Francisco: Jeremy Norman 1986.  112p grey paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little use, pages clean with plates, VG PKM 85306  £14.4 

[Sotheby's]:  Natural History, Scientific and Medical Books and Books from the Collection of the Late Irving Davis. Tuesday 2 April 1985, Wednesday 3 April 1985 at 11am Each Day. London: Sotheby's 1985.  Unpaginated green paperback catalogue with illustrated card cover, little use, pages clean with plates throughout, VG PKM 85301  £16.2 

Fairfax Fozzard, J A :  Professors of Anatomy in the University of Cambridge. The First Two Hundred and Sixty - One Years I the Cambridge University Department of Anatomy 1707 - 1968. Cambridge: Fosslia 1983.  87p large blue booklet with card cover, little use, printed from typescript, pages clean with author signature to cover, VG PKM 85287  £12.6 

Behrman, S J ; Corsa, Leslie [Ed]:  Fertility and Family Planning. A World View. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1969.  503p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and crest to cover, first edition, pahes clean with charts and maps, VG PKM 85190  £14 

Kindersley, Lord :  Review Body on Doctors' and Dentists' Renumeration. Seventh Report. Presented to Parliament by the Prime Minister by Command of Her Majesty, May 1966 London: HMSO 1966.  94p blue paperback with stapled card cover, some use, pages clean with appendix, VG PKM 85187  £13.5 

Wesley Emerson, Charles :  Psycho Vox or The Emerson System of Voice Cultuyre. Emerson Publishing Company 1923.  117p blue cloth with black lettering to cover and spine, some use, pages clean with frontispiece, VG PKM 85096  £16.2 

Henry, Kristin ; Farrer-Brown, Geoffrey :  A Colour Atlas of Thymus and Lymph Node Histopathology. London: Wolfe Publishing 1981.  328p orange hardback with pictorial cover, spine a little sunned but hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 85026  £18 

Wood, Derek :  Confession of a Pharmacologist. An Inaugural Lecture Leeds: University Press 1961.  20p green booklet with sewn card cover, pages clean, VG PKM 85005  £9 

Craig, W S :  Child and Adolescent. Life in Health and Disease, A Study in Social Paediatrics. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1946.  667p red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, front cover bowed, ex-lib copy hence stamps, first edition, pages clean with plates, appendices and index, VG PKM 84799  £16.2 

Lindsay, Mary :  Dictionary of Mental Handicap. London: Routledge 1989.  345p hardback with grey laminated jaceket ex-lib copy with stickers and stamps, first edition, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 84791  £31.5 

Cooper, Michael ; Culyer, Anthony :  Health Economics. London: Penguin 1973. (Modern Economics Readings) 396p white paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with index, VG PKM 84668  £9 

Jefferis, B G ; Nichols, J L :  Safe Counsel or Practical Eugenics. To Which Has Been Added The Story of Life by Ozora Davis and Emma Drake. London: Nichols 1934.  512p blue cloth with gilt lettering to cover and sunned spine, little used first edition, pages clean with illustrations and glossary, VG PKM 84450  £27 

Gockenjan, Gerd :  Tuberkulose - Pravention und Spuckverhalten. Bedingungen, Ziele und Massnahmen einer Historichen Kampagne zur Einstellungs und Verhaltensanderung. Berlin: Wissenschaftszentrum 1989.  83p red paperback with card cover, title and author shown thorough cover window, pages clean, German language, VG PKM 84438  £12 

Stones, Rosemary :  Too Close Encounters and What to Do About Them. A Guide for Teenagers. London: Piccadilly Presss 1987.  107p blue hardback with illustrated laminated cover, ex-lib copy, little use, pages clean with index and addresses, VG PKM 84138  £18 

BMA :  Venereal Disease and Young People. A Report by a Committee of the British Medical Association on the Problem of Venereal Disease Particularly Among Young People. London: British Medical Association 1964.  160p white paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with appendix, VG PKM 84106  £12 

Brennan, Niall :  The Making of a Moron. London: Sheed & Ward 1953.  189p grey cloth with red lettering to spine, used ex-lib copy, pages clean, first edition, VG PKM 84075  £9 

Leon, Veronica ; Kane, Joyce [Eds]:  Abortion Internationally. National Abortion Campaign 1977.  27p grey pamphlet with pictorial card cover, some use, pages clean, VG PKM 84054  £9 

Clamp, Mike :  Shakespeare: King Richard II. Cambridge University Press 2004. (Student Guide) 128p yellow and black paperback with laminated card cover, as new, pages clean, excellent copy PKM 84043  £5.4 

(No Author) :  Vererbung (recto and verso) colour plate, b/w on back, Erklärung der Tafel, und Übersicht removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate and text, removed from binding, VG PKM 84015  £9 

(No Author) :  Illustration Moderne Heilverfahren (recto and verso) plate, b/w on font and back, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate only, removed from binding, tear to top of plate VG PKM 84013  £6 

(No Author) :  Illustration Bakterien (recto and verso) colour plate, b/w on back, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate, with some additional entries, Erklärung der Tafel removed from binding, VG PKM 84001  £5.4 

(No Author) :  Illustration Blut (recto only) colour plate, removed from Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens 1922. Leipzig: Brockhaus 1922. (Handbuch des Wissens) plate, with some additional entries removed from binding, VG PKM 84000  £5.4 

Schofield, Michael :  The Sexual Behaviour of Young Adults. London: Lane 1973.  251p hardback with orange and black illustrated jacket, ex-lib first edition, some use, pages clean with index and references, VG PKM 83980  £9 

Mahoney, John :  Bioethics and Belief. Religion and Medicine in Dialogue. London: Sheed & Ward 1986.  127p brown paperback with laminated cover, little use ex-lib copy, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 83963  £8.1 

Graubard, Stephen [Ed]:  Living with Aids Part 2. (Daedalus, Volume 118, No 3, Summer 1989) Daedalus 1989.  254p white journal with card covering, some use, pages clean with articles on medical control, public health and AIDS in Africa, VG PKM 83603  £13.5 

Siggel, Alfred :  Die Indischen Bücher aus dem Paradies der Weisheit uber die Medizin des 'Ali ibn Sahl Rabban at-Tabari. Übersetzt und erläutert v A Siggel. Wiesbaden: Akademie der Wissenschaften Mainz 1953.  [58]p orig paper cover, VG PKM 83543  £16.2 

Downman, C B B [Ed]:  Modern Trends in Physiology - 1. London: Butterworths 1972.  318p black hardback with gilt on red lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with bibliography, references and index, VG PKM 83407  £9 

Harding, Richard ; Mills, F John :  Aviation Medicine. Articles from the British Medical Journal. London: British Medical Association 1983.  148p blue paperback with illustrated cover, ink note to front end paper detailing Mills's Cambridge qualifications, pages clean with diagrams and notes, VG PKM 82943  £22.5 

Selvin, Steve :  Statistical Analysis of Epidemiologic Data. Oxford University Press 1991.  375p orig green cloth, a clean and firm copy very little used, ex lib, VG+ PKM 82674  £18 

Henderson, Douglas ; Papadimitriou, John :  Ultrastructural Appearances of Tumours: A Diagnostic Approach. London: Elsevier 1982.  sm 4to large format hardback with dustjacket, an excellent copy PKM 82650  £25.2 

Evens, Isabel :  Other People's Children and the Art of Homemaking. With a Foreword by Lady Alan Hurtwood. With Illustrations by Paxton Chadwick. London: Faber & Faber 1954.  126p red hardback with black lettering to spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with books recommended, nice copy, VG PKM 82496  £20.25 

[Rabelais, François]:  Etudes Rabelaisiennes. Tome 8. Genève: Droz 1969. (Travaux d'Humanisme et Renaissance) 114p grey cloth with black lettering to cover and spine, little use, pages clean, French language, VG PKM 82475  £18 

(No Author) :  Deutscher Ärzte-Kalender. Taschenbuch für die tägliche Praxis. 18. Jahrgang 1944. Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg 1944.  xv 448p plus diary from April 1944 to March 1945, cloth spine,plenty of advertisement, slight humidity traced to margin, paper yellowing, VG, no entries PKM 82416  £27 

MacCormac, William ; Makins, George :  Transactions of the International Medical Congress Seventh Session Held in London August 2d to 9th 1881. In 4 Volumes, Volume 4 [only]. London: Kolckmann 1881.  592p brown half calf with marbled boards and Congress crest, Vol 4, front board detached and parts of spine missing, binding good and pages clean with index, VG PKM 82322  £39.37 

Freeman, Thomas ; Cameron, John et al:  Studies on Psychosis. Descriptive, Psycho - Analytic, and Psychological Aspects. London: Tavistock 1965.  245p hardback with original purple paper jacket, first edition, spine browned but pages clean with bibliography and index, VG PKM 82296  £28.12 

Barrett, Brenda ; Howells, Richard :  Occupational Health and Safety Law. 3rd Edition. London: Pitman 1997.  299p green paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with index, excellent copy PKM 82206  £22.5 

Pelmear, Peter ; Taylor, William [Eds]:  Hand - Arm Vibration. A Comprehensive Guide for Occupational Health Professionals. New York: Van Nostrand 1992.  226p red hardback with pictorial laminated cover, first edition, as new, pages clean with diagrams, glossary and index, VG+ PKM 82204  £73.12 

Daniels, Norman :  Just Health Care. Cambridge University Press 1991. (Studies in Philosophy and Health Policy) 245p white paperback with laminated cover, cover curling, owmer's ink inscription, pages clean with index, VG PKM 82203  £16.87 

Downie, R S ; Calman, K C :  Healthy Respect. Ethics in Health Care. Oxford University Press 1994. (Medical Publications) 291p red paperback with laminated cover, used copy with slight scuffing to edges and corners, pages clean with owner's inscription, bibliography and index, VG PKM 82197  £20.25 

Hingley, Peter ; Cooper, Caryl et al:  Stress in Nurse Managers. (KF Project Paper 60) London: King's Fund 1986.  78p blue paperback with card cover, owner's inscription to front cover, pages clean with references and appendix, VG PKM 82196  £15.75 

Wilson, R M :  Pygmalion, or, The Doctor of the Future. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1926. (Today and Tomorrow) 71p small format, VG PKM 81794  £5.4 

Krige, C F :  To Cure Sometimes. A Doctor's Autobiography. Johnnesburg: Da Gama 1970s?.  216p hardback with white and blue paper jacket, a little dusty but pages clean with plates, VG PKM 81567  £9 

Vallery-Rodot, Rene :  Pasteur 1822 - 1895. Paris: Fischbacher 1922.  66p brown paperback, corners and edges scuffed, pages browned but clean, French language, VG PKM 81486  £7.2 

Berkowitz, Edward :  Disabled Policy. America's Progress for the Handicapped. A Twentieth Century Fund Report. Cambridge University Press 1989.  280p white paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 81418  £6.3 

Bell, J M ; Mendus, Susan :  Philosophy and Medical Welfare. Cambridge University Press 1988.  129p brown paperback with laminated cover, pages clean with charts and index, VG PKM 81187  £10.8 

Cartwright, Ann :  The Diginity of Labour? A Study of Childbearing and Induction. London: Tavistock 1979.  184p hardback with black and white illustrated laminated cover, beginning to yellow but pages clean, first edition with appendix and index, VG PKM 80963  £13.5 

Brock, Dan :  Life and Death. Philosophical Essays in Biomedical Ethics. Cambridge University Press 1990s?.  Black hardback with silver lettering to cover and spine, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, excellent copy PKM 80815  £22.5 

Trott, F A et al:  First Aid in the Home. London: Odhams 1940s?.  576p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and blindstamped illustration to cover, little use, pages clean with photographs and illustrations throughout, VG PKM 80686  £9 

Baron, Claire :  Asylum to Anarchy. London: Free Association 1987.  287p hardbackwith black patterned laminated jacket, hardly used first edition, pages clean with appendix, bibliography and index, VG PKM 80630  £13.5 

Heath, Stephen :  The Sexual Fix. London: Macmillan 1982.  191p black paperback with laminated card cover, little used first edition, pages clean with notes, VG PKM 80470  £12.6 

Lawrence, Marilyn [Ed]:  Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy. Volume 14, No 2, 2000. Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy 2000.  pp111 - 200 blue journal with card cover, as new, with articles on infant mental health services, documentary film and parental responses to child illness, VG PKM 80326  £7.2 

Cockerham, William :  Sociology of Mental Disorder. Fourth Edition. New York: Prentice-Hall 1996.  372p blue and grey hardback with illustrated laminated cover, 4th edition, pages clean with references and index, VG+ PKM 80126  £10.8 

Lovenduski, Joni ; Outshoorn, Joyce :  The New Politics of Abortion. London: Sage 1986.  175p blue paperback with laminated cover, pages clean with tables, references and index, VG PKM 80075  £7.2 

West, D J :  Homosexuality Re - Examined. London: Duckworth 1977.  359p hardback with green laminated jacket, spine sunned, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 79995  £16.2 

Hung, J C ; Montgomery, L H et al:  1957 IRE Wescon Convention Record. Part 4: Automatic Control, Electronic Computers and Medical Control at the IRE National Convention, New York, March 18 - 21 1957. New York: Institute of Radio Engineers 1957.  179p large green and black laminated journal, printed from typescript, double columed text with charts throughout, includes articles on Switiching Discontinuities in Phase Space and Electronic Control of Artificial Regulation, VG PKM 79904  £24 

Evans, Geoffrey :  Flatulence. (Hunterian Society Transactions, Volume 5, Session 1946 - 1947). Hunterian Society 1947.  Quarter cloth journal with white paper boards, a little dusty and binding fraying in places, pages clean with further articles on Municiple Medicine, Literary Surgeons and Sprains and Strains, VG PKM 79857  £12.6 

Goodall, E W :  Note on the Liber de Febre Pestilentiali of Nicolas Massa. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of Medicine, Volume 26, No 3, April 1933) London: Royal Society of Medicine 1933.  pp668 - 676 disbound offprint, little use pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 79855  £5.4 

Weir, John :  Samuel Hahnemann and his Influence on Medical Thought. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of Medicine, Volume 26, No 3, April 1933) London: Royal Society of Medicine 1933.  pp668 - 676 offprint with green card cover, little use pages clean with footnotes, VG contains a second esay on Note on the Liber de Febre Pestilentiali of Nicolas Massa. PKM 79854  £8 

Underwood, Ashworth :  The History of the 1832 Cholera Epidemic in Yorkshire. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of Medicine, Volume 28, No 2, March 1935) London: Royal Society of Medicine 1935.  pp603 - 616 offprint with green card cover, little use pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 79852  £8 

Hare, Tom :  Some Contributions to Mediaeval Veterinary Science in the Kitab al - Falahah and in the Fleta. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of Medicine, Volume 28, No 4, September 1935) London: Royal Society of Medicine 1935.  pp525 - 534 disbound offprint, little use pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 79849  £5.4 

Hare, Tom :  Some Contributions to Mediaeval Veterinary Science in the Kitab al - Falahah and in the Fleta. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of Medicine, Volume 28, No 4, September 1935) London: Royal Society of Medicine 1935.  pp525 - 534 offprint with green card cover, little use pages clean with footnotes, VG, contains a second essay on an F Baker snuff-box PKM 79848  £7 

Goodall, E W :  On Infectious Diseases and Epidemiology in the Hippocratic Collection. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of Medicine, Volume 27, No 3, March 1934) London: Royal Society of Medicine 1934.  pp525 - 534 offprint with green card cover, little use pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 79847  £6 

Nixon, J A :  The East India Company and the Control of Scurvy. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of Medicine, Volume 31, No 2, January 1938) London: Royal Society of Medicine 1938.  pp193 - 198 offprint with green card cover, little use pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 79842  £7 

Ashworth Underwood, E :  Medicine and Science in the Writings of Smollett. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of Medicine, Volume 30, No 3, June 1937) London: Royal Society of Medicine 1937.  pp961 - 874 offprint with green card cover, little use pages clean with footnotes, VG PKM 79840  £6 

Haddow, Alexander :  Historical Notes on Cancer from the MSS of Louis Westenra Sambon. (Proccedings of the Royal Society of Medicine, Volume 29, No 3, July 1936) London: Royal Society of Medicine 1936.  pp1015 - 1028 offprint with green card cover, little use pages clean with diagrams and footnotes, VG PKM 79838  £6 

McKenzie, Dan :  Surgical Perforation in a Mediaeval Skull with Reference to Neolithic Holing. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of Medicine, Volume 29, June 1936). London: Royal Society of Medicine 1936.  pp896 - 902 disbound offprint, little use pages clean with diagrams and footnotes, VG PKM 79837  £5.4 

McKenzie, Dan :  Surgical Perforation in a Mediaeval Skull with Reference to Neolithic Holing. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of Medicine, Volume 29, June 1936). London: Royal Society of Medicine 1936.  8p offprint with green card cover, little use pages clean with diagrams and footnotes, VG PKM 79836  £6 

Rolleston, Humphrey Davy :  The History of Haematology. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of Medicine, Volume 27, No 5, July 1934) London: Royal Society of Medicine 1934.  pp 1162 - 1178 disbound offprint, little use pages clean with references and advertisments, VG PKM 79835  £5.4 

Rolleston, Humphrey Davy :  The History of Haematology. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of Medicine, Volume 27, No 5, July 1934) London: Royal Society of Medicine 1934.  pp 1162 - 1178 offprint with green card cover, little use pages clean with references, VG PKM 79834  £6 

Macleod, John James Rickard :  Carbohydrate, Metabolism and Insulin. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1926.  xii 357p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, tables, index, ex college lib copy, cloth fresh, old paper shelfmarks on spine, college bookplate, embossing stamp on tp, modern bar code under transp tape on back cover, VG+ PKM 79783  £64.8 

Martin, F R R :  Surgical Experiences in POW Hospitals in Germany. Leeds: General Infirmary 1955?.  7p white stapled offprint with glossy pages, a little creased around the edges but pages clean, VG PKM 79497  £4.5 

Holland, Janet ; Ramazanoglu, Caroline et al:  Sex, Risk and Danger. AIDS Education Policy and Ypung Women's Sexual Health. London: Tufnell Press 1990. (Women Risk Aids Project) 30p purple stapled booklet with card cover, as new, pages clean with notes and references, VG PKM 79491  £5.4 

Holland, Janet ; Ramazanoglu, Caroline et al:  'Don't Die of Ignorance' - I nearly Died of Embarrrasment. Condoms in Context. London: Tufnell Press 1990. (Women Risk Aids Project) 30p purple stapled booklet with card cover, as new, pages clean with notes and references, VG PKM 79490  £5.4 

UFE Ltd :  IL HWA Koren Ginseng. UFE Ltd 1990s?.  7p white pamphlet with pictorial paper cover, unbound company information leaflet with photographs and illustrations, VG PKM 79410  £5.4 

Manderson, Lenore :  Sickness and the State. Health and Illness in Colonial Malaya 1870 - 1940. Cambridge University Press 1996.  315p hardback with white laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, references and index, excellent copy PKM 78939  £31.5 

Osservatorio di Pavia :  Il Caso Di Bella nelle Televisione e nella stampa Italiana. (VQPT 163) Roma: Rai / Eri 1999. (VQPT) large paperback, hardly used, VG Luigi di Bella di Modena PKM 78696  £13.5 

Boomgaard, Peter ; Sciotino, Rosalia [Eds]:  Health Care in Java. Past and Present. Leiden: KITLV Uitgeverij 1996.  197p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG+ PKM 78473  £16.2 

Dally, Peter :  A Sense of Proportion. London: Faber 1990.  115p, paperback, VG PKM 78265  £5.4 

Brussel, James ; Hitch, Kenneth et al:  A Rorschach Training Manual. Third Edition. New York: State Hospitals Press 1950.  86p redbound as green hardback with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy hence binding pages clean with charts and references, VG PKM 78060  £13.5 

Furneaux, Barbara ; Roberts, Brian [Eds]:  Autistic Children. Teaching Community and Research Approaches. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977. (Special Needs in Education) 193p hardback with orange laminated jacket, hardly used ex-lib first edition, pages clean with tables, VG PKM 77914  £12.6 

Wiener, R S P :  Drugs and Schoolchildren. London: Longman 1970.  238p hardback with black and white illustrated laminated jacket, some scuffing, first edition ex-lib copy, pages clean with bibliography, VG PKM 77890  £10.8 

Tizard, J ; Grad, Jacqueline :  The Mentally Handicapped and Their Families. A Social Survey. Oxford University Press 1961. (Maudsley Monographs) 145p blue hardback with gilt lettering on sunned spine, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with references and appendix, VG PKM 77866  £8.64 

Scottish Council for Research in Education :  Educational and Other Aspects of the 1947 Scottish Mental Survey. University of London Press 1958. (Scottish Council for Research in Education 41) 150p hardback with blue paper jacket, ex-lib first edition, hardly used, pages clean with tables and appendix, nice copy, VG PKM 77737  £10.8 

Scottish Council for Research in Education :  Social Implications of the 1947 Scottish Mental Survey. University of London Press 1953. (Scottish Council for Research in Education) 356p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine, first edition ex-lib copy, hardly used, pages clean with charts, VG PKM 77735  £7.2 

Humphrey, Sir George Murray :  Inaugural Address Delivered on the Occasion of the Opening of the Queen's Faculty of Medicine in Connection with Mason College Birmingham, and of the Distribution of Prizes, on 30th September. Birmingham: Medical Review 1892.  12p offprint with brown paper cover, sewn, hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 76419  £13.5 

Humphrey, George Murray :  The Address in Surgery Delivered at the Thirty - Second Annual Meeting of the British Medical Association, Held at Cambridge, August 1864. British Medical Journal 1864.  40p offprint with green paper cover, top corners a little folded, pages clean with footnotes, VG+ PKM 76415  £18 

Wright, Gordon :  8 Offprints Concerning Sensations of Warmth, Electrocardiograms and Radiography. (Journal of Physiology, Proceedings of the Cambridge Philosophical Society, British Heart Journal etc) imprint varies 1942 - 195.  8 offprints of varying sizes and lengths in card covers, pages clean with examples and tables throughout, VG PKM 76413  £18 

Barcroft, Joseph :  Zum Lehre vom Blutgaswechsel in den verschiedenen Organen. Offprint 1908.  approx 120p library stamp, VG+, almost as new very well preserved PKM 76401  £50.4 

Barcroft, Joseph :  Christianity and Medicine. Offprint 1915.  4p library stamp, VG PKM 76400  £10.8 

Lopez, Pascual :  Autobiografia de un estudiante de medicina por Doña Emilia Pardo Bazan. Edited with English Notes and a Vocabulary by W I Knapp. London: Ginn & Co 1905.  x 327p sm brown sl rubbed cloth, lettering on cover faded, glossary and notes in English, text in Spanish, very faint pencil and red ink markings on a few pages, library bookplate on front inner board, VG ex lib copy PKM 76390  £16.2 

Marshall, John :  Principles and Practice of Mosquito Control. Being a Handbook to the British Mosquito Control Institute. Hayling Island: British Mosquito Control Institute 1930s?.  39p green stapled booklet with author's name in red ink to cover, hardly used, pages clean with fresh plates interspersed with text, appendix and footnotes, VG PKM 76389  £21.6 

Tappan, Vivian :  [Collected Works on Cystic Fibrosis] Two privately bound volumes with papers and presentations: lettered Scientific Writings and Lay Addresses respectively. Yale Medial School 1966?.  mostly bound carbon copies of orig typescript, with orig illus. Each approx 300 pages. Both vols are made up a a proper books with dedication, preface, contents etc but have apparently never been published. One offprint laid in. Unique PKM 75286  £57.6 

Moore, Brian :  An Introduction to the Psychology of Hearing. Third Edition. London: Academic Press 1997.  373p pink hb, ex lib copy, 3rd edition, corners a little bumped but pages clean with diagrams, references, glossary and index, VG PKM 75170  £32 

Shepherd, Gordon [Ed]:  The Synaptic Organization of the Brain. Third Edition. Oxford University Press 1990.  561p blue cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts, references, author and subject index, VG+ Third Edition. PKM 75082  £13.5 

Dukes, Clement :  The Essentials of School Diet or the Diet Suitable for the Growth and Development of Youth. With a Prefatory Note by Sir William Broadbent. London: Rivingtons 1899.  211p green hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib, roughcut edges, binding good, pages clean with green end papers and index, small paper labels on spine, VG PKM 74973  £16.2 

Cheetham, Juliet ; James, Walter et al:  Social and Community Work in a Multi - Racial Society. New York: Harper & Row 1981.  316p purple paperback with pictorial laminated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with references, author and subject index, VG PKM 74927  £5.4 

Goffman, Erving :  Stigma. Notes on the Management of Spoiled Identity. New York: Touchstone 1986.  147p grey paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with footnotes and author biography, VG PKM 74876  £5.4 

Teichman, Jenny :  Social Ethics. A Student's Guide. Oxford: Blackwell 1996.  193p purple and green paperback with laminated cover, as new ex-lib copy, pages clean with glossary, bibliography and index, nice copy, VG PKM 74822  £13.5 

Campbell, Michael ; Machin, David :  Medical Statistics. A Commonsense Approach. Second Edition. New York: Wiley 1996.  189p large red paperback with patterned laminated cover, ex-lib, pages clean with charts and tables, references and index, VG PKM 74785  £11.25 

Cane, Peter ; Atiyah, P S :  Atiyah's Accidents, Compensation and the Law. Fifth Edition. London: Butterworths 1993. (Law in Context) 436p green and white paperback with laminated cover, 5th edition ex-lib copy, pages clean with footnotes and index, VG PKM 74769  £12 

Fowler, Norman [Foreword]:  Home Life: a Code of Practice for Residential Care. Report of a Working Party Sponsored by the Department of Health and Social Security and Convened by the Centre of Policy on Ageing Under the Chairmanship of Kina, Lady Avebury. London: Centre for Policy on Ageing 1984.  115p yellow paperback with sunned cover, pages clean with annex, VG PKM 74744  £3.6 

Turner, Paul ; Volans, Glyn :  The Drugs Handbook. London: Macmillan 1978.  170p yellow paperback with card cover, some use and minor creasing to centre of cover, edges grubby but pages clean, alphabetised, VG PKM 74737  £9 

Sparrow, Jane :  Diary of a Delinquent Episode. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1976.  130p yellow paperback with illustrated laminated cover, some use, printed from typescript, pages clean, VG PKM 74736  £6.3 

Heather, Nick ; Robertson, Ian :  Problem Drinking. The New Approach. London: Penguin 1985. (Pelican) 286p black paperback with scuffed laminated cover, used, pages browning but clean with diagrams, VG PKM 74681  £18 

Steincamp, Jacqueline :  Overload: Beating M.E. The Chronic Fatigue Syndrome. London: Fontana 1989.  237p black paperback, ex-lib, plastic jacket, edges a little browned but pages clean, VG PKM 74679  £4.5 

Roberts, Anne :  A Warden's Guide to Healthcare in Sheltered Housing. New York: Anchor 1987.  144p yellow paperback with illustrated laminated cover, little used first edition, pages clean, VG PKM 74675  £9 

Friedman, Meyer ; Ulmer, Diane :  Treating Type 'A' Behaviour and Your Heart. London: Guild 1985.  222p cloth with white laminated jacket, first edition, pages browning but clean with footnotes and appendix, VG PKM 74671  £18 

Clapham, David ; Franklin, Bridget :  Housing Management, Community Care and Competitive Tendering. A Good Practice Guide. Chartered Institute of Housing 1994.  122p white and green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, pages clean with references, VG PKM 74668  £13.5 

Cohen, Ruth ; Rushton, Andrée :  Welfare Rights. London: Heinemann 1982. (Communtiy Care Practice Handbook) 117p yellow paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used first edition, pages beginning to brown along the edges but clean with references and index, VG PKM 74660  £18 

Ritter, Bruce :  Covenant House: Lifeline to the Street. Complete and Unabridged. New York: Doubleday 1987.  244p paperback with pictorial cover, pages clean with illustrations, little use, VG PKM 74642  £7.2 

Berthoud, Richard ; Casey, Bernard :  The Cost of Care in Hostels. London: Centre for Policy Studies 1988.  131p grey paperback with pictorial cover, little used first edition, pages clean with appendix and charts throughout, VG PKM 74640  £7.2 

Leighton, Neil ; Stalley, Richard et al:  Rights and Responsibilities. London: Heinemann 1982. (Community Care Practice Handbook) 62p green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, first edition, little use, pages browning but clean, VG PKM 74637  £10.8 

Tracy, Susan ; Warren, Mark :  JuniorHealth and Hygiene Manual. 4th Edition. London: British Red Cross Society 1970.  64p yellow stapled booklet with illustrated laminated cover, landscape profile, 4th edition, pages clean with double columned text and illustrations throughout, VG PKM 74636  £6.3 

Wendelken, Claire :  Children In and Out of Care. London: Heinemann 1983. (Community Care Practice Handbook) 110p blue paperback with pictorial laminated cover, first edition, little use, pages browning but clean with references and index, VG PKM 74632  £18 

Pines, Maya :  The New Human Genetics: How Gene Splicing Helps Researchers Fight Inherited Disease. Washington: Department of Health and Human Services 1984.  63p grey stapled booklet with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean with illustrations throughout, glossary and credits, VG PKM 74594  £7.2 

Fitzgibbon, Constantine :  Drink. Foreword by J N P Moore. London: Granada 1980.  201p cloth with red laminated jacket, first edition, yellow end papers, pages clean with charts, signed by the author, VG PKM 74593  £7 

Gilbert, Sara :  Pathology of Eating: Psychology and Treatment. Social and Psychological Aspects of Medical Practice. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1986.  246p cloth with white laminated jacket, a little dusty first edition, pages clean with bibliography, author and subject index, VG PKM 74591  £9 

Collins, John ; Collins, Mary :  Achieving Change in Social Work. London: Heinemann 1981. (Community Care Practice Handbook) 106p brown paperback with illustrated cover, spine a little sunned, hardly used, pages clean with further reading and index, VG PKM 74531  £5.4 

Hunt, Linda :  Alcohol Related Problems. London: Heinemann 1982. (Community Care Practice Handbook) 116p green paperback with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 74529  £5.4 

Shepherd, Andrew :  Substance Dependency. A Professional Guide. London: Venture 1990.  74p red and white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 74528  £13.5 

Hanvey, Christopher :  Social Work with Mentally Handicapped People. London: Heinemann 1981. (Community Care Practice Handbook) 104p red paperback with illustrated cover, small scuff to top edge, spine sunned, pages clean with appendix, bibliography and index, VG PKM 74527  £5.4 

Wright, David :  The Social Worker and the Courts. London: Heinemann 1979. (Community Care Practice Handbook) 98p white paperback with brown pattern to laminated cover, beginning to yellow slightly, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 74526  £22.5 

French, Barbara :  Coping With Bulimia. The Binge / Purge Syndrome. Vermont: Thorsons 1987. (A Life Crisis Book) 160p purple and blue paperback with laminated cover, first edition, pages clean with addresses, further reading and index, VG PKM 74523  £4.5 

Manning, Mary :  The Drugs Menace. Foreword by Michael Meacher. London: Columbus 1985.  190p hardback first edition,with illustrated jacket, hardly used, pages clean with index, VG PKM 74522  £6.3 

Davis, Leonard :  Residential Care: A Community Resource. London: Heinemann 1982.  118p orange paperback with illustrated cover, spine sunned, pages clean with notes and index, VG PKM 74519  £10.8 

(No Author) :  Medical Association for the Prevention of War. Bulletin 1, 1951. Published 1951.  4p pamphlet folded, with addtl lancelt offprint "Medical Ethics in Relation to War", some creasing, VG PKM 73986  £6.3 

Westcott, Patsy :  Eczema. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1997. (Family Health Guide) 80p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 73941  £4.5 

McLaughlin, Chris :  Diabetes. London: Ward, Lock & Co 1994. (Family Health Guides) 80p white paperback with pictorial laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs, diagrams and index, VG PKM 73897  £7.2 

Abraham, Charles ; Shanley, Eamon :  Social Psychology for Nurses. Understanding Interaction in Health Care. London: Arnold 1992.  270p blue paperback with laminated cover, slight creasing to cover edge otherwise pages clean with diagrams, charts, references and index, VG PKM 73894  £126 

Robinson, Jane ; Henry, Beverly [Eds]:  Journal of Advanced Nursing. Volume 31, No 1, January 2000. Oxford: Blackwell 2000.  249p large journal with green laminated cover, as new, pages clean with articles on child care, research awareness and clinical guidelines, VG PKM 73892  £10.8 

Smith, James :  Nursing Science in Nursing Practice. London: Butterworths 1981.  272p blue paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 73881  £6.3 

Baggott, Rob :  Health and Health Care in Britain. Second Edition. London: Macmillan 1998.  370p blue paperback with laminated cover, 2nd edition, hardly used, title and contents pages have folded corner otherwise clean and unmarked, VG PKM 73879  £13.5 

Wilmot, Stephen :  The Ethics of Community Care. London: Cassell 1997.  220p blue paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean, VG PKM 73872  £4.5 

Paul, Bette :  Jan's Journey. London: Scholastic 1996. (Point Nurses) 142p blue paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with plastic dj, VG PKM 73835  £2.7 

Paul, Bette :  Nikki's New World. London: Scholastic 1996. (Point Nurses) 148p orange paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with plastic dj, VG PKM 73823  £4.5 

Paul, Bette :  Barabara's Blues. London: Scholastic 1996. (Point Nurses) 151p blue paperback with illustrated cover, as new ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG PKM 73792  £4.5 

Dieppe, Paul ; Klipper, John [Eds]:  Reprinted from Rheumatology. Booklets 1 - 4. Times Mirror International 1996. (Bristol Myers Sqibb) 4 large stapled offprint booklets with red laminated covers amd blue spines, as new, pages clean with double columned texts, coloured illustrations throughout and references, contains essays on the musculoskeletal system, education, epidemiological method PKM 73716  £18 

Hennessy, Deborah ; Spurgeon, Peter [Eds]:  Health Policy and Nursing. Influence, Development and Impact. London: Macmillan 2000.  246p purple paperback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 73703  £16.2 

Stratford, Brian ; Gunn, Pat :  New Approaches to Down Syndrome. London: Cassell 1996.  480p yellow paperback with laminated cover, as new, edges a little grubby with notes, bibliography and index, VG PKM 73694  £31.5 

Wood, Stuart :  GP Guide to the Diagnosis and Management of Allergic Disorders in Children. With a Foreword by John Warner. London: Mosby 1999.  87p small green paperback with illustrated laminated cover, as new, pages clean with photographs throughout, VG PKM 73692  £6.3 

Barratt, Christine :  Intermediate Health and Social Care. Oxford University Press 1998. (GNVQ) 232p blue paperback with picotial panel on laminated cover, pages clean with colour illustrations throughout, VG PKM 73689  £5.4 

Gray, Henry :  Gray's Anatomy. Descriptive and Surgical. Drawings by H V Carter. Parragon 1995.  768p yellow paperback with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 73684  £7.2 

Sbaih, Lynn [Ed]:  Issues in Accident and Emergency Nursing. London: Chapman & Hall 1994.  237p brown paperback with patterned laminated cover, blue title panel and spine, hardly used, pages clean with references and index, VG PKM 73680  £16.2 

Niven, Neil ; Robinson, Jill :  The Psychology of Nursing Care. London: Macmillan 1994. (Psychology of Nursing Care) 388p green paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with charts and photographs, VG PKM 73679  £25.2 

Carnie, John ; Chong, Sam et al:  Mims Handbook of Pain Management 2003. A Unique Pocket Guide for All Doctors With an Interest in Pain Management. London: Haymarket Medical 2002.  116p small red paperback with laminated cover, double columned text, hardly used, VG PKM 73678  £6.3 

Walker, Ann :  Human Nutrition. Cambridge University Press 1992. (Social Biology Topics) 97p green paperback with pictorial cover, little use, pages clean with charts, photographs and diagrams, VG PKM 73658  £7.2 

Davis, Ioan :  Ageing. London: Arnold 1983. (Studies in Biology) 59p silver paperback with illustrated cover, little use, pages clean, VG PKM 73557  £10.8 

Emery, Alan :  Elements of Medical Genetics. Sixth Edition. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1983.  283p blue paperback with illustrated laminated cover, 6th edition, pages clean with glossary and index, VG PKM 73489  £4.5 

Paterson, David :  Applied Genetics. The Technology of Inheritance. London: Aldus 1969. (Science and Technology Series) 192p hardback with white illustrated jacket, beginning to yellow, pages clean with colour photographs and diagrams throughout, VG PKM 73488  £7.2 

Chapman, J A et al:  Endemic Goitre in the Gilgit Agency, West Pakistan. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 856, Vol 263, pp 459 - 491). London: Royal Society 1972.  A4 with brown card covers, two plates, bibliography, VG+ PKM 73283  £13.5 

Gresham Publishing Co :  The Household Physician: Dissected Models of the Human Head and the Human Hand Showing the Internal Structure. London: Gresham 1940s?.  Unpaginated grey booklet with scuffed card cover, quite fragile, tears along the spine edge, 2 full page colour diagrams of the head and hand with fold out flaps, VG PKM 73251  £13.5 

Parker, Richard :  A Construcao da Solidariedade. Aids, Sexualidade e Politica no Brasil. Rio de Janeiro: Abia 1994.  141p paperback with laminated boards, copy a little dusty but in very good condition, VG+ PKM 72897  £8.1 

Blunden, Edmund [Ed]:  The Christ's Hospital Book: 1553 - 1953. Foreword by the Duke of Gloucester. Introduction E Blunden. London: Hamilton 1953.  xxxiii 426p blue cloth with silver arms to front panel, sl spotting to cloth, frontisp, 53 other halftone plates, bibliogr, index, pages clean, VG, PKM 72494  £26 

Gunasegaram, R :  Research Papers in Steroid Endocrinology. Singapore: Institute of Forensic Medicine 1995.  22p + 427p large green hardback with gilt lettering on spine and cover, hardly used ex-lib copy, slight bumps to corners, pages clean with charts and graphs throughout, VG PKM 71993  £27 

Patel, Vikram ; Thara, R [Eds]:  Meeting the Mental Health Needs of Developeing Countries. NGO Innovations in India. London: Sage 2003.  402p black hardback with illustrated cover, as new, pages clean, VG+, never used PKM 71942  £21.6 

Napp, O et al:  Zentralblatt für die gesamte Ophthalmologie und ihre Grenzgebiete. Zugleich Referatenteil zu Albrecht von Graefes Archiv für Ophthalologie und Archiv für Augenheilkunde. Achtundzwanzigster Band. Berlin: Springer 1933.  890p black cloth, lettering on spine sl fading, one chip at bottom of spine and some soiling at back of cover, textblock clean and bright, no markings, VG PKM 71317  £12.6 

Scott, D L :  Modern Hospital Hypnosis. Especially for Anaesthetists. London: Lloyd-Luke 1974.  203p hardback with orange and white jacket, a little dusty and beginning to yellow, pages clean with plates, VG PKM 71228  £18 

Cornwall, John :  Choice, Opportunity and Learning. Educating Young People who are Physically Disabled. London: Fulton 1996.  268p green paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib, pages clean with illustrations throughout, VG PKM 70842  £9 

Primrose, D A A [Ed]:  Proceedings of the Third Congress of the International Association for the Scientific Study of Mental Deficiency. The Hague, The Netherlands, 4th - 12th September 1973. Officially Opened by J P M Hendriks. Volume 1. Warsaw: Polish Scientific Publishers 1975.  774p brown cloth with gilt lettering, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean with charts, diagrams and plates, addresses of contributors and index of authors, with grey cloth page marker, VG PKM 70811  £16.2 

Ohshiro, Toshio :  The Role of the Laser in Dermatology. An Atlas. New York: Wiley 1997.  272p large blue hardback with sun motif on laminated boards, unused, pages clean with colour photographs throughout, appendix, references and bibliography, indices, VG+, as new PKM 70768  £144 

Rose, J [Ed]:  Human Stress and the Environment. London: Gordon & Breach 1994. (Environmental Topics) 228p pink hardback with laminated boards, unused, pages clean with diagrams, references, index, VG+ as new PKM 70764  £48 

Bliss, Eugene :  Multiple Personality, Allied Disorders and Hypnosis. Oxford University Press 1986.  271p hardback with green glossy jacket, small tear to top of spine and a little dust to rear, unused, pages clean and unmarked with references, index, VG PKM 70740  £25.2 

Surgenor, Douglas :  Edwin J Cohen and the Development of Protein Chemistry. With a Detailed Account of His Work on the Fractionation of the Blood During and After World War II. Harvard University Press 2002.  431p cloth with yellow pictorial jacket, rather battered copy with scuffing and tears to dj, edges with sm brown stain, spine sl bent so cover edges are not in alignment, pages clean with notes, index and short authorial biography PKM 70715  £9 

Richman, Douglas [Ed]:  Antiviral Drug Resistance. New York: Wiley 1996.  314p blue hardback with laminated boards, unused, pages clean with references,diagrams, index, VG PKM 70710  £25.2 

Jacyna, L S [Ed]:  A Tale of Three Cities. The Correspondence of William Sharpey and Allen Thomson. (Medical History, Supplement 9, 1989) London: Wellcome Institute 1989.  181p black paperback with gilt lettering on spine and cover, a little dusty but hardly used, pages clean, VG PKM 70707  £7.2 

Ewing, Alexander [Ed]:  The Modern Educational Treatment of Deafness. Report of the International Congress Held at the University of Manchester 15th - 23rd July 1958. Manchester University Press 1960.  Variously paginated burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, nice ex-lib copy, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked with foldout chart, diagrams and plates, VG PKM 70684  £13.5 

Baker, Bruce :  Parent Training and Development Disabilities. Washington: American Association of Mental Deficiency 1989. (Monographs) 259p blue paperback with grey title panel, hardly used ex-lib copy, pages clean and unmarked with charts throughout, VG PKM 70622  £16.2 

Rutter, Michael :  Children of Sick Parents. An Environmental and Psychiatric Study. Oxford University Press 1966. (Maudsley Monographs) 143p blue hardback with gilt lettering on spine and cover, very nice ex-lib copy, VG PKM 70607  £10.8 

Faires, R A ; Parks, B H :  Radioisotope Laboratory Techniques. With a Foreword by Henry Seligman. London: Newnes 1960.  244p blue hardback, ex-lib, plates and diagrams thorughout, nice and clean pages, VG PKM 70483  £9 

Loewy, Herta :  More About the Backward Child. London: Staples 1957.  138p green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, small publisher's blindstamp on cover corner, pages clean and unmarked with illustrations, VG PKM 70415  £9 

Morris, P R ; Whiting, H T A :  Motor Impairment and Compensatory Education. London: Bell & Sons 1971.  256p green hardback with silver lettering on spine, green pictorial jacket slightly scuffed along the edges and spine sunned, ex-lib, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 70214  £7.2 

Bert, Paul ; Cornil, V :  Sur un monstre double autositaire de la famille des Monosomiens; Note sur un cas de greffe animale; Altérations anatomiques de la moelle, des nerfs et des muscles dans un cas de paralysie infantile chez une femme morte de cancer du sein. Paris 1863.  16p plus plates, plum cloth privately bound extract from 'Des comptes rendus des séances et mémoires de la société de biologie, année 1863'; dedication by V Cornil on ffep, includes plate with tissue guard, very well preserved, VG PKM 70110  £21.6 

Office of Health Economics :  Malnutrition in the 1960s? Office of Health Economics 1976.  31p stapled photocopy with white illustrated paper cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69601  £4.5 

Office of Health Economics :  Medicines Which Affect the Mind. Office of Health Economics 1975.  44p stapled pamphlet with pink illustrated card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69600  £4.5 

Office of Health Economics :  Vaccination. Office of Health Economics 1974.  44p stapled pamphlet with white illustrated card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69599  £4.5 

Office of Health Economics :  The Work of Primary Medical Care. Office of Health Economics 1974.  44p stapled pamphlet with white illustrated card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69597  £4.5 

Office of Health Economics :  Medicine and Society. Office of Health Economics 1972.  32p stapled pamphlet with colour illustrated card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69596  £4.5 

Office of Health Economics :  The Health Care Dilemma or 'Am I Kranken, Doctor?'. Office of Health Economics 1975.  24p stapled pamphlet with blue illustrated card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69595  £4.5 

Office of Health Economics :  General Practice Today. Office of Health Economics 1968.  30p stapled pamphlet with brown illustrated card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69594  £4.5 

Office of Health Economics :  Hypertension. A Suitable Case for Treatment? Office of Health Economics 1971.  36p stapled pamphlet with red illustrated card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69593  £4.5 

Office of Health Economics :  Infants at Risk. An Historical and International Comparison. Office of Health Economics 1964.  35p stapled pamphlet with white illustrated card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69592  £4.5 

Office of Health Economics :  The Age of Maturity. Office of Health Economics 1969.  47p stapled pamphlet with red illustrated card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69591  £4.5 

Office of Health Economics :  Parkinson's Disease. Office of Health Economics 1974.  24p stapled pamphlet with brown illustrated card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69590  £4.5 

Office of Health Economics :  Obesity and Disease. Office of Health Economics 1969.  32p stapled pamphlet with yellow illustrated card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69589  £4.5 

Office of Health Economics :  Multiple Sclerosis. Office of Health Economics 1975.  40p stapled pamphlet with green illustrated card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69588  £4.5 

Office of Health Economics :  Anaesthesia. Office of Health Economics 1976.  32p stapled pamphlet with orange illustrated card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69587  £4.5 

Office of Health Economics :  Asthma. Office of Health Economics 1976.  48p stapled pamphlet with blue illustrated card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69586  £4.5 

Toy, Fiona :  The Book of Calm. Relaxing Ways to Manage Stress. London: Aurum 1997.  79p hardback with pictorial laminated boards, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69542  £4.5 

[Stopes, Mary]; Hall, Ruth :  Marie Stopes. A Biography. London: BCA 1977.  351p hb, dustjacket, bibliogr, index, plates, VG+ PKM 69384  £9 

Wenham, Gordon ; Winter, Richard :  Abortion. The Biblical and Medical Challenges. Care Trust 1980.  19p stapled paperback with yellow card cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 69103  £3.6 

Evans, J Jameson :  Notes on Ophthalmology. Syllabuys and Memoranda for the Use of Students. Revised by P Jameson Evans. Birmingham: University of Birmingham 1961.  76p paperback with red card cover and plastic wrapper, pages clean and unmarked, text printed only on left hand pages, VG PKM 69097  £4.5 

Patrick, Donald ; Scambler, Graham [Eds]:  Sociology as Applied to Medicine. Second Edition. London: Baillière 1986.  259p hardback with white laminated cover, a little browned, library markings and occasional pencil underlining, pages clean, VG PKM 69058  £5.4 

Shaplen, Robert :  Toward the Well - Being of Mankind. Fifty Years of the Rockerfeller Foundation. Foreword by J George Harrar, Edited by Arthur Bernon Tourtellot. Garden City: Doubleday 1964.  214p first edition large brown cloth with gilt lettering, ex-lib, no jacket, pencil markings to title page otherwise clean and unmarked with b/w photographs, VG PKM 69003  £12.6 

Armstrong, David :  An Outline of Sociology as Applied to Medicine. London: Baillière 1984.  255p hardback with green laminated cover, ex-lib, occasional pencil underlining but pages clean, VG PKM 68995  £12.6 

Gujar, S T :  Maharashtra Arogya Mandal. New Challenges. . . New Perspectives. Bimb Offset Division 1973.  Unpaginated stapled pamphlet with brown card cover, pages clean and unmarked, text in brown panels, photographs throughout, VG PKM 68836  £5.4 

Iverson, Susan ; Iverson, Leslie :  Behavioral Pharmacology. Oxford University Press 1975.  310p brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, spine a little dulled, library markings, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked with diagrams throughout, VG PKM 68748  £21.6 

Minister of Reconstruction :  Social Insurance Part 1. Presented by the Minister of reconstruction to Parliament by Command of His Majesty September 1944. London: HMSO 1944.  64p stapled paperback with paper cover bearing royal arms, a little dusty and edges grubby but pages clean and unmarked, sound copy of important political document, VG PKM 68422  £10.8 

Anning, S T ; Walls, K J :  A History of the Leeds School of Medicine. One and a Half Centuries 1831 - 1981. Leeds: University Press 1982.  170p red leather style hardback with gilt lettering on cover and spine, pages clean and unmarked with plates and maps, VG+, as new PKM 68398  £8.1 

White, Paul :  Doctor of Tanganyika. George Dash 1943.  244p hardback with blue paper-covered boards with illustration, paper jacket with giraffe illustration (different from struggle over a child as depicted on cover), spine and edges a little browned, map illustration on end papers, pages clean and unmarked PKM 67966  £21.6 

Dewhurst, Kenneth :  Thomas Willis as a Physician. Los Angeles: Clark Memorial Library 1964.  21p stapled booklet, notes, bibliogr, VG PKM 67759  £9 

Bodemer, Charles ; King, Lester :  Medical Investigation in Seventeenth Century England. (Papers Read at the Clark Library Seminar, 1967). Los Angeles: Clark Memorial Library 1967.  55p wrappers, VG+ PKM 67739  £12.6 

Reti, Ladislao ; Gibson, William :  Some Aspects of Seventeenth-Century Medicine and Science. (Papers read at a Clark Library Seminar, 1968). Los Angeles: Clark Memorial Library 1968.  iv 57p stapled booklet, notes, bibliography, VG PKM 67732  £6.3 

Johnson, Thomas ; Sargent, Carolyn :  Medical Anthropology. Contemporary Theory and Method. New York: Praeger 1990.  478p pb, ex lib copy with stamps and traces of shelf mark on spine, text clean, no markings, unused, VG+ PKM 67677  £23.4 

Radical Statistics Health Group :  Facing The Figures. What Really Is Happening to the National Health Service? London: Radical Statistics 1987.  191p pb, ex lib copy with stamps and shelf mark on spine, cover quite worn but text clean, overall good condition PKM 67668  £9 

St Bartholomew's Hospital :  Notes for Patients' Visitors. London: St Bartholomew's Hospital 1950s?.  Tall, slim fold-out pamphlet, bottom edge a little yellowed but pages clean with maps, VG PKM 66878  £5.4 

Simon, William :  Mathematical Techniques for Biology and Medicine. New York: Dover 1986.  295p + publisher's catalogue, yellow paperback with illustrated cover, spine, cover and edges yellowing but pages clean and unmarked, VG PKM 66496  £9 

Bisodol Laboratories :  Aspecs of Digestion. Bisodol Ltd 1920.  82p red cloth with gilt lettering on cover, extensive discolouration (digested by humidity) to cloth on both covers, binding stretching in places, pages clean and unmarked with colour plates throughout, VG, with hospital stamp PKM 65433  £6.3 

Arieti, Silvano :  Schizophrenie: Ursachen, Verlauf,Therapie. Hilfen für Betroffene. Vorwort von Asmus Finzen. München: Piper 1990. (Serie Piper) 252p pb, index, VG PKM 64947  £7.2 

Bouin, P :  Elements d'Histologie. Paris: Alcan 1929.  334p blue cloth, 4to format, spine detaching and top piece missing, cover a little soiled, rear hinge fraying but pages clean and unmarked, many photogr plates, French language PKM 63898  £32.4 

Marsden, Andrew ; Moffat, Cameron [Eds]:  First Aid Manual. Emergency Procedures for everyone at home, at work, or at Leisure. Sixth Edition. St John Ambulance Association and Brigade 1992.  256p paperback, illustrated first aid guide, index, clean unmarked pages, VG ex lib PKM 63383  £4.5 

Pacifici, Gian Maria [Ed]; Pelkonen, Olavi :  Interindividual Variability in Human Drug Metabolism. London: Taylor & Francis 2001.  400p Hardcover, this is almost a new copy without any traces of use, cover a bit dusty perhaps, never used, without fault PKM 62816  £66.6 

Gray, Henry ; Pickering Pick, T [Ed]:  Anatomy, Descriptive and Surgical. (Spine reads "Gray's Anatomy"). New York: Bounty Books 1977.  1257p, ill, hb with dj (slightly yellowed), Revised American from 15th. English ed (1901), VG PKM 62777  £10.8 

Hartley, A C :  Oil in War and Peace. ( =The Advancement of Science. Vol 9, No 36, March 1953). London: British Association for the Advancement of Science 1953.  100p xvi large pb, various contributors, includes also an article on Road Accidents by R J Smeed, advertisments in back, VG PKM 62376  £9 

Norman, Jeremy [Ed]:  Medicine and the Life Sciences, Catalogue 16. San Francisco: Jeremy Norman 1985.  96p A4 pb, illustrations, VG PKM 62346  £8 

Marza, Vasile :  Histophysiologie de l'Ovogenèse. (= Histophysiologie, Vol 6) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 81p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, bibliography, photor plates, mostly uncut, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 62318  £18 

Minz, B :  La Secretion de l'Adrenaline, son Mécanisme Neuro-Humoral. (= Exposés de Physiologie, Vol 6). Paris: Hermann 1935. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 47p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, bibliography, mostly uncut, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 62316  £16.2 

Terroine, Émile :  Stérides. (= Physiologie. Revue Annuelle, Vol 7, Dec 1936 - Dec 1937) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 23p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, bibliography, mostly uncut, very well preserved, VG with library stamp PKM 62314  £9 

Courrier, R ; Kehl, R :  Physiologie du Sexe. (= Physiologie. Revue Annuelle, Vol 15, Mai 1937 - Mai 1938) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 83p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, bibliography, mostly uncut, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 62313  £18 

Tournay, Auguste :  Système Nerveux Végétatif. (= Physiologie. Revue Annelle, Vol 19, Aout 1937 - Aout 1938) Paris: Hermann 1939. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 54p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, bibliography, mostly uncut, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 62312  £16.2 

Cardot, H ; Fromageot, Cl :  Propriétés Générales du Nerf et du Muscle, Contraction Musculaire. (= Physiologie. Revue Annuelle, Vol 17, Juillet 1937 - Juillet 1938) Paris: Hermann 1937. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 80p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, bibliography, mostly uncut, VG ex lib copy PKM 62311  £18 

Randoin, Lucie :  Vues Actuelles sur le Problème de l'Alimentation. Avec Tables de Composition des Aliments. Paris: Hermann 1937. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 125p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, tables, mostly uncut, very well preserved, VG ex lib copy PKM 62310  £18 

Delrue, Georges :  Digestion: Physiologie du Tube Digestif et des Glandes Annexes. ( = Physiologie. Revue Annuelle, Vol 9, Janvier 1937 - Janvier 1938). Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 43p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, bibliography, nice and clean pages, mostly uncut, VG ex lib copy PKM 62308  £10.8 

Hermann, Henri :  Circulation. ( = Physiologie. Revue Annuelle, Vol 11, Février 1937 - Février 1938) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 104p large sewn card covers, spine sl rubbed, bibliography, nice and clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 62307  £10.8 

Florkin, Marcel ; Roskam, Jacques :  Sang. ( = Physiologie. Revue Annuelle, Vol 12, Mars 1937 - Mars 1938) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 51p large sewn card covers, spine and cover a bit rubbed, bibliography, nice and clean pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 62306  £10.8 

Maggs Bros :  Catalogue 1090 comprising an Extensive Collections of Natural History, Science and Medicine including a Collection of Scholarly Botanical Books, with much Eastern European Material. London, Autumn 1988. London: Maggs Bros 1988.  approx 60p stapled pb, 'from the Library of A Melderis, Erna Pinner, Françoise Haverschmidt', illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 62269  £7.2 

Wilkinson, Graham :  Let's Discuss AIDS. London: Wayland 1987. (Let's Discuss) 48p laminated board, b&w illustrations, index, glossary, VG ex lib copy PKM 62050  £9 

Halmos, Paul [Ed]:  Sociology and Medicine. Studies within the Framework of the NHS. Keele: University of Keele 1962. (Sociological Review Monograph) 222p orange pb, VG ex lib copy PKM 61462  £9 

Zorza, Rosemary :  A Way To Die. Living to the End. London: Deutsch 1980.  254p hardback, dustjacket, VG, sl worn ex lib PKM 61362  £10 

Cowdry, Edmund [Ed]:  Special Cytology Vol 1 and 2 [only]. The Form and Functions of the Cell in Health and Disease. New York: Hoeber 1928.  vi 1348p black cloth, index, contributors include L Arey, P Bailey, R Bensley, C Hunting, A Carrel, A Cohn, G Corner, E Cowdry, H Downey, G Huber, spine slightly worn at edges, heavy book sl worn, otherwise VG PKM 60930  £32.4 

Harris, R J C :  The Relationship between Nucleus and Cytoplasm. Proceedings of the Symposium held June 9-13, 1958 at L'Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium. London: Academic Press 1959. (Experimental Cell Research Supplement 6) 276p tall blue hardback, stamp on inside front board, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 60929  £18 

Ephrussi, Boris :  La Culture des Tissus. Paris: Gauthier-Villars 1932. (Collection des Actualités Biologiques) vi 233p paperback, bibliography, black and white plates throughout, front cover missing and spine broken, however pages clean and unmarked, a good copy PKM 60928  £18 

Fotherby, K ; Strong, J A [Eds]:  Progress in Endocrinology Part II. Biochemistry and Biological Actions of Steroids and Other Hormones. Proceedings of the Edinburgh meeting on Endocrinology 16-20 August 1959. Cambridge University Press 1961. (Memoirs of the Society for Endocrinology) xi 167p hardback with dust jacket, black and white prints, individual bibliographies, index, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise clean unmarked pages, small coffee stain on back of dust jacket, VG+ PKM 60927  £13.5 

Rhodes, Philip :  Fluid Balance in Obstetrics. A Critical Review. London: Lloyd-Luke 1960. (Medical Books) x 169p hardback with dust jacket, index, inscription by author to previous owner, curve sheet laid in, clean unmarked pages, VG+ PKM 60922  £30.6 

Csaba, Gyorgy :  Ontogeny and Phylogeny of Hormone Receptors. Basel: Karger 1981. (Monographs in Developmental Biology) xi 172p hardback with illustration on front, bibliography, index, black and white prints, inscription from author, occasional pencil markings in margin, otherwise VG+ PKM 60917  £32.4 

Ségal, J :  Le Mécanisme de la Vision des Couleurs. Physiologie - Pathologie. Paris: Doin 1953.  351p paperback, bibliography, table of figures, table of tables, subject and author indices, faint coffee stain on front, spine slightly split at top, otherwise very good PKM 60915  £21.6 

Campbell, P N [Ed]:  A Symposium on The Interaction of Drugs and Subcellular Components in Animal Cells. London: Churchill 1968. (Biological Council Symposia on Drug Action) viii 355p red cloth with dust jacket, pages clean and unmarked, contributors include J J Roberts, K R Rees, William Prusoff, J B Chappell, Sten Orrenius, A Korner, Austin Weisberger, Christian de Duve, J B Lloyd, Gerald Weissmann, Anthony Allison, A D Smi PKM 60912  £36 

Richer, Paul :  Introduction à l'étude de la figure humaine. Paris: Gaultier, Magnier 1902.  vii 190p orig illus cloth (exterior a bit dusty / soiled) text clean, binding firm PKM 60162  £55.8 

Brown, Theodore :  The Medical Philosophy and the Animal Oeconomy: A Study in the Development of English Physiology in the 17th and Early 18th Century. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International 1969.  viii 383p cloth, ex lib, a poor copy, reproduced from typescript, dissertation, pages detaching, with all faults PKM 60093  £24 

Schapira, Georges [Ed]:  Bases Moléculaires de la Pathologie. Gif-sur-Yvette, 11 - 13 Sep 1971. Paris: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique 1972. (Colloques Internationaux du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique 203) pp551 - 806 large pb, various contributors, tables, illustrations, texts in English and French, cover sl rubbed, VG+ PKM 60072  £24 

Clegg, E J ; Pawson, I G et al:  The Growth of Children at Different Altitudes in Ethiopia. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 864, Vol 264, pp 403 - 437). London: Royal Society 1972.  34p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, VG PKM 59925  £13.5 

Harrison, G A ; Küchemann, C F et al:  The Effects of Altitudinal Variation in Ethiopian Populations. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 805, Vol 256, pp 147 - 182). London: Royal Society 1969.  35p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, VG PKM 59917  £14.4 

Jones, E G ; Powell, T P :  Electron Microscopy of the Somatic Sensory Cortex of the Cat: Cell Types & Synaptic Organization; Fine Structure of Layers 1 and 2; and of Layers 3 and 6. (Philos Trans of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 812, Vol 257). London: Royal Society 1970.  pp 1 - 62 offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, photogr plates, bibliography, title ctd: An Electron Microscopic Study of Terminal Degeneration in the Neocortex of the Cat; An Electron Microscopic Study of the Laminar Pattern and Mode of Termination of PKM 59907  £16.2 

Callan, H G ; Klug, A :  Structure of Eukaryotic Chromosomes and Chromatin. A Discussion organized By H G Callan and A Klug. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 997, Vol 283, pp 231 - 416). London: Royal Society 1978.  [190]p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, various contributors, VG PKM 59900  £18 

Short, R H :  Alveolar Epithelium in Relation to Growth of the Lung. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 622, Vol 235, pp 35 - 86) London: Royal Society 1950.  51p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 59895  £16.2 

Steinberg, R H ; Wood, I et al:  Pigment Epithelial Ensheathment and Phagocytosis of Extrafoveal Cones in Human Retina. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 958, Vol 277, pp 459 - 474). London: Royal Society 1977.  15p offprint A4 card covers, illustrations, bibliography, photogr plates, VG PKM 59890  £14.4 

Hall, Lesley :  Hygieia's Handmaids, Women, Health and Healing. London: Wellcome Institute 1988.  64p stapled booklet, illustrated, catalogue of an exhibition held September - December 1988. PKM 59863  £10.8 

Medical Research Council :  Female Body Dimensions Relevant to the Design and Layout of Post Office Telephone Exchanges. Cambridge: Medical Research Council 1975.  21p A-4 spiral bound, printed typescript, tables, diagrams, two fold-out, VG PKM 59826  £10.8 

Hogben, Lancelot :  The Effect of Consanguineous Parentage upon Metrical Characters of the Offspring. Edinburgh: Grant 1933.  12p stapled offprint, w/ paper wrappers, VG PKM 59819  £7.2 

Swain, R H A ; Dodds, T C :  Clinical Virology. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1967.  318p large format, red faux leather, b&w and colour illustrations, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 59796  £40 

Galdston, Iago [Ed]:  Medicine and Anthropology,The New York Academy of Medicine Lectures to the Laity, No 21. New York: International Universities Press 1959.  165p blue cloth, dj, lectures by Paul Fejos, John Dodds, Marston Bates, F Northrop, Alexander Leighton and Raymond Firth, VG+ PKM 59736  £18 

Heymans, C ; Bouckaert, J J :  La Sensibilité Réflexogène des Vaisseaux aux Excitants Chimiques. (Exposés de Biologie Générale) (# 180) Paris: Hermann 1934. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 32p orig paper cover, spine with white residue/ worn, old library stamp, VG PKM 59574  £16.2 

Caspari, W[ilhelm] :  Nutrition et Cancer. (Nutrition 5) transl. Voldemar Vilter. (# 730) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 88p orig paper cover, spine illegible, uncut copy, library stamp, VG PKM 59569  £12.6 

Guilliermond, M A :  Introduction à l'étude de la cytologie. Three Vols (Cytologie et cytophysiologie végétales, 3 - 5) (# 741 - 743) Paris: Hermann 1938. (Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles) 151p 63p 84p, orig paper cover, white residue on spine, small library stamp, else a very good set, uncut, PKM 59568  £57.6 

Bayliss, William :  The Vaso-Motor System. With Diagrams. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1923. (Monographs on Physiology) 163p cloth, index, bibliography, many tracing illustrations, sm paper labels on spine, spine detaching, else a VG ex lib copy PKM 59537  £12.6 

Parkes, A S :  The Internal Secretions of the Ovary. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1929. (Monographs on Physiology) 242p, orig brown cloth, dented at one corner, front endpaper slightly faulty and cound benefit from repacement, printed on art paper, a clean ex lib copy PKM 59526  £16.2 

Cameron, Gordon Roy :  New Pathways in Cellular Pathology. London: Arnold 1956.  vii + 90p includesmany illustrations. Orig cloth, sl worn, ex library, VG PKM 59466  £13 

Ophthalmological Society of the United Kingdom :  Transactions of the Ophthalmological Society of the United Kingdom, Vol 63 (1943). London: Churchill 1943.  440p orig green cloth, a firm and nice copy: Night Vision, Diabetic Retinopathy, Ophthalmic Education, etc PKM 59448  £16.2 

Ophthalmological Society of the United Kingdom :  Transactions of the Ophthalmological Society of the United Kingdom, Vol 65 (1945). London: Churchill 1945.  424p orig green cloth, a firm and nice copy: Plastic Repair to the Lids (extensive, many illus), Sympathizing Eye, etc PKM 59447  £16.2 

Smyth, D H :  Alternatives to Animal Experiments. Aldershot: Scolar 1978.  218p paperback, very good condition, clean copy, VG PKM 59430  £5.4 

Christie, Ronald :  Medical Education And The State. London: British Medical Association 1969.  19p cloth binding, The Harveian Oration of 1969, hospital stamp PKM 59399  £7.2 

Hospital :  The Hospital, The Modern Newspaper of Administrative Medicine and Institutional Life, including Administration, National Insurance, Health and the Interests of all Institutional Workers, Volume 53. Scientific Press 1913.  714p large brown cloth w gilt lettering, bound issues of weekly newspaper from October - March, 1913, index, VG+ PKM 59390  £27 

Hospital :  The Hospital, The Modern Newspaper of Administrative Medicine and Institutional Life, including Administration, National Insurance, Health and the Interests of all Institutional Workers, Volume 52. Scientific Press 1912.  688p large brown cloth w/ gilt lettering, bound issues of weekly newspaper from No 1343, April - September 1912, index, VG+ PKM 59389  £27 

Holzbauer, Margarethe ; Vogt, Marthe :  Investigations into the Causes of the Rise in Aldosterone Secretion during Haemorrhage, Parts 1 - 2. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 767, Vol 250, pp 243 - 310). London: Royal Society 1966.  67p offprint A4 card covers, tables, bibliography, VG PKM 59198  £18 

Gemne, G :  Ontogenesis of Corneal Surface Ultrastructure in Nocturnal Lepidoptera. (Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, No 843, Vol 262, pp 343 - 363) London: Royal Society 1971.  20p offprint A4 card covers, photogr plates, illustrations, bibliography, VG PKM 59187  £16.2 

Roger, G-H ; Binet, Léon [Eds]:  Traité de Physiologie Normale et Pathologique, Vol 1: Physiologie Générale. Paris: Masson 1933.  xvi 1136p large heavy cloth dj sl rubbed but complete, illustrations, various contributors, sections on Étude Physiologique et Physico-Chimique de la Cellule; La Culture des Tissus et la Physiologie, etc, in excellent condition, VG PKM 59134  £16.2 

Wightman, W P D :  The Emergence of Scientific Medicine. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1971.  109p a rather worn paperback copy, spine poor, but text clean, a VG ex lib copy PKM 59023  £4 

Wightman, W P D :  The Emergence of Scientific Medicine. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1971.  109p paperback rebound in red cloth, lettering to spine, some pencil marks, a VG ex lib copy PKM 59022  £7.2 

Sotheby's :  Continental and Russian Books and Manuscripts, Science and Medicine. London: Sotheby's 1990.  280p large format, paperback, VG+, many illus PKM 59007  £12.6 

Sotheby's :  Medial Library of Warren Smirl, M D. Sale Catalogue. London: Sotheby's 1994.  86p large format paperback, VG+, with many illus. PKM 59005  £14 

Hall, Thomas :  Studies in the History of General Physiology. 600 B.C.-1900 A.D. Vol. 1 - From Pre-Socratic Times to the Enlightenment. Vol. 2 - From the Enlightenment to the end of the Nineteenth Century. Chicago University Press 1975.  2 vols, ex lib one vol paperback, the other paperback rebound as hardback, ex lib little used, VG, the set PKM 58957  £16.2 

Alatis, James ; Hamilton, Heidi [Eds]:  Linguistics, Language, and the Professions: Education, Journalism, Law, Medicine, and Technology. (Georgetown University Round Table on Languages and Linguistics 2000). Washington: Georgetown University Press 2002.  vi 279p large pb, appendix, as new PKM 58385  £10.8 

Singh, Sadanand :  Singular's Illustrated Dictionary of Speech-Language Pathology. Singular Publishing 1999.  hardback large format, unopened, as new PKM 58364  £20.25 

Mendel, Lisa et al:  Singular's Illustrated Dictionary of Audiology. Boston: Thomson Learning 1999.  hardback, large format, VG+ as new PKM 58362  £32.4 

White, Philip :  Proceedings of the Decennial Review Conference on Tissue Culture. Journal of the National Cancer Institute 1987.  pp 465 - 843, large paperback, contains papers by A Lwoff on Collateral Fields, Honor Fell, VG , Vol. 19, No. 4 PKM 58344  £28 

Ingle, D J [Ed]:  Perspectives in Biology and Medicine. Vol 2: No 2 No 3 and No 4; Vol 3: No 1 and 2, Vol 4: No 3. Chicago University Press 1959 - 196.  six issues of this journal, as issued, important for the history of modern medical sciences very good condition PKM 58342  £21.6 

Rhodes, Philip :  Reproductive Physiology for Medical Students. London: Churchill 1969.  308p cloth, dj, author insciption to his old supervisor, VG+ PKM 58319  £25.2 

Bourne, Geoffrey :  An Introduction to Functional Histology. London: Churchill 1953.  196p black cloth, dj (spine partly absent) first edition, VG, a nice copy PKM 58318  £25.2 

MacLeod, J M H :  Practical Handbook of the Pathology of the Skin. (Second Edition) London: Lewis 1940.  xix 415p large blue cloth w/ gilt letttering, heavily illustrated in colour and b&w, excellent copy, (Second Edition) published 1940 PKM 58316  £24 

Barnes, T C :  Textbook of General Physiology. Philadelphia: Blakiston 1937.  544p orig green cloth, VG first edition PKM 58312  £22.5 

Ritchie, A D :  The Comparative Physiology of Muscular Tissue. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1928. (Cambridge Comparative Physiology) xi 111p red cloth, index, bibliography, VG+ PKM 58310  £16.2 

Harington, Charles Robert :  The Thyroid Gland. Its Chemistry and Physiology. Oxford University Press 1933.  xii 222p dark blue cloth, plates, owner's name, VG+, an excellent copy PKM 58274  £34.2 

Jacoby, F :  Tissue Culture in Medical Research. Proceedings of the Symposium, Cardiff, Wales 11-13 April, 1973. London: Heinemann 1974.  355p pb, illustrated, VG+ PKM 58266  £21.6 

Harris, D T :  Practical Histology for Medical Students. Third Edition. London: Lewis 1934.  36p interleaved with leaves for drawing, some of which have been completed in colour, large format cloth, front cover sl buckled PKM 58263  £13.5 

Gibney, Michael :  Nutrition, Diet and Health. Cambridge University Press 1986.  vii 168p laminated board, illustrated, tables, appendices, bibliography, index, mint PKM 58014  £11.25 

Willmer, E N :  A Physiological Basis for Human Colour Vision in the Central Fovea. (Documenta Ophthalmologica: Advances in Ophthalmology, Vol 9) The Hague: Junk 1955.  pp 235 - 313 stapled paper covers, offprint, back cover absent, spine tape-supported, bibliography, illustrations, VG PKM 57889  £9 

Detwiler, Samuel :  Neuroembryology: An Experimental Study. New York: Macmillan 1936. (Experimental Biology Series) x 218p cloth dj sl torn, index, bibliography, illustrations, VG PKM 57884  £18 

Willmer, E N :  Retinal Structure and Colour Vision: A Restatement and an Hypothesis. Cambridge University Press 1946.  xii 231p red cloth, frontisp, index, illustrations, colour plates, in excellent condition: this is the author's own copy with his name on endpaper, included is a short autobiographical essay PKM 57877  £13.5 

König, J :  Die hauptsächlichsten Ergebnisse der wissenschaftlichen Forschung für die Ernährung des Menschen. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 10, 15 Nov 1906) Berlin: Springer 1906.  10p essay removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57745  £5.4 

Netolitzky, Fritz :  Nahrungs- und Heilmittel der Urägypter, und Ergänzungen. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Vol 21, 15 Mai 1911; Vol 26, 15 Okt 1913) Berlin: Springer 1911.  2 essays 7p 3p, removed from binding, VG PKM 57732  £4.5 

Pontag, J :  Untersuchung des russischen Rauchtabaks und des Cigarettenrauches. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, Heft 15, 6.Jg, 1.Aug 1903) Berlin: Springer 1903.  approx 18p essay removed from binding, tables, VG PKM 57728  £12.6 

Netolitzky, Fritz :  Thee-Cigaretten. (= Zeitschrift für Untersuchung der Nahrungs- und Genussmittel, 6.Jg, 1 Nov 1903) Berlin: Springer 1903.  4p essay removed from binding, VG PKM 57726  £5.4 

Tegetmeier, W B :  A Manual of Domestic Economy: With Hints on Domestic Medicine and Surgery. 10th Edition, Revised and Enlarged. London: Home and Colonial School Society 1877.  187p sm blind-stamped cloth, weak inner hinges, upper end of spine sl torn, illustrations, appendix, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 57696  £24 

Yoffey, J M :  The Lymphochyte in Immunology and Haemopoiesis: The Symposium Held at Bristol, April 1966. London: Arnold 1967.  376p large hardback, dustjacket, a fresh and nice copy PKM 57543  £18 

Cameron, Gladys :  Tissue Culture Technique. Second Edition, revised and enlarged. London: Academic Press 1950.  xii 191p cloth, index, bibliography, appendix, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 57481  £14.4 

Brachet, Jean :  Embryologie chimique. First Edition. Paris: Masson 1944.  531p large heavy paperback index, bibliography, illustrations, colour pencil markings on one page sections on La formation des gamètes; Biochimie de la fécondation;Synthèse, localisation et rôle physiologique des acides nucléiques, etc, VG PKM 57479  £24 

Clark, A J :  Comparative Physiology of the Heart. Cambridge University Press 1927. (Cambridge Comparative Physiology) [vii] 157p red cloth, 'Cambridge Comparative Physiology' in gilt on front cover, illus, tables, appendices, a nice copy, spine a bit dusty, VG+ first edtion PKM 57471  £39.6 

(No Author) :  Tissue Culture Studies in Japan. The Annual Bibliography, 1979 - 80. Tokyo: Japanese Tissue Culture Association 1981.  157p large paper covers, bibliography, VG PKM 57463  £12.6 

Backman, G ; Fodor, A [Eds]:  Tabulae Biologicae. Vol 22, (Oculus) Pars 1. Amsterdam: Junk 1947. (Documenta Ophthalmologica) viii 408p large pb, original paper covers a bit torn, ffep detached, review copy, nice and clean pages, photogr plates, tables, diagrams, bibliography, text in German, very well preserved copy, VG PKM 57462  £24 

Jackson, S ; Harkness, R et al:  Structure and Function of Connective and Skeletal Tissue. Proceedings of an Advanced Study Institute organized under the Auspices of NATO, St Andrews, 15 - 25 June 1964. London: Butterworths 1965.  xxii 537p large cloth dj sl rubbed, various contributors, index, photogr plates, illustrations, VG+ PKM 57456  £18 

Hill, A W :  The Mechanism of Muscular Contraction. Nobel Lecture delivered at Stockholm, 12th December, 1923. Stockholm: Norstedt 1924. (Le Prix Nobel en 1923) 15p large stapled card covers sl dusty, in excellent condition PKM 57454  £37.8 

Craciun, Émile :  La Culture des Tissus en Biologie Expérimentale. Préface du G Roussy. Paris: Masson 1931.  vii 440p large pb, binding broken, index, bibliography, illustrations, photogr plates, VG PKM 57453  £18 

Peters, R A :  History of the Strangeways Research Laboratory (formerly Cambridge Research Hospital) 1912 - 1962. Cambridge: Heffer 1962.  38p stapled card covers, frontisp, photogr plates, VG+ PKM 57450  £9 

Agar, W E :  Cytology. With Special Reference to the Metazoan Nucleus. London: Macmillan 1920.  xii 224p orig green cloth, many illustrations, bibliography, very faint pencil markings on some pages, VG+ first ed PKM 57447  £21.6 

Wolstenholme, G E W ; Millar, Elaine [Eds]:  Ciba Foundation Symposium on Porphyrin Biosynthesis and Metabolism. With 70 Illustrations. London: Churchill 1955.  xii 308p cloth dj, photogr plates, index, tables, VG PKM 57444  £12.6 

Wolstenholme, G E W ; Porter, Ruth [Eds]:  The Thymus: Experimental and Clinical Studies. With 96 Illustrations. London: Churchill 1966. (CIBA Foundation) xiii 538p hb, index, illustrations, very faint marginal pencil markings on three or four pages, VG PKM 57441  £18 

Selye, Hans :  The Mast Cells. Washington: Butterworths 1965.  xxix 498p large heavy cloth dj sl dusty, bibliography, index, photogr plates, some in colour, VG+ PKM 57440  £36 

Sigel, Michael [Ed]:  Differentiation and Defense Mechanisms in Lower Organisms. Tissue Culture Annual Symposium 1967. (= In Vitro, Vol. 3) Baltimore: Tissue Culture Association 1968.  211p large cloth dj, index, illustrations, various contributors, sections on Aggregation and Metabolic Aspects; Cell Cultures from Multicellular Invertebrates; Primitive Mechanisms of Resistance to Infection, in vivo and in vitro, VG PKM 57434  £18 

Villee, Claude ; Engel, Lewis [Eds]:  Mechanism of Action of Steroid Hormones Proceedings of the Conference held at Endicott House, Dedham, MA. Oxford: Pergamon 1961.  xi 263p cloth dj, index, bibliography, tables, illustrations, faint pencil markings on a few pages, VG PKM 57432  £18 

Seno, S ; Cowdry, Edmund [Eds]:  Intracellular Membraneous Structure. Proceedings of the First International Symposium for Cellular Chemistry at Biwako Hotel, Ohtsu, March 27 to 31, 1963. Okayama: Japan Society for Cell Biology 1963.  xix 588p large heavy cloth dj, frontip, Festschrift Seizo Katsunuma, supplement for the Symposia of the Society for Cellular Chemistry, Vol 14, index, illustrations, photogr plates, various contributors, in excellent condition PKM 57428  £19.8 

Walls, Gordon ; Mathews, Ravenna :  New Means of Studying Color Blindness and Normal Foveal Color Vision. With Some Results and their Genetical Implications. Berkeley: University of California Press 1952.  iv 172p pb, with compliments stamp, offprint, tables, illustrations, summary, bibliography, faint pencil markings on a few pages, VG PKM 57426  £12.6 

Holmes, R L ; Ball, J N :  The Pituitary Gland: A Comparative Account. Cambridge University Press 1974. (Biological Structure and Function 4) x 397p large cloth dj sl torn, index, bibliography, illustrations, VG PKM 57423  £18 

James, V H T [Ed]:  The Investigation of Hypothalamic-Pituary-Adrenal Function. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the Royal Society of Medicine, London, Feb 22 and 23, 1967. Cambridge University Press 1968. (Memoirs of the Society for Endocrinology) xii 311p large cloth dj, index, various contributors, tables, VG PKM 57419  £13.5 

Harris, R J C :  The Interpretation of Ultrastructure. Symposia of the International Society for Cell Biology, Vol 1. London: Academic Press 1962.  x 438p large heavy cloth, yellow dj, index, illustrations, photogr plates, VG PKM 57418  £24 

Beck, F ; Lloyd, J B [Eds]:  The Cell in Medical Science, Volume 1: The Cell and its Organelles. London: Academic Press 1974.  xiii 366p red cloth, frontisp, index, bibliography, photogr plates, VG+ PKM 57414  £14.4 

Hill, Leonard ; Ellman, Philip :  Rheumatic Diseases: A Course of Lectures Arranged By The Medical Staff of the St. John Clinic and Institute of Physical Medicine. London: Arnold 1938.  270p original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Signed by P Ellman and L Hitt to Mrs ?Grenshaw PKM 57364  £32.4 

Hall, Thomas :  Ideas of Life and Matter: Studies in the History of General Physiology, 600 B.C.-1900 A.D. Vol 1: From Pre-Socratic Times to the Enlightenment. Vol 2: From the Enlightenment to the End of the 19th Century. Chicago University Press 1969.  2 vols set, cloth, tape repair along spine, ex lib, still very respectable PKM 57266  £22.5 

Harris, C R S :  The Heart and Vascular System in Ancient Greek Medicine. From Alcmaeon to Galen. Oxford University Press 1973.  474p orig cloth, VG ex lib copy PKM 57265  £13.5 

Lambert, S W :  Three Vesalian Essays to Accompany the Icones Anatomicae. New York: Macmillan 1952.  xi+128p, plates, red cloth, VG ex lib PKM 57259  £9 

Ackerknecht, Erwin :  A Short History of Medicine. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1982.  277p paperback, ex lib, hardly used, VG+ PKM 57255  £9 

Mach, Ernst :  Grundlinien der Lehre von den Bewegungsempfindungen. [facsimile reprint of Leipzig ed., 1875]. Amsterdam: Bonset 1967.  15x23cm. iv, 127p. 18 figs. Blue cloth gilt. Excellent. PKM 57071  £18 

Graham, Philip :  Investing in the Future: Child Health Ten Years After the Court Report. (A Report of the Policy and Practice Review Group) London: National Children's Bureau 1987.  vii 112p pb, tables, appendices, as new PKM 56914  £10 

Austin, C R ; Short, R V [Eds]:  Human Sexuality. Illustrations by John Fuller. (Reproduction in Mammals) Cambridge University Press 1980.  176p pb, index, illustrations, bibliography, VG PKM 56551  £8 

Leighton, Alexander :  Caring for Mentally Ill People: Psychological and Social Barriers in Historical Context. Cambridge University Press 1982.  x 277p large cloth dj, notes, appendix, index, almost as new, VG+ PKM 56497  £19.8 

Potts, Malcolm ; Diggory, Peter :  Textbook of Contraceptive Practice. Second Edition. Cambridge University Press 1969.  xii 466p hardback, dustjacket, index, appendices, VG+ hardly used PKM 56210  £10.8 

Rose, John :  Automation: Its Anatomy and Physiology. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1967.  vii 144p pb, index, bibliography, VG+ PKM 56187  £7.2 

[Fox, Selina]:  Selina Fitzherbert Fox 1871 - 1958. No Publisher 1958?.  24p stapled booklet, illustrated w/ plates, VG PKM 55966  £18 

Kretschmer, Ernst :  Körperbau und Charakter: Untersuchungen zum Konstitutionsproblem und zur Lehre von den Temperaturen. 7. und 8. verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Mit 43 Abbildungen. Berlin: Springer 1929.  vii 233p large blue cloth with gilt on cover and spine dj, illustrations, tables, in excellent condition PKM 55522  £20 

Moore, Oscar :  PWA. London: Picador 1996.  170p, paperbackthis is a virtually a new copy without any traces of use. PKM 54884  £4.5 

Taveras, Juan [Ed]:  Recent Advances in the Study of Cerebral Circulation. Transactions of a Round Table Discussion Sponsored by the 8. Symposium Neuroradiologicum, Paris. Springfield: Thomas 1970.  200p large hardback, slight water danage to lower margin, otherwise a clean and useful copy, many plates PKM 54701  £20 

Lawson, James :  Breast Cancer: Can You Prevent It? New York: McGraw-Hill 1998.  241p paperback, this is a new copy virtually without any traces of use. Written in plain language for the everyday reader, this text explores the factors that increase the risk of breast cancer and also provides advice on practical actions that can be tak PKM 54596  £5 

Newsholme, Arthur :  The Ministry of Health. New York: Putnam 1925. (Whitehall Series) vii 271p sm red cloth, hurts on inner hinges, index, VG PKM 53489  £21.6 

Berger, Diane ; Berger, Lisa :  We heard the Angels of Madness: A Family Guide to Coping with Manic Depression. Foreword by Alexander Vuckovic. New York: Quill 1991.  308p large pb, appendices, notes, index, hardly used, VG PKM 53400  £7.2 

Mountcastle, Vernon [Ed]:  Interhemispheric Relations and Cerebral Dominance. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1967.  x 294p large cloth, illustrations, index, bibliography, various contributors, on Transmission of Visual Information within and between and the Hemispheres; Differences in Effects of Brain Wounds, etc, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 53320  £16.2 

Argandona, Mario ; Kiev, Ari :  Mental Health in the Developing World: A Case Study in Latin America. New York: Collier 1972.  xiii 178p cloth dj, a bit dusty, index, clean pages, notes, VG PKM 53210  £10.8 

Mansfield, John :  The Migraine Revolution: The New Drug-Free Solution. Wellingborough: Thorsons 1987.  160p pb, index, bibliography, hardly used, VG PKM 53107  £6.3 

Barnes, Roger :  Endoscopic Prostatic Surgery. With 104 Illustrations. London: Kimpton 1942.  232p large plum cloth, gilt on cover and spine, index, illustrations, VG+ PKM 52794  £18 

(No Author) :  Social Services in Britain. London: Central Office of Information 1954.  iv 75p stapled booklet, tables, appendix, VG PKM 51229  £7.2 

McElroy, William ; Glass, Bentley [Eds]:  Phosphorus Metabolism: A Symposium on the Role of Phosphorus in the Metabolism of Plants and Animals, Vol 1. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 1951.  xv 762p large heavy red cloth, indices, diagrams, various contributors, sections on Polysaccharides and Disaccharides; Oxidative Phosphorylation during Electron Transport; Recent Investigations on the Formation and Utilization of Active Acetate, etc, clea PKM 50839  £27 

Roberts, Eugene ; Amacher, Peter [Eds]:  Propranolol and Schizophrenia: Proceedings of a Conference held Dec 1976. New York: Liss 1978. (Kroc Foundation Series) viii 152p cloth dj sl torn, index, illustrations, bibliography, various contributors, hardly used, VG PKM 50715  £16.2 

Stevens, Barbara :  Marriage and Fertility of Women suffering from Schizophrenia or Affective Disorders. Oxford University Press 1969. (Maudsley Monographs) ix 188p large cloth dj, index, bibliography, tables, hardly used, VG+, as new PKM 50680  £21.6 

Slome, D [Ed]:  Wound Healing: Proceedings of a Symposium held on 12 - 13 Nov 1959 at the Royal College of Surgeons of England. Oxford: Pergamon 1961. (Symposium Publications Division) xi 94p blue cloth gilt on spine, protective sleeve, index, photogr plates, illustrations, index, VG+ PKM 50679  £13.5 

Brill, A A :  Psychanalysis: Its Theories and Practical Application. Second Edition, revised. Philadelphia: Saunders 1917.  vii 393p heavy blue cloth, corners sl rubbed, weak inner hinges, index, VG PKM 50677  £16.2 

Axenfeld, Th ; Ehrmann, S et al:  Ergebnisse der speziellen pathologischen Morphologie und Physiologie der Sinnesorgane. (=Ergebnisse der allgemeinen Pathologie und pathologischen Anatomie des Menschen und der Tiere, vierte Abteilung) Wiesbaden: Bergmann 1896.  xii 553p large heavy black cloth with gilt lettering on spine,sl weak inner hinges, various contributors, indices, clean pages, large sections on ear, eye and skin: Neuritische Erkrankungen der Haut; Ernährungsstörungen; Geschwülste des Auges, etc, in exc PKM 50676  £41.4 

Severi, Lucio [Ed]:  The Morphological Precursors of Cancer: Proceedings of an International Conference held at the University of Perugia, 26 - 30 June 1961. Preface by Lloyd Law, Foreword by Georgiana Bonser. Perugia: Division of Cancer Research 1962.  lvi 797p large heavy cloth, sl weak inner hinges, various contributors, illustrations, frontisp, indices, tables, sections on Premalignant Changes of Liver, Bladder, Breast, Haematopoietic Tissue, etc, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 50675  £37.8 

Lance, James :  A Physiological Approach to Clinical Neurology. London: Butterworths 1970.  xi 246p imitation leather dj sl torn, sl weak inner hinges, index, bibliography, illustrations, VG PKM 50670  £12.6 

Keen, G :  Chest Injuries: A Guide for the Accident Department. With a Foreword by Ronald Belsey. Bristol: Wright 1975.  vi 186p pb, cover sl worn, photogr plates, index, bibliography, VG PKM 50669  £12.6 

Kellner, Robert :  Family ill Health: An Investigation in General Practice. London: Tavistock 1963. (Mind & Medicine Monographs) xi 112p cloth dj, index, appendix, bibliography, hardly used, VG+ PKM 50668  £4.5 

Bencard, C L :  The Bencard Manual of Allergy. Bencard 1956. (Allergy Division) 93p grey cloth, illustrations, some in colour, index, appendices, tables, VG PKM 50666  £10.8 

Sinnott, Edmund [Ed]:  Centennial: Collected Papers presented at the Centennial Celebration, Washington D C , Sep 13 - 17, 1948. Washington: American Association for the Advancement of Science 1950.  vi 313p large blue cloth, illustrations, various contributors, sections on Educational Potentials; Housing; World Health Problems; Genes and Cytoplasm; Sources of Energy, etc, VG+ PKM 50657  £14.4 

Maupin, Bernard :  Blood Platelets in Man and Animals: 2 Vols. Oxford: Pergamon 1969. (International Series of Monographs in Pure and Applied Biology) xiv 544p 487p, black cloth, index, illustrations, tables, on immunology, diseases, therapeutics, etc, Clean pages, VG set with Lewis Library label PKM 50655  £54 

Jones, Avery ; Gummer, J W et al:  Clinical Gastroenterology. Second Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1963.  xi 888p heavy cloth dj a bit rubbed, index, illustrations, photogr plates, on Muscular Activity and its Disorders; Peptic Ulcer, etc, VG+ PKM 50653  £20 

Low-Beer, Bertram :  The Clinical Use of Radioactive Isotopes. Springfield: Thomas 1950. (American Lecture Series) xv 414p black cloth, first edition, corners sl rubbed, illustrations, diagrams, index, clean pages, VG PKM 50622  £12.6 

Ransome, Joselen ; Holden, Harold [Eds]:  Recent Advances in Otolaryngology, No 4. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1973.  x 461p cloth dj sl dusty, index, bibliography, tables, various contributors, VG+ PKM 50621  £13.5 

Menditto, Joseph :  Drugs of Addiction and Non-Addiction: Their Use and Abuse. A Comprehensive Bibliography, 1960 - 1969. Troy: Whitston 1970.  315p green cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, hardly used, VG+ PKM 50620  £14.4 

Gefter, William ; Pastor, Bernard et al:  Synopsis of Cardiology. With 240 Illustrations. St Louis: Mosby 1965.  xii 877p plum imitation leather with gilt lettering on cover and spine, index, illustrations, VG+ PKM 50602  £12.6 

Farr, Robert :  Practical Local Anesthesia and its Surgical Technic. Illustrated with 268 Engravings and 16 Plates. Second Edition revised. London: Kimpton 1930.  xxiii 611p large heavy cloth, gilt on spine, sl weak inner hinges, illustrations, plates, on Anatomy of the Sensory Nervous System; Equipment and Armamentarium, etc, VG PKM 50583  £24 

MacKenzie, James :  Diseases of the Heart. Third Edition. Oxford University Press 1913. (Oxford Medical Publications) xxiii 502p large heavy red cloth, gilt on cover and spine, top edge gilt, firm inner hinges, spine sl rubbed, marbled end papers, gilt upper edges, diagrams, illustrations, index, appendix with cases, clean pages, VG: Heart Affections and a Hyper-Sensitiv PKM 50565  £24 

MacKenzie, James :  Diseases of the Heart. Third Edition, Second Impression revised. Oxford University Press 1918. (Oxford Medical Publications) xxiii 502p large heavy red cloth, gilt on spine, sl weak inner hinges, diagrams, illustrations, index, appendix with cases, clean pages, VG: Heart Affections and a Hyper-Sensitive Nervous System; Sinus Irregularities, etc PKM 50564  £32.4 

White Franklin, Alfred [Ed]:  Word-Blindness or Specific Developmental Dyslexia: Proceedings of a Conference called by The Invalid Children's Aid Association, 12 April 1962. London: Pitman 1962.  vii 148p cloth, weak inner hinges, spine sl torn, various contributors, VG ex lib copy PKM 50549  £16.2 

Arneric, Stephen ; Brioni, Jorge :  Neuronal Nicotinic Receptors. Pharmacology and Therapeutic Opportunities. New York: Wiley 1999.  xii 421p large hardback, VG+ a new copy never used PKM 50389  £99 

Nuttall, George :  Research Notes: Lice on Humans, approx 1918 - 1922, with photographs, Lousing, with original correspondence. Private Collection 1920.  This folder comes from the library of Prof G Nuttall, eminent scholar of tropical medicine. It contains correspondence, transcripts of indigenous lousing stories, also lousing anecdotes from correspondents, postcards (2) photographs (4, one of street scen PKM 50276  £36 

Testart, Jacques [Ed]:  Le Magasin des Enfants. Paris: Bourin 1990.  338p large pb, various contributors, appendices, VG PKM 49854  £10.8 

Quinn, Brian :  The Depression Sourcebook. Los Angeles: Lowell House 1997.  xi 266p large pb, index, appendix, hardly used, VG+ PKM 49834  £10.8 

Gillespie, R D :  Sleep and the Treatment of its Disorders. London: Baillière 1929. (Minor Monograph Series) ix 267p blue cloth, sm mark on cover, sl weak inner hinges, index, bibliography, on Physiology and Pathophysiology; the Effects of Sleeplessness; Treatment; Theories of the Nature of Sleep, etc, VG PKM 49830  £21.6 

Joyce, C R [Ed]:  Psychopharmacology: Dimensions and Perspectives. London: Tavistock 1968. (Mind and Medicine Monographs) ix 430p cloth, various contributors, indices, tables, VG+ PKM 49788  £12.6 

Pohl, John :  Cerebral Palsy. Saint Paul: Bruce 1950.  xii 224p green cloth, index, illustrations, author inscription on ffep, VG+ PKM 49787  £9 

Mitton, Mervyn :  Herbal Remedies: Rheumatism and Arthritis. Slough: Foulsham 1984.  64p pb, glossary guide to herbal suppliers, VG PKM 49757  £4.5 

Inman, Philip :  Christ in the Modern Hospital. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1938.  128p pb dj, cover a bit dusty, VG PKM 49714  £9 

Welch, Margaret :  Church and Hospital. London: Falcon 1970.  59p pb, bibliography, VG PKM 49697  £7.2 

Bucy, Paul [Ed]:  The Precentral Motor Cortex. Urbana: Illinois University Press 1944.  xiv 605p sm qarto cloth, frontisp, bibliography, index, contributors include Earl Walker, Sarah Tower, Charles Davison, etc, on Architecture of the Precentral Motor Cortex and some adjacent Areas; Cortico-Cortical Connections, etc, illustrations, tables, PKM 49551  £38 

Wright, Payling ; Symmers, Clair [Eds]:  Systemic Pathology, Vols 1 -2. With a Foreword by Sir Roy Cameron. London: Longmans 1966.  complete in 2 vols xv 1675 cii large red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, A4 format, lower edges of vol 1 water damaged, text mostly unaffected, illustrations, indices, bibliography, contributors include W Symmers, B C Morson, C W Adams, etc, appendix, PKM 49550  £36 

Macdonald, Françoise :  Mechanics for Movement: Notes for Physiotherapy Students. London: Bell & Sons 1973.  87p pb, bibliography, illustrations, very clean pages, VG PKM 49533  £10.8 

Waters, Jim :  Sixty-Eight Years as a Vet: The Life of W Waters, as told by his son Jim. Halstead: Leage of Friends of St Andrew's Church 2000.  72p stapled booklet, paper covers, illustrations, as new, VG PKM 49516  £7.2 

Corder-Birch, Adrian :  A Centenary History of Halstead Hospital (1884 - 1984). Halstead: Local History Society 1985.  78p stapled booklet, illustrations, photogr plates, bibliography, appendix, cover sl dusty, VG PKM 49512  £10.8 

Kellmer-Pringle, M L ; Butler, N R et al:  11,000 Seven-Year-Olds: First Report of the National Child Development Study (1958 Cohort), submitted to the Central Advisory Council for Education (England), April 1966. London: Longmans 1966. (Studies in Child Development) xx 246p hb, bookblock detaching from spine, appendices, questionnaires, tables, useful ex lib copy PKM 49505  £7.2 

Wolff, Peter ; McKeith, Ronald [Eds]:  Planning for better Learning. Spastics International Medical Publications 1969. (Clinics in Developmental Medicine) 159p large cloth dj, transparant film, tables, various contributors, on The Concept of Dyslexia, Neuropsychological View of Learning Difficulties, etc, faint pencil underlining on one or two pages, VG ex lib copy PKM 49484  £10.8 

Brierley, David :  Health and Safety in Schools. London: Chapman 1991. (Management in Education) xii 225p pb, index, appendices, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 49480  £18 

Kennedy, Millicent ; Somerset, H C :  Bringing up Crippled Children: Suggestions for Parents, Teachers, and Nurses. Oxford University Press 1951. (New Zealand Council for Educational Research) 94p blue cloth, appendices, illustrations, photogr plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 49457  £9 

Kirkpatrick, Percy :  Charles Willoughby, M D. (Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy) Dublin University Press 1923.  23p large stapled paper covers, A 4 format, VG PKM 49409  £12.6 

McNamara, B [Ed]:  Twenty Years of Plasma Physics: Reviews and Papers presented at a Workshop commemorating 20 Years of Programmes in Plasma Physics. (International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste, Italy, September 1984) Philadelphia: World Scientific 1985.  xviii 357p cloth dj sl worn, contributors include E N Parker, R Rosner, M H Key, etc, on Cannonball Target Experiment with the GEKKO Laser System at ILE, On the Structure of Astrophysical Magnetic Fields, etc, hardly used, VG PKM 49372  £25.2 

Mitchell, Ainsworth :  Forensic Chemistry in the Criminal Courts. London: Institute of Chemistry of Great Britain and Ireland 1938.  17p stapled booklet, frontisp, VG PKM 49336  £10.8 

Pharmaceutical Society :  British Pharmaceutical Codex 1954, Supplement 1957. London: Pharmaceutical Press 1957.  xiii 124p cloth with gilt on cover, illustrations, index, appendices, VG+ PKM 49327  £18 

(No Author) :  Education of the Blind: Reports. Offprint 1851 - 1889.  collection of 7 offprints from encyclopaedias and reports 1851 - 1889, approx 15p each, large half calf A4 binding, including The Blind: Extracts from the Reports of the Juries, on Writing and Reading Apparatus and Books for the Blind (Exhibition of the W PKM 49306  £40 

(No Author) :  Deutsches Arzneibuch, 6. Ausgabe 1926. Berlin: Decker 1926.  lv 853p heavy green cloth, gilt on cover, weak inner hinges, spine detaching, text clean appendices, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 49305  £25.2 

Robertson, Aitchison :  Manual of Medical Jurisprudence and Toxicology. Fifth Edition. With Frontispiece and 26 Illustrations in the Text. London: A & C Black 1925.  xii 436p blue cloth, sl weak inner hinges, colour frontisp, illustrations, index, VG PKM 49246  £16 

Robertson, Aitchison :  Manual of Medical Jurisprudence, Toxicology and Public Health. Third Edition. With 51 Illustrations. London: A & C Black 1916.  xii 656p blue cloth, corners sl rubbed, frontisp, illustrations, index, medical law, etc, VG PKM 49245  £18 

Hume, C W :  A Conspectus of the Elements of Statistical Analysis. Being the Appendix to the First Edition of the UFAW Handbook on the Care and Management of Laboratory Animals. UFAW 1980.  pp283 - 352 paper booklet, tables, diagrams, spine sl torn on upper end, VG PKM 49230  £18 

Edelston, H :  Problems of Adolescents. London: Pitman 1956.  xi 174p green cloth, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 49229  £11 

Rovsing, Thorkild :  Unterleibschirurgie: Klinische Vorlesungen für Studierende und Ärzte. Mit 125 Abbildungen im Text und 2 Tafeln. Aus dem Dänischen übersetzt von Georg Saxinger. Leipzig: Vogel 1912.  viii 467p large heavy cloth, original cover with gilt lettering, illustrations, 2 colour plates, index, excellent copy with stamp on titlepage PKM 49212  £36 

Goldmann, Edwin :  Neue Untersuchungen über die äussere und innere Sekretion des gesunden und kranken Organismus im Lichte der 'vitalen Färbung'. Mit 3 Abbildungen und einer schematischen Tafel im Text, sowie Tafeln 1-30. Tübingen: Laupp 1912.  vii 108p plus 30 full-page plates with tissue guards, large half calf, bibliography, sl foxing, spine sl rubbed, VG PKM 49186  £43.2 

Crook, E M [Ed]:  Metals and Enzyme Activity. (Biochemical Society Symposium No 15 held at the University of Leeds, 13 July 1956). Cambridge University Press 1958.  102p large blue cloth, contributors include B R Rabin, F Bergel, E C Slater, etc, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 49167  £16.2 

Fleming, John :  The Gift of a Grateful Patient to her Ovariotomist, Dr Frederic Bird (1844). (Irish Journal of Medical Science) Offprint 1959.  112 - 125p stapled booklet, reprint, photogr plates, VG PKM 49165  £7.2 

Forty, A J et al:  Speaking of Science 1977: A Collection of Evening Lectures. (Proceedings of The Royal Institution of Great Britain, Vol 50) London: Taylor & Francis 1978.  vii 294p large pb, various contributors, on Dynamics and the Advanced Passenger train; Diseases of Affluence and Diet; Beneath the Surface of Old Pictures, etc, illustrations, photogr plates, VG+ PKM 49148  £12.6 

Place, Francis :  Illustrations and Proofs of the Principle of Population. Being the first Work on Population in the English Language recommending Birth Control. Now exactly reproduced. With Critical and Textual Notes by Norman Himes. London: Allen & Unwin 1930.  354p black cloth, spine sl worn, includes unpublished letters of Place on birth control, Coleridge's criticism of Malthus' views, VG ex lib copy PKM 49106  £13.5 

Allbutt, Thomas Clifford ; Rolleston, Humphrey Davy [Eds]:  A System of Medicine by many Writers, Vol 1 only. Second Edition. London: Macmillan 1908.  xvi 1209p orig boards with orig red calf spine with gilt lettering, top edges gilt, spine torn, illustrations, index, plates, various contributors, on x-rays in medicine, principles of drug therapeutics, tetanus, infections, etc, VG PKM 49087  £18 

Allbutt, Thomas Clifford ; Rolleston, Humphrey Davy [Eds]:  A System of Medicine by many Writers, Vol 3 only: General Diseases of Obscure Origin, Diseases of the Alimentary Canal and Peritoneum. Second Edition. London: Macmillan 1910.  xii 139p orig boards with orig red calf spine with gilt lettering, top edges gilt, spine sl rubbed, illustrations, index, various contributors, VG PKM 49085  £18 

Allbutt, Thomas Clifford ; Rolleston, Humphrey Davy [Eds]:  A System of Medicine by many Writers, Vol 2 Part 2: Tropical Diseases and Animal Parasites. Second Edition. London: Macmillan 1909.  xvi 1055p orig boards with orig red calf spine with gilt lettering, top edges gilt, spine sl rubbed, illustrations, folding tables, index, various contributors, VG PKM 49084  £18 

Allbutt, Thomas Clifford ; Rolleston, Humphrey Davy [Eds]:  A System of Medicine by many Writers, Vols 1 - 9. Second Edition. London: Macmillan 1905 - 191.  9 vols bound in 11, approx 1000p each, orig boards with orig red calf spines with gilt lettering, top edges gilt, 3 or 4 spines torn but all present, covers a bit rubbed but still very decorative, illustrations, folding tables, index, bibliography, needs PKM 49083  £198 

Smith, Redmond :  Clinical Glaucoma. London: Cassell 1965.  ix 235p cloth dj, index, tables, illustrations, VG+ PKM 49066  £10.8 

Kety, Seymour ; Evarts, Edward [Eds]:  Sleep and Altered States of Consciousness: Proceedings of the Association 1965. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins 1967. (Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease) xii 591p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, essays incl Richter: "Sleep and Activity: Their Relation to the 24-Hour Clock"; Jouvet: "Mechanisms of the States of Sleep"; Jacobson & Kales: "Somnambulism", index, VG stamped ex lib PKM 47875  £32.4 

Braceland, Francis [Ed]:  The Effect of Pharmacologic Agents on the Nervous System: Proceedings of the Association 1957. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins 1959. (Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease) xi 488p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, figures in text, diagrams, index, VG+ ex lib copy, very little used PKM 47874  £27 

Burian, Hermann ; Jacobson, Jerry Hart [Eds]:  Clinical Electroretinography: Proceedings of the Third International Symposium held in October 1964. Oxford: Pergamon 1966.  viii 376p green cloth, large format, figures in text, tables, diagrams, VG+, a clean and firm copy PKM 47867  £36 

Ryle, John :  Gastric Function in Health and Disease. Oxford University Press 1926. (Oxford Medical Publications) 152p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, tables, appendix, index, VG PKM 47866  £18 

Pauli, Wolfgang :  Physical Chemistry in the Service of Medicine: Seven Addresses. Transl. M H Fischer. 1st ed. New York: Wiley 1907.  ix 156p navy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, tables, edges of spine sl rubbed, binding tight, VG ex lib (stamps only) PKM 47864  £25.2 

Arafa, M A :  Modern Aspects of Gastro-Enterology. London: Baillière 1933.  xvii 374p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, halftone plates (chiefly photographs), index, hinges a bit weak, VG- stamped ex lib copy PKM 47863  £34.2 

Colyer, J F :  Dental Surgery and Pathology. 5th ed. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1923.  xiv 931p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, figures in test, radiogram plates, index, dj sl marked, VG PKM 47862  £43.2 

Charlesworth, Franklin :  Chiropodial Orthopaedics. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1951.  viii 255p navy cloth, dj, figures in text, index, dj sl dusty, VG PKM 47856  £13.5 

Peacott, Joe :  Disinformation and Distortion: An Anarchist Exposé of AIDS Politics. Boston: Anarchist Drinking Brigade (BAD) Press 1993.  64p stapled booklet, exploding myths about HIV and AIDS, VG PKM 47843  £13.5 

McAdam Eccles, W :  Hernia: Its Etiology, Symptoms and Treatment. London: Baillière 1902.  xvi 233p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, many indecent halftone plates, index, cover sl worn, VG ex lib copy PKM 47835  £41.4 

Sherman Bigg, G :  Indigestion, Constipation and Liver. London: Baillière 1913.  vii 168p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, index, VG PKM 47805  £21.6 

Hurst, Arthur :  The Time Has Come... The Harveian Oration 1937. London: Headley 1937.  42p navy cloth, gilt lettering to cover, medical lecture, VG PKM 47804  £7.2 

Tilanus, C B :  Surgery A Hundred Years Ago: Extracts from the Diary of Dr C B Tilanus. Ed. H T Deelman. 1st ed. London: Bles 1925.  156p hb, paper title label to spine, frontisp, halftone plates, binding sl loose, cover worn, VG- PKM 47802  £12.6 

Russell, W K :  Ultra-Violet Radiotherapy. London: Cape 1930.  130p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, front endpaper removed, VG first edition PKM 47796  £16.2 

Plimmer, Violet ; Plimmer, R H A :  Vitamins and the Choice of Food. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1922.  xii 164p blue cloth, paper title label to spine, halftone plates, appendix, notes, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 47782  £12.6 

St Clair Strange, F G :  The Hip. London: Heinemann 1965.  ix 284p hb, dj, diagrams, index, VG+ hardly used, but essential (the hip that is) PKM 47780  £13.5 

Brain, W R ; Strauss, E B :  Recent Advances in Neurology and Neuropsychiatry. Fifth Edition. London: Churchill 1946.  xiv 363p red cloth, 5th ed, halftone plates incl x-rays, index, spine dulled, VG PKM 47771  £18 

Le Gros Clark, F [Ed]:  National Fitness: A Brief Essay on Contemporary Britain. London: Macmillan 1938.  xii 222p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, essay on public health etc, bibliogr, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG PKM 47746  £21.6 

Schettler, G [Ed]:  Lipids and Lipidoses. London: Springer 1967.  xiv 622p blue cloth, dj, figures in text, bibliogr, indices, dj worn, VG- PKM 47734  £18 

(No Author) :  Archives des Maladies du coeur et des vaisseaux. Revue de l'athérosclérose. Année 1960. Paris: Baillière 1960.  720p vi large plain cloth, index, illustrations, VG+, heavy PKM 47688  £13.5 

Bailleux, Antoine [Ed]:  Neuvième Congrès International de Chirurgie Orthopédique, Vienne 1 - 7 Sept. 1963: Symposiums et communications particulières. (Société Internationale de Chirurgie Orthopédique et de Traumatologie) Bruxelles: Imprimerie des Sciences 1964.  844p large heavy plain cloth, photogr plates, many contributors, VG+ PKM 47668  £43.2 

Wolf, Stewart [Ed]:  The Artery and the Process of Arteriosclerosis. Measurement and Modification. London: Plenum 1972.  xvi 337p hb, dj, VG+ PKM 47663  £32.4 

Engler, Adolf :  Syllabus der Pflanzenfamilien: Übersicht über das gesamte Pflanzensystem mit Berücksichtigung der Medizinial- und Nutzpflanzen nebst einer Übersicht über die Florenreiche und Florengebiete der Erde zum Gebrauch bei Vorlesungen etc. Berlin: Bornträger 1907.  xxviii 247p cloth spine, printed cover detaching, index, appendix, fünfte, umgearbeitete Auflage, pencil underlining on many pages, ex lib copy PKM 47326  £10.8 

Harris, Henry :  Nucleus and Cytoplasm. Second Edition. Oxford University Press 1970.  xviii 181p cloth dj, photogr plates, bibliography, index, VG PKM 47236  £10.8 

Fletcher, Robert :  Ophthalmics in Industry: A Review of Visual Functions, of Methods for Evaluating Vision and of Ocular Hazards in Industry. London: Hatton Press 1961.  viii 159p large cloth A4 format, frontisp, appendix, bibliography, index, illustrations, in excellent condition PKM 47221  £25.2 

Magitot, A :  Physiologie oculaire clinique. Paris: Masson 1946.  458p large green cloth, illustrations, photogr plates, index, hardly used, in excellent condition PKM 47135  £21.6 

Crile, George :  Barney's Bedtime Stories, No 131; Read one every Night. (Crile Cornball Collections) (no imprint) 1988.  approx 120p large ring folder A4 format, 'Prescription: insomnia', collection of short texts, faint markings on a few pages, otherwise VG PKM 47082  £25.2 

Physical Society :  Report of a joint Discussion on Vision, held on 3 June 1932 at the Imperial College of Science by the Physical and Optical Societies. Cambridge University Press 1932.  327p large paper covers A4 format, illustrations, photogr plate, various contributors, cover a bit dusty, VG PKM 47071  £16.2 

Doggart, James :  Ocular Signs in Slit-Lamp Microscopy. With 93 Illustrations of which 85 are in colour. London: Kimpton 1949.  xiii 112p blue cloth, index, bibliography, photogr colour plates, in excellent condition, first edition PKM 47068  £24 

Menter, James ; Weck, R et al:  Ultrasound and X-Rays in Engineering and Medicine. A Royal Society Discussion held on 16 and 17 Feb 1978. London: Royal Society 1979.  viii pp137 - 304 sm quarto cloth dj, illustrations, photogr plates, various contributors, in excellent condition PKM 47064  £27 

Donnan, Geoffrey ; Norrving, Bo [Eds]:  Lacunar and Other Subcortical Infarctions. Oxford University Press 1995.  xiii 281p large red cloth, gilt on cover, contributors include John Bamford, Julien Bogousslavsky, M Brown, etc, illustrations, tables, index, bibliography, as new, VG+ PKM 47033  £21.6 

Preston, Anthony :  A Manual of Physiologic Chemistry. With Notes on Elementary Chemistry and Pharmacy for the Use of Refractionists. With a Foreword by Owen Aves. Second Edition. London: Refraction Hospital 1930.  xv 214p blue cloth, appendix, index, main parts on Principles of Chemistry; Chemistry of the Living Body; Pharmacy, VG PKM 46965  £16.2 

Sali, Avni ; Kune, Gabriel :  The Practice of Biliary Surgery. Second edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1980.  xi 462p large cloth dj, llustrations, index, hardly used, VG PKM 46955  £21.6 

Sutcliffe, A ; Canham, J W :  The Heights and Weights of Boys and Girls. London: Murray 1950.  ix 83p large blue cloth A4 format, tables, appendices, VG ex lib copy PKM 46877  £9 

Joliot-Curie, F [Ed]:  Unmeasured Hazards: An Analysis of the Effects of Tests of Atomic and Thermonuclear Weapons. Prepared by a Committee of the World Federation of Scientific Workers. WFSW 1956.  40p large stapled booklet, various contributors, bibliography, VG PKM 46852  £5.4 

Franklin, Kenneth :  Cardiovascular Studies. First Edition. Oxford: Blackwell 1948. (Scientific Publications) xvi 306p large cloth A4 format, original paper dj laid in, though torn, index, bibliography, tables, illustrations, photogr plates, author inscription on title page, in excellent condition PKM 46844  £36 

Baranyay, Eileen :  The Mentally Handicapped Adolescent: The Slough Project of the National Society for Mentally Handicapped Children. An Experimental Step towards Life in the Community. With a Foreword by Gunnar and Rosemary Dybwad. Oxford: Pergamon 1971.  xii 164p red cloth, frontisp, index, bibliography, photogr plates, one sl torn, VG ex lib copy PKM 46737  £10.8 

Waring, Edward John :  Bibliotheca Therapeutica, or Bibliography of Therapeutics, Vol 2. Chiefly in Reference to Articles of the Materia Medica, with numerous critical, historical, and Therapeutical Annotations, and an Appendix, etc. New Sydenham Society 1879.  vii pp420 - 933 cloth with gilt on cover, spine detached, sl foxing on cover, appendix containing the bibliography of British mineral waters, not the reprint, the original, in need of a bit of attentionVG PKM 46690  £32.4 

Guerra, Francisco :  José Eleuterio González (1813 - 1888): Los médicos y las enfermedades de Monterrey (1881). Memorias de Gonzalitos que se publican con una introduccion sobre su vida y su obra. London: Wellcome Institute 1968.  121p pb, chronological table, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 46675  £12.6 

Cushny, Arthur :  The Secretion of the Urine. With Diagrams. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1926. (Monographs on Physiology) xii 288p cloth, sl weak inner hinges, bibliography, index, tables, sm paper labels on spine, VG ex lib copy PKM 46624  £41.4 

Drude, Paul :  The Theory of Optics. Translated by Riborg Mann and Robert Millikan. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1907.  xxi 546p cloth expertly rebound with original spine laid on, edges sl rubbed, illustrations, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 46622  £34.2 

Bayliss, William :  The Vaso-Motor System. With Diagrams. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1923. (Monographs on Physiology) 163p cloth, index, bibliography, many tracing illustrations, sm paper labels on spine, VG ex lib copy PKM 46607  £14.4 

Ritchie, A D :  The Comparative Physiology of Muscular Tissue. First Edition. Cambridge University Press 1928. (Cambridge Comparative Physiology) xi 111p red cloth, sm paper labels on spine, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 46606  £12.6 

Hogben, Lancelot :  The Comparative Physiology of Internal Secretion. First edition. Cambridge University Press 1927. (Cambridge Comparative Physiology) 148p red cloth, sm paper labels on spine, index, illustrations, folding map, VG ex lib copy PKM 46605  £14.4 

Zekert, Otto :  Das ärztliche Rezept. Ingelheim: Boehringer 1960.  50p large cloth A4 format, dj sl torn, frontisp, photogr plates, VG PKM 46601  £9 

Russell, William :  The Stomach and Abdomen from the Physician's Standpoint. 1st ed. London: Baillière 1921.  xiii 329p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, figures in text, halftone plates incl photographs, marked 'file copy, not to be taken away' on paper to corner of cover, 1st ed, VG PKM 46586  £32.4 

Various :  The Tenth International Congress of Dermatology London 1952: Proceedings. London: British Medical Association 1953.  xxxix 556p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, figures in text, indices, VG a firm and nice copy PKM 46471  £30 

Shanson, D C [Ed]:  Sepicaemia and Endocarditis: Clinical and Microbiological Aspects. Oxford University Press 1990.  ix 177p blue cloth, plastic protective dj, gilt lettering to spine & cover, figures in text, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 46459  £10.8 

Nassim, Reginald ; Burrows, H J :  Modern Trends in Diseases of the Vertebral Column. London: Butterworths 1959. (Modern Trends Series) xi 303p black cloth, dj, figures in text, index, VG PKM 46453  £18 

Traub, Sidney :  Roentgenology of Intracranial Meningiomas. London: Thomas 1961.  xxi 238p hb, dj, figures (mainly x-rays), bibliogr, index, dj sl dulled, VG PKM 46452  £25.2 

Lord Horder :  Fifty Years of Medicine: An Expanded Version of the Harben Lectures Delivered at the Royal Institute of Public Health and Hygiene, December 1952. London: Duckworth 1953.  70p hb, dj, index, dj sl marked, VG PKM 46393  £10.8 

Doggart, James :  Ophthalmic Medicine. First Edition. London: Churchill 1949.  x 329p green cloth, brown & gilt title panel to spine, figures in text, colour plates, bibliogr, index, front free ep torn out, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 46348  £32.4 

Emil-Behnke, Kate :  Stammering. London: Williams & Norgate 1947.  97p red cloth, figures in text, 3 halftone plates (from x-rays), VG ex lib copy PKM 46340  £16.2 

Postel-Vinay, Nicolas :  A Century of Arterial Hypertension 1896 - 1996. New York: Wiley 1996.  213p hb, figures in text, index, cover sl marked, unused VG+ copy PKM 46326  £43.2 

[(No Author)]:  Notes on the Mental Health Act 1959 for General Practitioners. London: Ministry of Health 1959.  9p stapled booklet, VG PKM 46265  £5.4 

McDowall, R J S ; Malcolmson, G E et al:  The Control of the Circulation of the Blood. 1st ed. Plus Supplemental Volume London: Longmans, Green & Co 1938 / 195.  2 Vols xv 619p 257p blue / red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, diagrams, bibliogr, index, cover sl marked, VG, a bright and fresh copy with addendum to page 46, with library stamp PKM 46152  £41.4 

Bland-Sutton, John :  The Story of a Surgeon. 1st ed. London: Methuen 1930.  xii 204p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, pre-amble by Rudyard Kipling, frontisp, halftone plates, front free ep torn out, eps sl foxed, VG PKM 46148  £16.2 

Foster, M :  A Text Book of Physiology Part 1 Comprising Book 1: Blood, The Tissues of Movement, The Vascular Mechanism. Fifth Edition, Largely revised. London: Macmillan 1888.  xviii 352p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, figures, few marginal ink markings, a nice and fresh copy in the original cloth (on spine: Part 1) PKM 46146  £23.4 

Smart, W A M :  Furneaux's Human Physiology: Nurses' Edition. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1946.  viii 376p blue cloth, diagrams, index, binding slanted, sl loose, spine dulled, VG- PKM 46124  £7.2 

Cooper, S J [Ed]:  Theory in Psychopharmacology, Vol 1. London: Academic Press 1981.  ix 331p hb, diagrams, bibliogr, indices, VG ex lib copy PKM 46110  £18 

Macleod, John James Rickard :  Carbohydrate, Metabolism and Insulin. London: Longmans, Green & Co 1926.  xii 357p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, tables, index, ex college lib copy, cloth fresh, old paper shelfmarks on spine, college bookplate, embossing stamp on tp, VG PKM 46107  £51.75 

Winston-Craddock, F :  Prosthetic Dentistry: A Clinical Outline. London: Kimpton 1945.  208p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, figures and plates in text, index, cover rather sunned & grubby, still VG PKM 46087  £32.4 

(No Author) :  Archives des Maladies du coeur et des vaisseaux. Revue de l'athérosclérose. Année 1962. Paris: Baillière 1962.  1448p vi large plain cloth, index, illustrations, VG+, heavy PKM 45935  £13.5 

Castner-Kellner Alkali :  Chlorine and Chlorine Products in Relation to Public Health. Liverpool: Castner-Kellner Alkali Co Ltd 1920.  12p sewn booklet, promotional literature for the 'SeeKay Brand', with specifications, ex lib, VG PKM 45891  £9 

Allbutt, Thomas Clifford ; Rolleston, Humphrey Davy [Eds]:  A System of Medicine, by Many Writers. Vol 4. (First Edition) only: Diseases of the Liver, Kidneys, Glands, Respiratory Organs, Nose etc. London: Macmillan 1903.  880p orig boards with red plain cloth spine with gilt lettering, top edge gilt, a VG, tight and firm copy, PKM 45881  £21.6 

Allbutt, Thomas Clifford ; Rolleston, Humphrey Davy [Eds]:  A System of Medicine, by Many Writers. Vol 2 only, part 2 only: Tropical Diseases and Animal Parasites. London: Macmillan 1912.  1055p orig boards with orig spine with gilt lettering, a few pages torn without loss, VG, tight and firm copy PKM 45868  £19.8 

Allbutt, Thomas Clifford ; Rolleston, Humphrey Davy [Eds]:  A System of Medicine, by Many Writers. Vol 1 only: Prolegomena, Fevers. London: Macmillan 1911.  978p orig boards with original red leather spine with gilt lettering, top edge gilt, a VG, tight and firm copy PKM 45866  £19.8 

Sawamura, Yutaka ; Shirato, Hiroki [Eds]:  Intracranial Germ Cell Tumors. Wien: Springer 1998.  xiv 369p hb, dj, figures, colour plates, tables, as new copy PKM 45854  £80.1 

Ando, M ; Uyama, C [Eds]:  Medical Applications of Synchrotron Radiation. Tokyo: Springer 1998.  200p hb, figures in text, tables, index, as new PKM 45852  £37.8 

Butterfield, W J H :  Priorities in Medicine. (The Rock Carling Fellowship 1968). Nuffield Provincial Hospitals Trust 1968.  xv 197p large brown cloth, diagrams, as new, VG+ PKM 45845  £10.8 

Sorsby, Maurice [Ed]:  The Medical Forum: A National Record of Transactions of Medical Societies. Vols 1 - 3. Medical Forum 1933 - 1935.  905p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 3 vols bound as one, VG PKM 45836  £22.5 

[(No Author)]:  The Queen's Book of the Red Cross. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1939.  255p blue cloth, dj (sl worn), frontisp, facsimile of letter from HM Queen Elizabeth II, contributions from Hugh Walpole, A A Milne, John Masefield, T S Eliot, Daphne du Maurier, Gracie Fields and many others, colour & halftone plates incl Edmund Dulac, R PKM 45789  £9 

Albert, Martin ; Goodglass, Harold et al:  Clinical Aspects of Dysphasia. Wien: Springer 1981. (Disorders of Human Communication 2) xi 194p hb, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 45577  £36 

Forrest, James :  Eye, Nose, Throat and Ear: A Manual for Students and Practitioners. London: Kimpton 1914.  viii 403p brown cloth, many figures in text, 12 colour plates, index, sl dulled, otherwise VG PKM 45488  £43.2 

Hathaway, Winifred :  Education and Health of the Partially Seeing Child. New York: Columbia University Press 1954. (National Society for the Prevention of Blindness) xv 227p green cloth, black & gilt title panel to spine, halftone plates, glossary, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy, on blindness PKM 45355  £12.6 

Hodgson, Kenneth :  The Deaf and Their Problems: A Study in Special Education. London: Watts 1953.  xx 364p navy cloth, index, spine sunned, fraying at edges, VG ex lib copy PKM 45346  £10.8 

Lack, Agnes :  The Teaching of Language to Deaf Children. Oxford University Press 1955.  xv 380p navy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendices, VG PKM 45345  £12.6 

Wykes, Alan :  Doctor Cardano, Physician Extraordinary. London: Muller 1969.  xii 187p hb, 4 halftone plates, notes, bibliogr, index, cover sl marked, VG PKM 45330  £9 

Alvarez, Walter :  Nervousness, Indigestion and Pain. London: Staples 1956.  250p hb, dj (sl torn), index, sl foxing to pages edges, VG PKM 45326  £7.2 

Eccles, John :  The Physiology of Synapses. Berlin: Springer 1964.  xi 316p blue cloth, a clean ex library copy with little traces of use, nice copy, first edition PKM 45267  £15 

Norwood, O'tar :  Hair Transplant Surgery. With a Foreword by Mark Allen Everett. Springfield: Thomas 1973.  xiii 108p large cloth, index, photogr plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 45252  £18 

Lance, James :  A Physiological Approach to Clinical Neurology. London: Butterworths 1970.  xi 246p large cloth dj, index, bibliography, photogr plates, hardly used, VG+, a fresh and clean copy PKM 45251  £32.4 

Ball, Girling ; Evans, Geoffrey [Eds]:  Saint Bartholomew's Hospital Reports, Vol 69. London: Murray 1936.  xxvi 413p large cloth, frontisp, photogr plates, tables, various contributors, VG PKM 45241  £16.2 

Brunton, Lauder :  On Disorders of Assimilation, Digestion, etc. London: Macmillan 1901.  xx 495p large cloth, frontisp with tissue guard, plates, tables, index, VG+, a fresh and unused copy, tight and clean: one of the few books which contains an "etc" verbatim in the title PKM 45226  £32.4 

(No Author) :  Royal Commission on Medical Education 1965 - 68: Report, presented to the Parliament by Command of Her Majesty, April 1968. London: HMSO 1968.  403p large pb, appendices, index, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 45161  £13.5 

Stewart, George :  The Health Services in the County of Essex. (The Essex County Health Handbook) Cheltenham: Burrow 1950.  96p booklet, appendices, index, tables, advertisments, VG ex lib copy PKM 45158  £7.2 

Delchef, J [Ed]:  Cinquième Congrès International de Chirurgie Orthopédique, Stockholm, 21 - 25 Mai 1951: Procès-verbaux, rapports, discussions et communications particulières. Bruxelles: Lielens 1953.  675p brown quarter leather, gilt lettering to spine, figures in text incl portraits of delegates, index, a tight and firm copy hardly used PKM 44987  £34.2 

Fisher, Timbrell :  Internal Derangements of the Knee-Joint: Their Pathology and Treatment by Modern Methods. Second Edition, with 120 Illustrations contained in 60 Plates, two coloured, and the Text. London: Lewis 1933.  xiv 205p large red cloth, index, bibliography, appendix, many photogr plates, in excellent condition, this is the second edition with th St Thomas Hospital stamp PKM 44946  £32.4 

Soulié, Pierre ; Facquet, Jean [Eds]:  Archives des Maladies du coeur et des vaisseaux. Revue de l'athérosclérose. Année 1959 & 1960. No 1 & 2. Paris: Baillière 1959 / 196.  296p vi, 280p vi large plain cloth, index, illustrations, VG, heavy PKM 44941  £18 

Hubbard, Hugh [Ed]:  The Healthy Village: An Experiment in Visual Education in West China. Paris: UNESCO 1951. (Monographs of Fundamental Education) 119p large pb, illustrations, photogr plates, appendices, spine sl torn on edges, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 44886  £10.8 

Bynner, John :  The Young Smoker: A Study of Smoking among Schoolboys carried out for the Ministry of Health. London: HMSO 1969. (Government Social Survey) ix 268p large red cloth, appendices, bibliography, tables, almost as new, VG+ ex lib copy PKM 44805  £18 

Laffal, Julius :  Pathological and Normal Language. New York: Atherton Press 1965. (Atherton Press Books in the Behavioral Sciences) xxi 249p large red cloth, index, appendix, bibliography, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 44803  £14.4 

Flower, Richard ; Gofman, Helen [Eds]:  Reading Disorders: A Multidisciplinary Symposium. Philadelphia: Davis 1965.  x 146p cloth, various contributors, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 44800  £12.6 

Robson, J ; Keele, C :  Recent Advances in Pharmacology. With 66 Illustrations. Second Edition. London: Churchill 1956.  xii 501p large cloth dj, index, illustrations, hardly used, VG PKM 44779  £21.6 

Drucker-Colin, René ; Shkurovich, Mario [Eds]:  The Functions of Sleep. (The Proceedings of a Symposium held in Mexico City in August 1977) London: Academic Press 1979. (Academic Press Rapid Manuscript Reproduction) xi 301p large cloth, contributors include M Sterman, W Dement, D McGinty, and others, illustrations, bibliography, almost as new, VG+ PKM 44766  £30.6 

Sandoz :  Sandoz Atlas of Haematology. Basel: Sandoz 1952.  xi 91p sm quarto ring binder with cloth boards, cover sl dusty and worn, tables, photogr colour plates, index, bibliography, rings detached from spine, otherwise VG PKM 44647  £20 

Foster, M :  A Text Book of Physiology, Part 2 comprising Book 2: The Tissues of Chemical Action with their respective Mechanisms; Nutrition. With Illustrations. Sixth Edition. London: Macmillan 1899.  xxiv 911p large green cloth, index, illustrations, VG, a tight and fresh copy with shelfmark lettering on spine PKM 44639  £32.4 

Garland, Hugh [Ed]:  Scientific Aspects of Neurology: Leeds Neurological Sciences Colloquium 1959 - 60. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1961.  xi 264p large red cloth, index, various contributors, photogr plates, some in colour, illustrations, VG PKM 44626  £16.2 

Jones, B [Ed]:  International Conference of the Deaf held at the London Day Training College on 20th - 24th July 1925, and at the Royal Schools for the Deaf, Margate on July 22nd 1925. London: Taylor 1925.  viii 255p large blue cloth, various contributors, includes papers read at the conference, speeches and addresses, photogr plates, title page missing, otherwise VG PKM 44625  £25.2 

Schwartz, Jacob :  The Acrylic Plastics in Dentistry. New York: Dental Items of Interest 1950.  xiii 447p large heavy cloth, corners sl worn, index, bibliography, glossary, appendix, photogr plates, illustrations, VG ex lib PKM 44614  £34.2 

Trevor-Roper, Patrick :  Ophthalmology: A Textbook for Diploma Students. Second Edition. London: Lloyd-Luke 1962.  xii 668p large cloth protective sleeve, index, many photogr plates, some in colour, VG PKM 44594  £21.6 

Swanzy, Henry :  A Handbook of the Diseases of the Eye and their Treatment. Fourth Edition, with Illustrations. London: Lewis 1892.  xvi 536p red cloth, corners sl rubbed, appendices, index, illustrations, 'card explanatory of Holmgren's tests for colour blindness' attached to back board (with colour threads), folding map, in excellent condition PKM 44593  £30.6 

Bedford, Michael :  A Colour Atlas of Ophthalmological Diagnosis. London: Wolfe Publishing 1971. (Wolfe Medical Atlases 3) 190p cloth protective sleeve, index, many colour illustrations, VG PKM 44592  £19.8 

Bennett, A :  Optics of Contact Lenses. Fourth Edition with some New Material and Tables. Association of Dispensing Opticians 1966.  vi 91p paper covers, appendices, tables, illustrations, VG PKM 44591  £9 

Department of Education and Science :  Health in Education. (Education Pamphlet No 49) London: HMSO 1969.  iii 64p stapled booklet, bibliography, photogr plates, VG ex lib copy PKM 44580  £7.2 

Drillien, Cecil ; Drummond, Margaret :  Development Screening and the Child with Special Needs: A Population Study of 5000 Children. London: Heinemann 1983. (Clinics in Developmental Medicine) vii 284p large cloth dj, tables, hardly used, VG ex lib copy PKM 43105  £23.4 

Leche, Wilhelm :  Der Mensch, sein Ursprung und seine Entwicklung. In gemeinverständlicher Darstellung, mit 369 Abbildungen. Nach der zweiten schwedischen Auflage. Jena: Fischer 1911.  viii 375p large half cloth, red leather label with gilt on spine, marbled cover, many illustrations, marbled edges, in excellent condition PKM 43091  £32.4 

Gallus :  L'amour chez les dégénéres: Étude anthropologique, philosophique et médicale. Paris: Petit 1905.  294p pb, cover missing, spine gone, loose binding, however clean pages PKM 43059  £23.4 

(No Author) :  First International Conference on Congenital Malformations: Papers and Discussions presented at the first International Conference on Congenital Malformations, London, England, July 18 - 22, 1966. Philadelphia: Lippincott 1961.  xiv 314p large cloth, contributors include Maurice Lamy, James Neel, Salome Waelsch, James Wilson, and many more, index, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 43007  £21.6 

Livingston, Samuel :  Comprehensive Management of Epilepsy in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield: Thomas 1972.  xiii 657p large heavy cloth, folding table, index, illustrations, VG PKM 42997  £32.4 

Anderson, Robert :  The Aftermath of Stroke: The Experience of Patients and their Families. Cambridge University Press 1992.  x 262p large cloth dj, appendix, bibliography, index, author inscription on title page, almost as new, VG+ PKM 42932  £22 

Wood, Carl ; Walters, William [Eds]:  Fifth World Congress of Gynaecology and Obstetrics held in Sydney, Australia, Sept 1967. Sydney: Butterworths 1967.  934p large heavy cloth, many contributors, tables, illustrations, VG PKM 42851  £25.2 

Shimamoto, T ; Numano, F [Eds]:  Atherogenesis: Proceedings of the first International Symposium on Atherogenesis, Thrombogenesis and Pyridinolcarbamate Treatment; Tokyo 19 - 22 May 1969. Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica Foundation 1969. (International Congress Series) viii 325p large cloth dj, index, tables, photogr plates, many contributors, inscription on title page, VG PKM 42850  £22.5 

Manninen, Vesa ; Halonen, Peniti [Eds]:  Sudden Coronary Death. 54 Figures and 41 Tables. (Advances in Cardiology Vol 25, 4th Paavo Nurmi Symposium, Helsinki, Sept 15 - 17 1977) Basel: Karger 1978.  viii 231p large cloth dj, various contributors, illustrations, tables, VG PKM 42849  £43.2 

Hoffmann-Ostenhof, Otto :  Enzymologie: Eine Darstellung für Chemiker, Biologen und Mediziner. Mit 44 Textabbildungen. Wien: Springer 1954.  xvi 772p large heavy cloth, indices, tables, firm copy with old library stamp on cover, VG ex lib PKM 42820  £16.2 

Ewing, Irene ; Ewing, Alexander :  Speech and the Deaf Child. Manchester University Press 1954.  xii 256p large cloth, index, appendix, bibliography, VG ex lib copy PKM 42779  £10.8 

Whetnall, Edith ; Fry, D :  The Deaf Child. London: Heinemann 1964.  237p cloth, index, bibliography, photogr plates, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 42778  £10.8 

Crothers, Bronson ; Paine, Richmond :  The Natural History of Cerebral Palsy. Harvard University Press 1959.  xi 299p large cloth, index, bibliography, photogr plates, VG ex lib copy cloth a bit rubbed, but pages clean and binding firm PKM 42774  £16.2 

Macmeeken, M :  Ocular Dominance in Relation to developmental Aphasia: Certain Facts and Interpretation arising out of an Investigation into Incidence of Reading Disability and the Nature of the Difficulties involved in such Disability. With Appendix. University of London 1939. (Publications of the W H Ross Foundation for the Study of Prevention of Blindness) xi 60p large pb booklet, spine sl torn, with appendix: Investigation into the Binocular Vision of a Series of Children with Reading Disability by Robert Sampson, bibliography, tables, VG ex lib copy PKM 42772  £19.8 

Mason, Stella [Ed]:  Signs, Signals and Symbols. A Presentation of a British Approach to Speech Pathology and Therapy. London: Methuen 1963.  xii 212p brown cloth, various contributors, index, VG ex lib PKM 42767  £12.6 

Karger, Heinz :  Heinz Karger zum 60. Geburtstag am 10. November 1955. Basel 1955.  77p, photogr plates, No 377 of 750 copies, VG PKM 42754  £16.2 

Colwell, Rita [Ed]:  The Role of Culture Collections in the Era of Molecular Biology. Washington: American Society for Microbiology 1976.  vii 76p blue cloth A4 format, illustrations, tables, bibliography, VG PKM 42752  £34.2 

Markham, S :  Climate and the Energy of Nations. Oxford University Press 1942.  144p hb, index, appendices, index, illustrations, VG ex lib copy PKM 42751  £10.8 

Murray, Stark :  Man's Microbic Enemies. London: Watts 1932. (The Forum Series) ix 53p red cloth, glossary, illustrations, VG first ed PKM 42749  £10.12 

Floyd, Mary [Ed]:  Abortion Bibliography for 1976. Troy: Whitston 1978.  xix 359p large coral cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine, little used first edition, pages clean with indices, nice copy, VG PKM 42741  £11.25 

Munts, Raymond :  Bargaining for Health: Labor Unions, Health Insurance and Medical Care. Madison: Wisconsin University Press 1967.  viii 320p mustard cloth, dj, notes, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 42240  £14.4 

Gibbs, Jack ; Martin, Walter :  Status Integration and Suicide: A Sociological Study. Oregon University Press 1964.  xvii 225p hb, gilt lettering to spine, tables, cover sl grubby, VG ex lib copy PKM 42220  £16.2 

Kiernan, Chris ; Jordan, Rita et al:  Starting Off. London: Souvenir 1978. (Human Horizons Series) 320p large pb, advice for carers of severely handicapped children and adults, 8 halftone plates, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 42008  £10.8 

Nettleship, Edward :  The Student's Guide to Diseases of the Eye. London: Churchill 1882.  xix 395p green cloth, figures in text, colour chart, index, cover scuffed, binding sl loose, front hinge weak, sl foxing to some pages, VG PKM 41998  £32.4 

Lloyd, G E R :  Science, Folklore and Ideology: Studies in the Life Sciences in Ancient Greece. Cambridge University Press 1983.  xi 260p hb, green & gilt title panel to spine, bibliogr, indices, VG ex lib copy: Zoological Taxonomy, Female Sex, Pharmacology PKM 41926  £16.2 

[Delchef, J]:  Troisième Congrès International de Chirurgie Orthopédique, Bologne - Rome 21-25 Septembre 1936: Procès-verbaux, rapports, discussions et communications particulières. Bruxelles: Lielens 1937.  726p brown quarter leather, gilt lettering to spine, figures in text incl portraits of delegates, index, a tight and firm copy hardly used PKM 41895  £34.2 

Mahoney, Tom :  The Merchants of Life: An Account of the American Pharmaceutical Industry. New York: Harper 1959.  x 278p blue cloth, dj, from snake-oil salesmen to corporations, index, dj sl creased, VG PKM 41890  £12.6 

Gregory, Richard :  Eye and Brain. The Psychology of Seeing. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1966. (World University Library) 254p paperback, many illus throughout, VG PKM 41760  £7.2 

Avery, Harold :  Gastric and Duodenal Ulcers. London: Dale 1925.  110p red cloth bright, inscribed by author, many plates, and illus, index, diet sheets laid in, nice and fresh PKM 41696  £32.4 

Hinde, Ellen :  Sanitary Rules. (A Doctor's Household Rule Book) No Imprint 1870?.  32p sewn, no title, entitled "Sanitary Rules" on first page, addtl empty pages at end and beginning, printed with much bold and italic type, detailed rules for servants in a doctor's househould in Kent (place names are Mersham, Bonnington, Newchurch), men PKM 41615  £111.6 

Daniloff, Raymond :  Connectionist Approaches to Clinical Problems in Speech and Language: Therapeutic and Scientific Applications. Hillsdale: Erlbaum 2002.  x 316p large pb, diagrams, bibliogr, index, as new PKM 41559  £21.6 

Keen, William [Ed]:  Surgery: Its Principles and Practice. By Various Authors. Vol 2, with 572 Text-Illustrations and 9 colored Plates. Philadelphia: Saunders 1907.  920p large heavy cloth with gilt on spine, remnants of paper label on cover, many illustrations, index, bibliography, VG ex lib copy with bookplate of Bart's Hospital London PKM 41527  £25.2 

Leondes, Cornelius [Ed]:  Medical Imaging Systems Techniques and Applications: General Anatomy. London: Gordon & Breach 1997. (Series in Engineering, Technology and Applied Science Vol 4) xiv 317p large hb, colour plates, illustrations, various contributors, unused copy, VG+ and new PKM 41483  £41.4 

Raffa, Robert [Ed]:  Drug-Receptor Thermodynamics: Introduction and Applications. Chichester: Wiley 2001.  xx 781p large hb, index, various contributors, illustrations, tables, coloured photogr plates, no faults, as new, VG+ PKM 41478  £58.5 

Cushny, Arthur :  A Text-Book of Pharmacology and Therapeutics or the Action of Drugs in Health and Disease. Sixth Edition, thoroughly revised, illustrated with 70 Engravings. London: Churchill 1915.  x 708p large heavy cloth, sl weak inner hinges, index, illustrations, very faint pencil highlighting on a few pages, spine faint discolouringotherwise VG PKM 41462  £20.25 

Counsell, H :  37 The Broad: Memoirs of an Oxford Doctor. Foreword by Vincent Nuffield. London: Robert Hale 1943.  191p blue cloth, frontisp, photogr plates, VG PKM 41447  £18 

Brachet, Jean :  Embryologie chimique. Paris: Masson 1947.  531p large library cloth, index, bibliography, illustrations, very faint marginal pencil markings on some pages, sections on La formation des gamètes; Biochimie de la fécondation;Synthèse, localisation et rôle physiologique des acides nucléiques, etc, VG PKM 41384  £21.6 

Collet, F-J ; Mourgues, François de :  Jean Garel; Péladan, Lyon et la Médicine. (Offprint, Cahiers Lyonnais d'Histoire de la Médecine) Offprint 1963.  24p stapled offprint, VG PKM 41246  £6.3 

Mourgues, Pierre de ; Lacassagne, Jean :  Un Syphiligraphe, disciple de Broussais: Adolphe Richond des Brus, 1798 - 1856. ("Cahiers Lyonnais d'Histoire de la Médecine", No 1 Jan 1957) Offprint 1957.  13p stapled booklet, offprint, VG PKM 41245  £7.2 

Jausion, Hubert ; Pagès, François :  Les maladies de lumière et leur traitement. Préface du Clément Simon. Paris: Masson 1933.  vi 203p large blue half calf, gilt on spine, bibliography, illustrations, unfortunately quite dirty on covers (humidity?), otherwise VG, text clean PKM 41129  £27 

Hecht, Adolf :  Die Faeces des Säuglings und des Kindes: Die Bedeutung und Technik ihrer Untersuchung. Mit einem Vorwort von Th Escherich. Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg 1910.  vi 186p blue half calf A4 format, gilt on spine, unfortunately quite dirty on covers (probably due to humidity), otherwise VG, text clean PKM 41128  £25.2 

Baudelaire, Charles et al:  Observations sur les rapports qui existent entre le développement de la poitrine, la conformation et les aptitudes des races bovines. (Annales du Conservatoire impérial des Arts et Métiers, Laboulage) Paris: Bourdier 1860.  600p half calf, book in poor condition, covers dusty, leather spine detached, corners rubbed, weak inner hinges, however pages nice and clean, several folding maps depicting technical instruments, various contributors, essays on Les horloges à pendule, Le PKM 41124  £25.2 

Toulant, P :  Action des rayons ultra-violets sur le segment antérieur de l'oeuil: recherches cliniques et expérimentales. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France 1926.  116p large paper cover, cover dusty, bibliography, minor sign of use on spine, otherwise VG PKM 41123  £25.2 

Paterson, A et al:  The Chelsea Physic Garden. London: Chelsea Physic Garden 1980.  30p booklet, map, illustrations, VG PKM 40999  £5.4 

Ewing, Alexander ; Ewing, Irene :  Opportunity and the Deaf Child. London University Press 1950.  x 252p hb, tables, bibliogr, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, spine sunned, VG- ex lib copy PKM 40771  £9 

Ewing, Alexander ; Ewing, E C :  Hearing Aids, Lipreading and Clear Speech. Manchester University Press 1967.  x 118p green and white hb, bibliogr, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG ex lib copy PKM 40770  £6.75 

Ewing, Alexander ; Ewing, E C :  Teaching Deaf Children to Talk. Manchester University Press 1964.  xii 254p blue library cloth, gilt lettering to spine, tables, halftone plates, appendices, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG ex lib copy PKM 40769  £12.6 

Rumsey, H St J :  The Stammerer's Choice: A Comparative Survey of Speech Therapy. London: Methuen 1950.  ix 134p green cloth, bibliogr, spine sl sunned, VG ex lib copy PKM 40766  £9 

Hoogstraal, Harry :  Bibliography of Ticks and Tickborne Diseases From Homer (About 800 BC) to 31 December 1973. Vol 5 Part 1. Cairo: US Naval Medical Research Unit 1974.  491p large 4to pb, binding sl loose, VG ex lib copy PKM 40693  £21.6 

Wilde, J K H [Ed]:  Tick-Borne Diseases and their Vectors: Proceedings of an International Conference held in Edinburgh Sep976. Edinburgh University Press 1978. (Centre for Tropical Veterinary Medicine) xix 573p orange cloth, figures in text, VG ex lib copy PKM 40692  £36 

[(No Author)]:  The Clinical Interpretation of Aids to Diagnosis. New York: Lancet 1930.  2 vols: viii 380p, vii 342p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, indices, few faint marginal pencil markings & underlinings, VG 2 vol set PKM 40691  £32.4 

Florey, M E :  The Clinical Application of Antibiotics. Vol 4: Erythromycin and Other Antibiotics. Oxford University Press 1960.  viii 303p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, halftone plates, bibliogr, index, binding sl loose, few faint marginal pencil markings, cover damp-marked, VG PKM 40690  £27 

Florey, M E :  The Clinical Application of Antibiotics. Vol III: Chloramphenicol and the Tetracyclines. Oxford University Press 1957.  ix 393p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, bibliogr, index, few faint marginal pencil markings, cover sl damp-marked, VG PKM 40689  £27 

Race, R R ; Sanger, Ruth :  Blood Groups in Man. 6th ed. Oxford: Blackwell 1975.  xix 659p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, index, VG H K Lewis Lending Library labels PKM 40648  £23.4 

McDowall, R J S :  The Control of the Circulation of the Blood. London: Dawson 1956.  xv 619p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, figures in text, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 40647  £60.75 

Cabot, Richard :  Facts on the Heart. Philadelphia: Saunders 1926.  781p black cloth, halftone plates, index, VG PKM 40646  £20.25 

Sorsby, Arnold [Ed]:  Systemic Ophthalmology. 2nd Ed. London: Butterworths 1958.  xiv 701p green cloth, dj, 24 colour plates, figures in text, bibliogr, index, dj sl creased, VG PKM 40645  £25.2 

Zemsky, James :  Oral Diseases: A Practical Treatise Offering Diagnostic and Therapeutic Aid to the Practitioner of Medicine and Dentistry. New York: Physicians and Surgeons Book Co 1930.  402p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine, many figures in text, index, binding sl loose, VG PKM 40643  £72 

MacKenzie, James :  Diseases of the Heart. Oxford University Press 1918.  xxiii 502p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, figures in text, appendix, index, spine sl sunned, VG PKM 40642  £33.75 

Collie, John [Ed]:  Recent Progress in Medicine and Surgery 1919 - 1933. London: Lewis 1933.  xii 368p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, essays in endocrinology, tuberculosis, diabetes etc, colour & halftone plates, index, VG PKM 40638  £30.6 

Porter, William Townsend :  The Teaching of Physiology. Offprint 1900.  16p pb, offprint, removed from binding, printed 'Compliments of the Writer', VG, from Philadelphia Medical Journal PKM 40497  £9 

Gould, Jonathan [Ed]:  The Prevention of Damaging Stress in Children. London: Churchill 1968.  xiv 156p pb, tables, index, cover creased, sl torn, VG- ex lib copy PKM 40482  £5.4 

Garton, Malinda :  Teaching the Educable Mentally Retarded: Practical Methods. Springfield: Thomas 1974.  xviii 335p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 40481  £12.6 

Lane, David ; Stratford, Brian [Eds]:  Current Approaches to Down's Syndrome. New York: Praeger 1985.  xii 435p hb, silver lettering to spine & cover, figures, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 40352  £18 

Di Mario, Umberto ; Leonetti, Frida [Eds]:  Diabetes in the New Millennium. New York: Wiley 2000.  xvi 374p hb, incl Eisenbach: "New Genetic Markers"; Leslie: "Management of Type 2 Diabetes"; Spallone & Menzingers: "Diagnosis and Treatment of Diabetic Neuropathy", index, as new PKM 40305  £52.2 

Meager, Anthony [Ed]:  Gene Therapy Technologies, Applications and Regulations: From Laboratory to Clinic. New York: Wiley 1999.  xxvi 411p glossy hb, essays incl Gunzburg & Salmons "Retroviral Vectors", Hoeben et al "Gene Therapy for Haemophilia", Caplen "Cystic Fibrosis: Gene Therapy Approaches" index, as new unused copy PKM 40293  £47.25 

Webb, Steve :  From the Watching of Shadows: The Origins of Radiological Tomography. Bristol: Hilger 1990.  xvii 347p hb, dj, figures & diagrams in text, appendices, bibliogr, index, as new unused copy PKM 40249  £16.2 

Prasad, Kedar ; Santamaria, Leonida [Eds]:  Nutrients in Cancer Prevention and Treatment. Clifton: Humana 1995.  350p green cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, new copy still in original plastic wrap PKM 40228  £45 

Peterson, Lars ; Renström, Per :  Sports Injuries: Their Prevention and Treatment. London: Dunitz 1999.  488p glossy hb, many colour figures in text, bibliogr, glossary, index, as new unused copy PKM 40221  £39.6 

Riddle, H H :  The Family Encyclopaedia of Medicine. London: Amalgamated Press 1914.  4 Vols, half leather binding, calf binding in very good condition (one sl discoloured) green cloth, spine lettering gilt, profusely illustrated, coloured plates, important work of medical popularisation, valuable also for its many plates of instruments an PKM 40170  £60 

Muller, H :  The Household Medical Adviser. A Complete, Popular-Scientific Work of Reference. London: Werner 1919.  excellent copy, 639p pictorial cover with goddess / nurse attending to head-bandaged male, many illus in text, also colour plates, in the back the anatomical models in colour, allowing to fold away several layers, complete male, female, ear/nose heart etc PKM 40161  £81 

Collett, D :  Modelling Survival Data in Medical Research. London: Chapman & Hall 1999.  xvi 347p red hardback with laminated cover, as new, pages clean, excellent copy PKM 40130  £50.62 

MacLachlan, Malcolm :  Cultivating Health: Cultural Perspectives on Promoting Health. New York: Wiley 2000.  250p hardback, slight dent to bottom of back cover, no other fauls, text clean, no previous reader PKM 40094  £24.75 

Hasslacher, Christoph [Ed]:  Diabetic Nephropathy. New York: Wiley 2001.  334p green hardback with laminated cover, as new, no faults excellent condition PKM 40092  £39.37 

[Carmalt, Churchill]; Huntington, George :  Studies in Cancer and Allied Subjects. Vol 4: Contributions to the Anatomy and Development of the Salivary Glands in the Mammalia. New York: Columbia University Press 1913. (George Crocker Special Research Fund) v 366p 4to format, orig half cloth, a bit rubbed but intact, library stamp, many plates, some with colour, VG PKM 40025  £57.6 

Deans, G T ; Spence, R A J :  Colorectal Disease. Oxford University Press 1998.  4to format, cloth, new, shrinkwrapped, now faults PKM 40012  £31.5 

Hewitt, C G :  House-Flies and How they Spread Disease. Cambridge University Press 1912. (Cambridge Manuals) xii 122p 17cm red cloth with printed design on cover, frontisp, plates & figures, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 39967  £9 

Bankoff, George :  The Story of Surgery. London: Barker 1947.  248p burgundy cloth, frontisp, 14 halftone plates, index, VG PKM 39952  £7.87 

Bassi, Agostino :  Del Mal Del Segno. Edited, and with an Introduction, by G C Ainsworth, and P J Yarrow. Translated by P J Yarrow. St. Paul: American Phytopathological Society 1958. (Phytopathological Classics) xiii 49p black cloth, reprint, 1835 translation, re 'mark disease' in silkworms, VG PKM 39912  £21.6 

Kodak :  Kodak X-Ray Manual. Kodak 1936.  55p hb, figures, sl warped by damp, one page sl torn, VG- PKM 39886  £8.1 

Bayer :  IX Internationalen Congress für Radiologie 1959 in München. München 1959.  43p white cloth, gilt lettering & decoration to cover, plastic slipcase (sl damaged), 9 colour plates, figures, VG, list of participants with photographs PKM 39876  £14.4 

Duke-Elder, Stewart :  Parsons' Diseases of the Eye. 15th Ed. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1970.  viii 597p burgundy cloth, dj, figures in text, colour plates, appendices, index, VG+ PKM 39874  £9 

Barr, Thomas :  Manual of Diseases of the Ear, Including Those of the Nose and Throat in Relation to the Ear, For the Use of Students and Practitioners of Medicine. Glasgow: MacLehose 1896.  xxiii 415p green cloth, cover a bit rubbed, gilt lettering to spine, 1st edition, many engraved figures in text, appendix, index, bibliogr, VG PKM 39863  £34.2 

Brooks, C H :  The Practice of Autosuggestion by the Method of Emile Coué. Revised Edition London: Allen & Unwin 1922.  124p hb, paper title labels to spine & cover, 'think yourself well' philosophy of medicine, sl foxing to page edges, cover dulled with minor damp damage, sl worn PKM 39798  £10.8 

(No Author) :  Catalogue of Lewis's Medical and Scientific Lending Library. New Edition Revised to December 31st 1949. London: Lewis 1950.  xii 1152p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, catalogue with index, VG+ PKM 39786  £18 

[(No Author)]:  Catalogue of Lewis's Medical and Scientific Circulating Library. New Edition Revised to the End of 1927. London: Lewis 1928.  575p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, catalogue with index, VG+ PKM 39785  £22.5 

Mérei, F ; Hasznos, TH et al:  Experimentelle Beiträge zur Pathogenese der Commotio Cerebri mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Kreislaufstörungen des Gehirns. (Mit 48 Abbildungen) Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó 1957.  128p large cloth, bibliography, illustrations, VG: Kriterien der experimentellen Kommotion; Versuchsergebnisse, etc PKM 39627  £16.2 

Lacassagne, Antoine :  Étude de la cancérisation par les substances chimiques exogènes. (Actualités scientifiques et industrielles 1026, Radiophysiologie expérimentale: Cancer et hormones, Vol 6). Paris: Hermann 1947. (Actualités scientifiques et industrielles) 148p large pb, bibliography, chemical notations, photogr plate, VG ex lib copy PKM 39623  £18 

Sprauer, Monique :  Valeur sémiologique de la paralysie du moteur oculaire commun dans les anévrysmes artériels intracraniens. Lyon: Bosc 1954.  59p large booklet, illustrations, bibliography, VG PKM 39596  £10.8 

Engelmann, Th :  Zur Theorie der Contractilität. (= Sitzungsberichte der königlich preussischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Gesamtsitzung vom 18. Okt 1906, No 29) Offprint 1906.  31p stapled offprint 25cm, bibliography, VG PKM 39544  £14.4 

Mourgues, François de :  Les greffes et les plasties cutanées en chirurgie faciale. (Travail de la Clinique Stomatologique de M le Professeur J Duclos) Lyon: Bosc 1952.  118p large pb, bibliography, author inscription on title page, printed dedication of approx 36 parties, VG PKM 39480  £10.8 

Panorama DDR :  Gesundheitswesen in der DDR: Informationen, Berichte, Interviews. Berlin: Panorama DDR 1983. (Aus erster Hand) 62p pb booklet, photogr plates, documents, tables, VG PKM 39204  £3.6 

Ministerium für Gesundheitswesen der DDR :  Gesundheitsschutz in der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik. Berlin: Panorama DDR 1984.  54p booklet, tables, photogr plates, VG PKM 39137  £4.5 

Morton Bradbury, E ; Nicolini, Claudio :  NMR in the Life Sciences. London: Plenum 1985.  viii 237p hb, diagrams, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 38908  £18 

Stocks, Percy :  Cancer Registration in England and Wales: An Enquiry into Treatment and its Results. London: HMSO 1950. (Studies on Medical and Population Subjects) 80p stapled booklet, tables, appendices, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG PKM 38854  £12 

McKenzie, Alan ; Case, Robert et al:  Cancer Statistics for England and Wales 1901 - 1955: A Summary of Data Relating to Mortality and Morbidity. London: HMSO 1957. (Studies on Medical and Population Subjects) 99p stapled booklet, tables, few faint marginal pencil markings, VG PKM 38853  £4.5 

Stocks, Percy :  Regional and Local Differences in Cancer Death Rates. London: HMSO 1947. (Studies on Medical and Population Subjects) 46p stapled booklet, tables, maps, few marginal pencil markings, cover sl creased, VG- PKM 38852  £12 

Hordern, Anthony :  Legal Abortion: The English Experience. Oxford: Pergamon 1971.  xv 322p hb, black & gilt title panel to spine, appendices, bibliogr, index, VG+ PKM 38845  £12.6 

Meyer, V ; Chesser, Edward :  Behaviour Therapy in Clinical Psychiatry. London: Penguin 1970. (Modern Psychology Texts) 288p large pb, bibliogr, indices, VG PKM 38522  £4.5 

Philp, Mark ; Duckworth, Derek :  Children with Disabilities and Their Families: A Review of Research. London: National Foundation for Educational Research 1982.  xi 131p buff library cloth, original card covers pasted on, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 38424  £3.6 

St George Saunders, Hilary :  The Middlesex Hospital 1745 - 1948. London: Parrish 1949.  100p green cloth, 4 colour plates, figures in text, cover sl stained by damp or light, but pages clean, VG- PKM 38349  £10.8 

Angell, Marcia :  Science on Trial. The Clash of Medical Evidence and the Law in the Breast Implant Case. New York: Norton 1996.  256p half cloth, white and black dj, index, notes, as new PKM 37976  £7.2 

Morris, Jan :  Conundrum. London: Coronet 1975.  158p pb, VG: James Morris has become Miss Jan Morris: transsexualism autobiographical, outch PKM 37880  £3.6 

Weizsäcker, Viktor von :  Arzt und Kranker. Leipzig: Koehler & Amelang 1941.  232p hb, Vorträge, VG PKM 37717  £9 

Horisberger, B ; Grandjean, E et al:  Untersuchungen über den Medikamentenmissbrauch in einem Grossbetrieb der schweizerischen Uhrenindustrie. (Sonderdruck aus der Schweizerischen Medizinischen Wochenzeitschrift No 38, 1958) Basel: Schwabe 1958.  22p stapled booklet, tables, bibliography, VG PKM 37690  £4.5 

McAllister, Anne :  Clinical Studies in Speech Therapy. London University Press 1937.  xxiv 376p blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, appendices, bibliogr, index, sl foxing to eps, small hurts to base of spine, otherwise VG: Stuttering and Stammering PKM 36578  £30.6 

Chesterman, Clement :  In the Service of Suffering: Phases of Medical Missionary Enterprise. London: Edinburgh House 1941.  160p hb, index, few marginal pencil markings, cover grubby, good PKM 36444  £5.4 

Brosse, Thérèse :  War-Handicapped Children: Report on the European Situation. Paris: UNESCO 1950.  142p pb, few faint marginal pencil markings, cover torn & grubby, only good ex lib copy PKM 36403  £5.4 

Haskell, Simon ; Barrett, Elizabeth :  The Education of Children with Motor and Neurological Disabilities. London: Chapman & Hall 1989.  255p pb, figures in text, bibliogr, glossary, index, cover sl creased, few faint marginal pencil markings, otherwise VG- ex lib copy PKM 36370  £6.3 

Ratzan, Scott :  The Mad Cow Crisis: Health and the Public Good. London: University College 1998.  xii 247p hb, silver lettering to spine & cover, figures in text, appendices, notes, index, as new PKM 36333  £12.6 

Apostolakis, George [Ed]:  Probabilistic Safety Assessment and Management. London: Elsevier 1991.  2 vols: xxxiii 746p, xxxiii 1545p burgundy cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, figures in text, indices, new 2 vol set, perfect PKM 36301  £45 

Thomas, David :  The Experience of Handicap. London: Methuen 1982.  vii 209p black library cloth (original card covers pasted on), binding error between pages 150 & 183 (section rebound, text on one side only from copy, but all text present ), bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 36248  £7.2 

Dunsdon, M I :  The Educability of Cerebral Palsied Children. London: National Foundation for Educational Research 1952.  x 163p black cloth (tape repair to spine), tables, bibliogr, index, binding loose, cover scuffed, good ex lib copy PKM 36231  £9 

Tanner, J M :  Education and Physical Growth: Implications of the Study of Children's Growth for Educational Theory and Practice. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1978.  144p pb, bibliogr, glossary, index, figures in text, VG ex lib copy PKM 36197  £8.1 

Bittles, Alan :  Stress. Evolutionary, Biosocial and Clinical Perspectives. Proceedings of the 31. Symposium of the Galton Institute, 1994. London: Macmillan 1996.  xiv 203p hb, VG PKM 36093  £28.8 

Peel, John ; Potts, Malcolm :  Textbook of Contraceptive Practice. Cambridge University Press 1969.  xii 297p cloth, index, appendices, notes laid in PKM 36081  £10.8 

Burtchaell, James :  Rachel Weeping and other Essays on Abortion. Riverside: McMeel 1982.  xviii 383p hb, index, VG+ PKM 36077  £6.3 

Moorat, S A J :  Catalogue of Western Manuscripts on Medicine and Science in the Wellcome Historical Medical Library. Vol 2 (only): MSS written after 1650: A - Z. London: Wellcome Institute 1973.  2 large 4to vols, orig blue cloth, a fine set of the second part of this listing, lacking Vol 1 which covered the MS before 1650 and which was published 1962 PKM 35877  £72 

Hyde, Gordon :  The Soviet Health Service: A Historical and Comparative Study. London: Lawrence & Wishart 1974.  352p hb, dj, tables in text, appendices, index, VG PKM 35697  £10.8 

Woodburn, Margaret :  Social Implications of Spina Bifida. London: National Foundation for Educational Research 1975.  275p pb, tables in text, bibliogr, cover sl creased, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 35596  £7.2 

Gunzburg, H C :  Social Competence and Mental Handicap: An Introduction fo Social Education. London: Baillière 1968.  225p hb, gilt lettering to spine, appendix, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 35396  £6.3 

Stockdale, R E [Ed]:  Science Against Crime. London: Cavendish 1982.  182p cloth, dj, printed eps, true crime and forensics stories, many figures in text, index, VG+ PKM 35317  £6 

Rob, Charles ; Smith, Rodney [Eds]:  Operative Surgery: Accident Surgery. London: Butterworths 1978.  679p brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, many figures in text, index, VG ex lib copy, large and heavy book PKM 35312  £22.5 

Fitzgerald, M J T :  Neuroanatomy Basic and Applied. London: Baillière 1985.  293p small folio pb, frontisp, many figures in text, appendix, index, cover sl creased, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 35311  £16.2 

Gnepp, Douglas [Ed]:  Pathology of the Head and Neck. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1988.  xiv 680p buff cloth, navy & gilt title panels to spine & cover, many figures in text, index, VG ex lib copy: Frozen Sections, Diagnostic Electron Microscopy, Fine Needle Aspiration, Epidemiology, Environmental Pathology of Upper Respiratory Tract, Verruco PKM 35308  £27 

Brock, D J H :  Molecular Genetics for the Clinician. Cambridge University Press 1993.  xii 289p large pb, colour plate, diags, tables, bibliogrs, index, VG PKM 35074  £9 

Ponzio, P :  Traité complet de Médecine Électro-Homéopathique. Paris: Baillière 1889.  xi 688p half calf, gilt ornament on spine, fold-out diag, notes, sl foxed, water-damage to back cover and last few pages PKM 35059  £43.2 

Plutarch :  Rules of Health. Little Blue Book 167. Girard Kansas: Haldeman-Julius 1923. (Little Blue Book) 63p light blue cover (sl dusty, firm), stapled, small format (12,5 cm) VG PKM 35037  £5 

Besson, Paul :  Le Radium et Radioactivité. Propriétes Générales, Emplois Médicaux. Preface A d'Arsonval. Paris: Gauthier-Villars 1904.  166p original paper cover sl worn, partly unopened, VG: Early presentation of the work of Curie & Becquerel, emphasis on medical applications, this copy not ex library PKM 34848  £63 

Walker, Caroline ; Cannon, Geoffrey :  The Food Scandal: What's Wrong with the British Diet and How to Put it Right. London: Century 1985.  xxxix 328p pb, tables, index, VG PKM 34683  £4.5 

Scott, Cyril :  Crude Black Molasses. Wellingborough: Athene 1974.  48p white pb, appendices, VG. Eating molasses is good for your health! PKM 34675  £5.4 

Wilkie, D R :  Muscle. Second Edition. London: Arnold 1970. (Studies in Biology) [iv] 64p pb, plates, illus, tables, diags, bibliogr, VG PKM 34524  £6.3 

Foster, Janet :  The Royal Hospital of Saint Bartholemew: A Short History. No Imprint 1986.  25p stapled booklet, many halftone plates, history of famous London hospital, VG PKM 34439  £5.4 

Molloy, Julia :  Teaching the Retarded Child to Talk: A Guide for Parents and Children. New York: Day 1961.  126p orange cloth, foreword by Paul Moore, tables, appendices, index, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 34199  £9 

Wood, Miriam :  Music for Mentally Handicapped People. Condor 1983.  191p hb, silver lettering to spine, guide for teachers and carers with ideas for musical games, songs, dance, 16 halftone plates, figures and music in text, bibliogr, VG ex lib copy PKM 33670  £9 

Williams, J A :  English - French - Flemish - German Glossary for Red Cross Workers. London: British Red Cross Society 1915.  15p stapled booklet, medical terms and useful phrases for wartime Red Cross, VG PKM 33228  £7.2 

Szabo, John :  Mortuary Science: A Sourcebook. New York: Scarecrow 1993.  x 196p grey cloth, black & silver title panel to cover, appendices, index, as new PKM 33089  £32.4 

Cratty, Bryant :  Motor Activity and the Education of Retardates. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger 1969.  xiv 234p grey cloth printed with sketch in blue, illus feps, tables, many illus, appendices, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 32928  £12.6 

McLean, James ; Yoder, David [Eds]:  Language Intervention with the Retarded. Baltimore: University Park 1972.  x 270p orange cloth with gilt lettering to spine (now dulled), intro by McLean, 10 papers & afterword by total of 18 authors, indices, sl rubbing to ends of spine otherwise ex lib VG PKM 32925  £10.8 

Whalen, Carol ; Henker, Barbara [Eds]:  Hyperactive Children: The Social Ecology of Identification and Treatment. London: Academic Press 1980.  xxiv 408p blue buckram embossed with publisher's device, red & silver lettering to spine, intro by edd. & 12 chapters by total of 23 contributors, many figures & tables, compreh bibliogr, index, ex lib with no signs of use, near fine PKM 32924  £10.8 

Fulder, Stephen :  The Handbook of Complementary Medicine. 2nd ed. Oxford University Press 1988.  xxiv 412p blue cloth with gilt lettering, glossary, bibliogrs to each chapter, lengthy indices of practitioners in various branches of alternative & complementary medicine, bibliogr, index, VG but mild signs of countryside exposure on cloth PKM 32891  £7.2 

Coles, George :  Temperature Chart by Mr Geo. Chas. Coles, MRCS. Brettell Printer 1890.  16cm x 17cm, original temparature chart for medical purposes, unused, clean with sl tear to top edge, pencil note on reverse otherwise VG PKM 32788  £10 

Pagenstecher, H A :  Beiträge zur Anatomie der Milben. Heft 1: Trombidium Holosericeum, Trombidium Tinctorium; Heft 2: Ixodes Ricinus. Leipzig: Engelmann 1860.  folio format, two parts, part 1: 32 pages with 2 lithogr plates with many illus, part 2: 45p with 2 lithogr plates with many illus, some colouring on plates, orig printed paper cover on boards, also included typoscript (incompl) on subject, sl wear to cov PKM 32734  £60 

Bender, Lauretta :  A Visual Motor Gestalt Test and Its Clinical Use. 1st ed. New York: American Orthopsychiatric Association 1938. (Research Monographs No 3) xi 176p black cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, many figures in text, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 32570  £7.2 

Birch, Herbert :  Disadvantaged Children: Health, Nutrition and School Failure. New York: Grune & Stratton 1972.  xiv 322p grey cloth, figures in text, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib copy PKM 32560  £7.2 

Bohr, Christian ; Boruttau, H et al:  Handbuch der Physiologie des Menschen, in Vier Banden. Bd 1: Physiologie der Atmung, des Kreislaufs und des Stoffwechsels. Erste Hälfte. Braunschweig: Vieweg 1905.  viii 330p orange card wrappers, contains "Die Atembewegungen und ihre Innervation" by Boruttau, "Blutgase und respiratorischer Gaswechsel" by Bohr & "Allgemeine Physiologie des Herzens" & "Die Innervation des Herzens und der Blutgefaße" by F B Hoffmann, 2 PKM 31798  £10.8 

Naegele, John [Ed]:  Advances in Acarology. Vol 1. Ithaca: Comstock 1963.  xii 480p green cloth with silver lettering to spine, 47 papers in sections entitled The Future of Acarology; Bionomics and Control of Acarine Pests; Techniques for the Rearing, Mounting, and Testing of the Acarina; Physiology, Biochemistry, and Genetics o PKM 31796  £18 

Gordon, Jan :  "The Key to Dedlock's Gait": Gout as Resistance. (Offprint from Literature and Sickness, ed. David Bevan) (no imprint) 1990.  [30]p stapled, paper wrapper, inscribed by author to Tony Tanner, hardly used PKM 31789  £2.7 

Edwards, Milne :  Leçons sur la Physiologie et l'Anatomie Comparée de l'Homme et des Animaux, faites à la Faculté des Sciences de Paris. Tome Quatrième. Paris: Masson 1859.  [iv] 596p quarter black cloth with black marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine, beautifully marbled eps, speckled edges, tight and fresh volume, faint foxing on high white paper, old library marks, VG+: Thuis volume deals with heart and blood in particu PKM 31772  £41.4 

Pfaundler, M ; Schlossmann, A [Eds]:  The Diseases of Children: A Work for the Practising Physician. English Translation edd. Henry Shaw & Linnæus La Fétra. Vol III. [Digestive System; Respiratory System; Circulatory System; Thryoid Gland. Philadelphia: Lippincott 1908.  x 552p 4to red cloth with gilt lettering & highlights to spine, 18 essays translated from the German covering diseases of the mouth, throat, stomach liver & intestines, diseases of the respiratory system & herniæ, parasites, poisons & thyroid gland, with PKM 31769  £22.5 

Stein, Robert :  Die Fadenpilzerkrankungen des Menschen. (Lehmann's Medizinische Atlanten Bd XII). München: Lehmann 1914.  vi 100p small 4to green cloth with gilt lettering to cover & spine, magenta top edge, 78 figures, 3 black & white, 18 3-colour & 11 4-colour plates, bibliogr, index, bookplates in front cover & on ffep, also incl publisher's order form for series laid in, PKM 31767  £31.5 

Braun, Max :  Die Tierischen Parasiten des Menschen, die von ihnen hervorgerufenen erkrankerungen und ihre Heilung. I. Teil: Naturgeschichte der tierischen Parasiten des Menschen. 5th ed. Würzburg: Kabitzsch 1915.  x 560p brown printed hb with cloth spine, photographic paper throughout, 407 figures incl plates, compreh bibliogr, indices, library bookplates in front cover & remains of library labels to spine, binding firm, ex lib VG PKM 31764  £18 

Roberts, D F [Ed]:  Biology and Society: The Journal of the Eugenics Society Vol 3 No 4. London: Eugenics Society 1986.  [48]p stapled, card wrapper, 14 articles + reviews etc, tables, sl soiled but text clean, basically VG PKM 31704  £5.4 

Cameron, Thomas :  Parasitology and the Practitioner. Offprint, The Veterinary Record, Vol 11 no 6. Published 1931.  [6]p (separate), few red pencil marks PKM 31323  £6 

Hindle, Edward ; Thomson, J Gordon :  Leishmania Infantum in Chinese Hamsters. Offprint, Proceedings of the Royal Society B, Vol 103. London: Royal Society 1928. (Proceedings of the Royal Society of London) [6]p pb, plate, author inscription, VG PKM 31322  £5.4 

Gessner, Konrad :  Das zweite Buch der medizinischen Briefe des Züricher Philosophen und Arztes Konrad Gessner: Eine Übersetzung, ed Hero Tilemann. Düsseldorf: Medizinischen Akademie 1939.  123p pb (no card cover), bibliogr, indices, VG PKM 31319  £12.6 

Meade, J E ; Parkes, A S [Eds]:  Genetic and Environmental Factors in Ability: A Symposium held by the Eugenics Society in September - October 1965. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1966. (Eugenics Society Symposia) xii 242p red cloth, black title panel (badly rubbed), sections of 4 papers each on The Nature and Meaning of Intelligence Tests, Selection for Higher Education, Aspects of Subnormality, Differential Fertility and Intelligence, indices, ex lib VG: Eugenics PKM 31004  £12 

Fischer, E ; Rohland, L et al:  Für das Wohl des Menschen: 30 Jahre Gesundheitswesen der deutschen demokratischer Republik. Berlin: Volk und Gesundheit 1979.  2 vols in strong card slipcase, 268p + 194p square green cloth embossed with staff of Aesculapius symbol in gilt, gilt lettering to spines, many plates incl colour, a celebration of the cultural, scientific & political health of the DDR, aside from soilin PKM 30915  £19.8 

Chance, Britton ; Estabrook, Ronald [Eds]:  Hemes and Hemoproteins: A Colloquium of the Johnson Research Foundation. London: Academic Press 1966.  xvi 624p blue cloth, gilt lettering & brown & gilt title panels to cover & spine, dj, as typescript, frontisp, 65 papers incl full conference discussion on 7 of 8 areas discussed, all papers with individual discussions, many figures, tables etc, VG+ PKM 30878  £9 

Greenly, Mike :  Chronicle: The Human Side of AIDS. New York: Irvington 1986.  xiv 422p green cloth with green eps, dj, book assembled from internet conferences & interviews, review copy provided by Hoffman - La Roche (pharmaceuticals), VG+ PKM 30873  £5.4 

Miller, F J W ; Court, S D M et al:  The School Years in Newcastle upon Tyne 1952 - 62. Being a further contribution to The Study of a Thousand Families. Oxford University Press 1974. (Oxford Medical Publications) xvii 362p cloth orange dj, plates, tables (one fold-out), appendices, bibliogr, index, VG ex lib, virtually unused PKM 30745  £7.2 

Kelly, P J ; Lewis, J L [Eds]:  Education and Health. Oxford: Pergamon 1987. (Science and Technology Education and Future Human Needs) xi 296p red laminated hb, diags, tables, bibliogrs, index, as new PKM 30716  £10.8 

(No Author) :  Philosophy of Medicine and Science: Problems and Perspectives. New Delhi: Institute of History of Medicine and Medical Research 1972.  292p cloth dj, edges sl worn, tables, diags, letter and leaflets about the institute laid in, VG PKM 30672  £10.8 

Jones, Alun ; Bodmer, Walter :  Our Future Inheritance: Choice or Chance? A Study by a British Association Working Party. Oxford University Press 1974.  xiii 141p blue pb with illustrated laminated cover, plates, diags, tables, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 30663  £5.4 

Minkenhof, J E [Ed]:  The Fourth International Poliomyelitis Conference, July 8 - 12 1957, Geneva: Abstracts of Papers Presented. Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica Foundation 1987.  135p large mustard pb, index, cover sl yellowed otherwie VG. Abstracts reproduced in English, French, German and Spanish PKM 30661  £7.2 

McCormack, Mary :  Away From Home: The Mentally Handicapped in Residential Care. London: Constable 1979.  210p hb, dj (protected), bibliogr, index, ex lib, VG PKM 30202  £5.4 

Brudenell, Pat :  The Other Side of Profound Handicap. London: Macmillan 1986. (New Approaches to Care) xviii 171p mauve cloth, dj (with protector), appendices, ex lib, VG PKM 30197  £6.3 

Fletcher, C M ; Cole, Harvey et al.:  Common Sense about Smoking. London: Penguin 1965.  124p pb, figures and tables throughout, cover sl dulled, otherwise VG PKM 30057  £3.6 

Bankowski, Zenon ; Bryant, J H [Eds]:  Health Policy, Ethics and Human Values: European and North American Perspectives. Genève: CIOMS 1988.  viii 223p large pb, notes, short bibliogrs, VG: Highlights of the 21st CIOMS conference held at Noordwijk aan Zee, June 1987 PKM 28845  £7.2 

Hess, Benno ; Ploog, Detlev [Eds]:  Neurosciences and Ethics. Berlin: Springer 1988.  xii 204p large pb, tables, diags, short bibliogrs, VG+: Proceedings of a conference at Klostergut Jakobsberg, April 1986. Numa, Dinsdale, Widlöcher, Cazzullo etc PKM 28843  £9 

Engström, Arne ; Björnerstedt, Rolf et al:  Bone and Radiostrontium. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell 1958.  139p cloth dj (sl yellowed), illus, tables, short bibliogrs, indices, inscription on ffep, VG PKM 28842  £10.8 

Rosevear, John :  Pot: A Handbook of Marihuana. New York: University Books 1967.  160p cloth (back with some soiling), appendices, glossary, bibliogrs, edges a bit fingered, VG PKM 28811  £21.6 

Chapman-Andresen, Cicily :  Studies on Pinocytosis in Amoebae. Offprint, Comptes Rendus des Travaux du Laboratoire Carlsberg, Vol 33 no 3. Copenhagen: Danish Science Press 1962.  [192]p pb, illus, tables, bibliogr, spine sl browned PKM 28795  £7.2 

Rolleston, Humphrey Davy :  The Right Honourable Sir Thomas Clifford Allbutt KCB: A Memoir. London: Macmillan 1929.  vii 314p cloth, frontisp, plates, index, VG ex lib PKM 28546  £9.9 

Oiso, Tomoaki :  On a New Species of Avian Schistosoma Developing in the Portal Vein of the Duck, and Investigation of its Life-history. (no imprint) 1925.  [17]p stapled, plates, tables, bibliogr, Japanese / English text PKM 28523  £5.4 

Soparkar, M B :  Is Human Bilharziosis Likely to Spread in India? Offprint, Indian Journal of Medical Research, Special Indian Science Congress Number. Calcutta: Thacker 1919.  [7]p stapled, bibliogr, author and lib stamps, VG PKM 28522  £4.5 

Reed, Alfred :  Schistosomiasis Japonica. Offprint, American Journal of Tropical Diseases and Preventative Medicine, Vol 3 no 5. Offprint 1915.  [23]p stapled, bibliogr, some sl yellowing, lib stamp PKM 28521  £7.2 

Diamantis :  Le Parasite Bilharzien: Possède-t-il chez l'Homme un Stage Hépatique? Offprint, Journal of the Egyptian Medical Association, Vol 40 no 6. Offprint 1928.  39p stapled, illus, cover detached, Nuttall stamp PKM 28519  £5.62 

(No Author) :  Offprints on animal parasites in America: Medical Treatment of Parasitic Diseases; Dog Parasites in Michigan; Parasitic Diseases in Relation to the Livestock Industry; Parasites of Fur-Bearing Animals; Protozoa of American Cattle. (no imprint) 1917 - 193.  5 offprints, [4]p, [14]p, [20]p, 22p, [27]p stapled, plates, illus, bibliogrs, lib stamps, VG PKM 28518  £14.4 

Kleine, F K :  Erfahrungen einer ärztlichen Studienreise nach Ostafrika. Offprint, Deutsche Medizinische Wochenschrift. Leipzig: Thieme 1931.  12p stapled, lib and publisher's stamps, VG+ PKM 28514  £5.4 

Alessandrini, Giulio :  Le Malattie da Parassiti Animali negli Eserciti Combattenti. Offprint, Policlinico (Sezione Pratica). Roma 1915.  16p stapled, lib stamps, vertical crease due to folding PKM 28508  £9 

Seurat, L-G :  Le Mouton des Hauts-Plateaux de la Province d'Alger et ses Maladies Parasitaires. Offprint, Bulletin de la Société d'Histoire Naturelle de l'Afrique du Nord, Vol 5 nos 3 - 4. Offprint 1913.  25p stapled, illus, tables, author inscription, lib stamp, VG PKM 28507  £8 

Hall, Maurice :  Parasites and Parasitic Diseases of Sheep. Farmers' Bulletin 1150. Washington: US Department of Agriculture 1920.  53p stapled, illus, short bibliogr, lib stamp, VG. 'Parasitized animals usually do not have fever; they are unthrifty. This unthriftiness may have a fatal termination. Act promptly to ascertain the trouble when sheep become unthrifty.' Baaa! PKM 28506  £9 

Isobe, M :  Biological Observations on the Cercaria of the Japanese Blood Fluke (S Japonicum). imprint 1920.  16p stapled, bibliogr, mostly in Japanese, lib and author stamps PKM 28502  £6.75 

Bettencourt, A ; Borges, I :  Rapport de la Mission de l'Institut Camara Pestana pour l'Étude de la Bilharziose au Portugal. Offprint, Arquivos do Instituto Bacteriolólogico Camara Pestana, Vol 5. Lisbon 1922.  [42]p pb, plates, bibliogr, some edges uncut, lib and author stamps PKM 28501  £10.8 

Franca, Carlos :  A group of Offprints on Schistosomiasis and Bilharziasis, particularly in Portugal, by Carlos França. Offprints 1921 - 5.  8 offprints, diags, tables, notes, author inscriptions, lib stamps, VG: Incl Sobre o Nanismo dos Planorbios dúm dos Fócos Portuguêzes de Bilharziose; Observations sur la Bilharziose à 'Schistosoma Haematobium'; L'Hôte intermédiaire de Schistosomum haemato PKM 28500  £16.2 

Pettit, Auguste :  Contribution a l'Étude des Spirochétidés. Vanves: Chez l'Auteur 1928.  5 parts in 2 vols bound in one, iv 119p 265p 267p 45p 89p heavy plain library cloth, plates (some colour), illus, tables, bibliogr, indices, VG+ ex lib PKM 28494  £120 

Edelmann, Richard :  Lehrbuch der Fleischhygiene mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Schlachtvieh- und Fleischbeschau. 4th ed. Jena: Fischer 1920.  xvi 453p quarter cloth, cover sl sunned, colour plates, illus, tables, index, edges sl rubbed, VG ex lib PKM 28473  £14.4 

Schmidt, Hans ; Peter, F M :  Ergebnisse und Fortschritte der Antimontherapie. Leipzig: Thieme 1937.  218p gilt embossed cloth, tables, VG ex lib PKM 28471  £25.2 

Stevens, A A :  The Practice of Medicine. Philadelphia: Saunders 1922.  1106p heavy plum cloth, colour plate, notes, index, spine edges sl rubbed, otherwise VG ex lib PKM 28470  £16.2 

Morton, R A :  The Appication of Absorption Spectra to the Study of Vitamins, Hormones and Coenzyes. 2nd ed. London: Hilger 1942.  226p cloth, plates, diags, tables (some fold-out), indices, endpapers sl stained, cover marginally soiled, ex lib PKM 28469  £9 

Kidd, Frank :  Urinary Surgery: A Review. London: Longmans 1910.  xvi 429p cloth, plate, illus, appendix, index, VG ex lib PKM 28468  £34.2 

Heitzmann, Louis :  Anatomy: Descriptive and Topographical. New York: Vail 1887.  xxii 238p, 270p, 36p embossed maroon cloth, illus throughout, index, some pages uncut, spine sl faded, edges sl rubbed, ex lib with small paper shelfmarks and a stamp on tp, a lovely copy PKM 28461  £43.2 

Nicolle, M ; Magrou, J :  Les Maladies Parasitaires des Plantes (Infestation - Infection). Paris: Masson 1922.  199p half cloth, paper sl yellowed, otherwise VG ex lib, paper shelfmarks removed on spine, hardly used PKM 28454  £13.5 

Wagner, Franz von :  Schmarotzer und Schmarotzertum in der Tierwelt: Eine erste Einführung in die tierische Schmarotzerkunde. Leipzig: Göschen 1902.  151p cloth illus in black, Gothic type, illus, index, cover marginally soiled, otherwise VG+ ex lib PKM 28453  £5 

Trall, R T :  Sexual Physiology: A Scientific and Popular Exposition of the Fundamental Problems in Sociology. 3rd ed. New York: Wood & Holbrook, Hygienic Inst 1866.  xiv 312p maroon cloth with bevelled edges, gilt lettering & orn on spine, 80 figures, incl numerous emphases that best traits of character and body only transmitted to offspring in fully pleasurable intercourse, sections on "The Law of Sex", theories of M PKM 28061  £16.2 

Franz, V :  Lehrbuch der Vergleichenden Mikroskopischen Anatomie der Wirbeltiere, siebenter Teil: Sehorgan. Ed. Albert Opel. Jena: Fischer 1913.  x 418p origianl paper cover, 431 figures & plates, compreh bibliogr, index, covers soiled & worn, spine sl torn at top end & binding split at 1 point, preliminary matter detached though all present, edges uenvenly cut & worn, ex lib PKM 27898  £21.6 

(No Author) :  De Gamles By. Copenhagen 1929.  30p card wrapper, gloss paper throughout, numerous plates & 1 map, Danish text with German, English & French summaries, tables, brochure on Copenhagen's "Old People's Town", some pencil markings following owner's visit give extra detail, sl soiling to cov PKM 27774  £10.8 

Hayes, Reginald :  The Intensive Treatment of Syphilis and Locomotor Ataxia by Aachen Methods, with notes on Salvarsan. 4th ed. London: Baillière 1922.  viii 100p 19cm embossed green cloth with gilt title & highlights on spine, plates, index, author's presentation bookplate in front cover, ex lib VG+ PKM 27690  £25.2 

Lacapère :  Le Traitement de la Syphilis par les Composes Arsenicaux. Paris: Masson 1918.  viii 200p pb, 22 figures & 7 tables, index, pages still uncut, sl fragile ex lib copy PKM 27689  £13.5 

Royse, Albert :  V D: The Monster Crime of Humanity. London: Stockwell 1920.  62p 19cm orange paper covered boards with old adhesive tape, embosssed gilt title, moralist tract on the evils of venereal disease, incl chapters entitled "Personal Purity", "Sowing and Reaping" and "The Conquest of the Preventable" - "Father, where is yo PKM 27688  £18 

Blumenthal, Ferdinand :  Pathologie des Harnes am Krankenbett für Ärzte und Studierende. Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg 1903.  xiv 448p orig blue paper cover, 41 half-tone figures, index, back cover & half of spine lacking, binding defunct and pages loose though all present, some uncut, ex lib PKM 27687  £13.5 

Farges, P-G :  Eruptions, Granulations, Ulcérations des Organes Sexuels de la Femme: Traitement Classique et Thermal. Paris: Parent 1883.  116p large blue pb, paper wrapper, front cover detached and badly chipped, ffep soiled, pages uncut, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 27686  £18 

Campbell, Menzies :  Those Teeth of Yours: A Popular Guide to Better Teeth. 2nd ed. London: Heinemann 1931.  xviii 148p 19cm hb with yellow title labels, frontisp, 16 plates, index, very fresh copy, ex lib hardly used PKM 27685  £22.5 

Griesbach, Hermann :  Medizinisches Wörter- und Nachschlagebuch: Ein Hilfsbuch für Studierende und Ärzte, und alle mit der Medizin im Zusammenhang stehende Berufe. Giessen: Töpelmann 1927.  xxiv 816p 314p 16 x 12cm rust cloth with gilt title on cover, black & gilt title panel on spine, German-language medical glossary & short biographical dictionary of the field, bookplate in front cover, front hinge opened, spine split only at top of both h PKM 27684  £18 

Chiaïs, Robert :  Le Rapport Hydrique-Urinaire Intégral et les Rapports Hydrique-Urinaires Interprandiaux Normaux et Pathologiques; Causes qui Modifient ces Rapports; Pathogénie - Diagnostic - Pronostic; Déductions Thérapeutiques. Paris: Baillière 1913.  172p large pb, card wrapper, tables, 14 figures, front cover detaching & top of spine missing, cover sl soiled at edges, however pages still uncut and text clean, ex lib PKM 27675  £16.2 

Sikes, Alfred :  The Principles and the Treatment of Gout. Edinburgh: Ballantyne 1907.  118p 19cm green cloth with gilt title, faint moisture markings to spine of cover otherwise ex lib VG+ PKM 27671  £20 

Askey, Stephen :  Amoebic Dysentery: A Dissertation. Aden 1917.  [viii 134]p hb with cloth spine, v rare private printing by author while on WWI service in Middle East (Aden), text only on one side of each page, bibliogr, spine worn but binding intact, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 27670  £32.4 

Newman, George :  Health and Social Evolution. (Halley Stewart Lectures, 1930) London: Allen & Unwin 1931.  200p 19cm blue cloth with gilt title, incl constitution of Halley Stewart Trust in ffeps, index, ex lib VG PKM 27668  £10.8 

Marshall, C F :  Syphilology and Venereal Disease. 3rd ed. London: Baillière 1914.  x 464p green cloth, gilt title & highlights on spine, bibliogrs to each chapter, index, some faint pencil markings, binding broken at p 350, ex lib, hardly used PKM 27666  £18 

Marshall, C F :  Syphilology and Venereal Disease. 1st ed. London: Baillière 1906.  x 510p 19cm black cloth with gilt highlights, tables, 6 half-tone plates, bibliogrs to each chapter, appendix, indices, sl stain to title-page, otherwise a v nice ex lib copy, VG+ PKM 27665  £34.2 

Castex, Mariano ; Waldorp, Carlos :  Endocrinopatías: Sífilis Hereditiaria Tardía. Buenos Aires: Buffarini 1923.  x 408p small 4to pb, gloss paper throughout, 215 half-tone figures, bibliogrs to each chapter, chips to cover, spine dulled, otherwise ex lib VG PKM 27663  £32.4 

Head, Henry ; Fearnsides, E G :  The Clinical Aspects of Syphilis of the Nervous System in the Light of the Wassermann Reaction and Treatment with Neosalvarsan. (Reprint from Brain Vol 37). London: Bale & Danielsson 1914.  140p orig paper cover, 4 figures & 7 tables, numerous case histories, bibliogr, chips to spine, sl fragile ex lib copy PKM 27662  £18 

Justin-Besançon, L :  Les Fonctions Internes du Rein. Paris: Masson 1930.  xii 370p large pb, card wrapper, foreword by G-H Roger, 57 figures incl numerous half-tone plates, tables, compreh bibliogr, index, inscribed by author, incl publisher's notice of forthcoming related works laid in, ex lib VG+ PKM 27658  £21.6 

Vallery-Radot, Pasteur :  Études sur le Fonctionnement Rénal dans les Néphrites Chroniques. Paris: Masson 1918.  vi 256p orig paper cover, studies by grandson of Louis Pasteur, many tables, numerous case histories, both human and rabbit, with 42 figures, bibliogr, front cover detached, bottom of spine badly rubbed, ex lib VG PKM 27657  £13.5 

Ball, Girling ; Evans, Geoffrey :  Diseases of the Kidney. London: Churchill 1932.  viii 424p blue cloth with gilt title & highlights on spine, frontisp, 169 figures, indices, complimentary copy sent to Humphrey Rolleston by Evans incl letter of gift stuck into back cover, ex lib VG+ PKM 27654  £14.4 

Pelc, Hynek :  On the Venereal Diseases in the Czechoslovak Republic. Prague: Orbis 1923.  xii 206p large pb, paper wrapper, two part treatise, in 1st part dealing with the organization of Czech efforts against venereal disease & in 2nd part statistics of the problem, 59 tables & 40 figures, appendix of reference tables, index, cover badly dama PKM 27653  £19.8 

Hegner, Robert ; Root, Francis et al:  Parasitology, with Special Reference to Man and Domesticated Animals. New York: Appleton 1938.  xxi 812p embossed cloth, illus, tables, compreh bibliogr, index, VG ex lib PKM 27339  £10.8 

Bayliss, L E :  Principles of General Physiology. 5th ed. In 2 Vols. London: Longmans 1960.  2 vols, xiii 520p, xxiii 848p green cloth, diags, tables, bibliogrs, indexes, Vol 1: The Physico-Chemical Background; Vol 2: General Physiology PKM 27292  £32 

Wilson, Alan :  An Introduction to Parasitology. London: Arnold 1969. (Studies in Biology) 60p pb, plates, illus, bibliogr, cover sl scuffed PKM 27276  £3.6 

Bernard, Claude :  An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine, transl Henry Copley Greene. New York: Dover 1957.  xix 226p pb, foreword by Bernard Cohen, intro by Lawrence Henderson, notes, VG+ PKM 27273  £8 

Heilbrunn, L V :  An Outline of General Physiology. 2nd ed. Philadelphia: Saunders 1947.  xii 748p large green cloth with black title label, illus, tables, indexes, VG PKM 27212  £13.5 

Harvey, William ; Parkyn, E A [Ed]:  An Anatomical Disquisition on the Motion of the Heart and Blood in Animals, transl from the Latin by Robert Willis. Dent / Everyman 1923.  xxx 239p embossed cloth, illus, appendix, bibliogr, index, VG PKM 27201  £9 

Achard, C :  The Oedema of Bright's Disease. Transl Maurice Marcus. London: Kegan Paul 1930.  x 232p blue cloth, gilt title & highlights on spine, tables, 4 bibliogrs, tight, ex lib VG+ PKM 27123  £16.2 

Jacobson, W H A :  The Diseases of the Male Organs of Generation. London: Churchill 1893.  xvi 766p green buckram, gilt title on spine, 88 figures, indices, bookplate in front cover, inscribed by author, ex lib VG+ PKM 27122  £31.5 

Bedford, Charles :  A Clinical Handbook of Urine Analysis. 2nd ed. Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute 1904.  x 172p burgundy cloth, gilt title on spine, red & black title page, tables, appendices, index, front hinge opened but binding still tight, spine nicely round, some als notes laid in, some faint pencil markings, otherwise ex lib VG+ PKM 27121  £28.8 

Kahn, R L :  Serum Diagnosis of Syphilis by Precipitation, Governing Principles, Procedure and Clinical Application of the Kahn Precipitation Test. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins 1925.  xii 238p green cloth, gilt title & highlights on spine, 55 tables & 5 half-tone plates, summary with folding chart, bibliogr, index, ex lib VG PKM 27120  £32.4 

Suckling, Charles :  Movable Kidney (Ren Mobilis): A Cause of Insanity, Headache, Neurasthenia, Insomni, Mental Failure and other Disorders of the Nervous System. A Cause also of Dilatation of the Stomach. Birmingham: Cornish Brothers 1909.  xxii 164p plum claret cloth with gilt title, 7 plates incl colour, treatise by author certain that a substantial quantity of cases of insanity (due to toxification of the blood) & suicide as well as numerous other complaints could be cured by greater atte PKM 27118  £28.8 

Freyer, P J :  Clinical Lectures on the Enlargement of the Prostate, with a Description of the Author's Operation of Total Enucleation of the Organ. 3rd ed. London: Baillière 1906.  viii 154p green imit morocco with gilt title, 54 woodcuts, inscribed by author, ex lib VG+ PKM 27117  £23.4 

Leo, Hans :  Diagnostik der Krankheiten der Bauchorgane. 2nd enlarged ed. Berlin: Hirschwald 1895.  xvi 514p large orig pb, 45 figures, tables, index, review copy, pages uncut so never read but front cover chipped & detached, back cover torn & detaching, edges of folia worn, ex lib, good PKM 27107  £16.2 

Singer, Douglas et al:  Report of the Pellagra Commission of the State of Illinois, November, 1911. Springfield: Illinois State Journal 1911.  250p burgundy cloth embossed with Illinois gryphon, gilt title on spine, intro & 15 papers on pellagra in Illinois, its pathology & its treatment incl summary & conclusions, numerous figures & tables, presentation copy stamped by Commission, ex lib VG+ PKM 27106  £21.6 

Massey, Arthur [Ed]:  Modern Trends in Public Health. London: Butterworths 1949.  xii 582p small 4to black cloth with blue & gilt title panel on spine, 23 essays on social medicine & public health taking stock of initiatives spurred on by WWII, tables & 42 figures, bibliogrs to each essay, index, ex lib VG+ PKM 27103  £36 

Hurry, Jamieson :  Vicious Circles in Disease. 3rd enlarged ed. London: Churchill 1919.  xx 378p embossed green cloth with gilt title, bevelled edges, gilt top edge, colour frontisp, red & black title page, 22 plates, index, tract on the treatment of self-renewing medical conditions, ex lib VG PKM 27101  £21.6 

Hurry, Jamieson :  Vicious Circles in Sociology and their Treatment. London: Churchill 1915.  x 34p embossed green leather, title in white gothic script on cover, red & black title page, 8 figures, index, liberal tract urging the amelioration of the condition of the British poor by holiday time for workers, employment initiatives, public medicine PKM 27100  £31.5 

Price-Jones, Cecil :  Red Blood Cell Diameters. Oxford University Press 1933. (Oxford Medical Publications) [viii] 82p burgundy cloth with embossed black title, gilt title & highlights on spine, 44 figures & 26 tables, appendix, bibliogr, index, binding sl skewed, VG ex lib copy PKM 27098  £18 

Marais, Henry :  Guide Pratique à l'Usage des Médecins pour l'Analyse des Urines et des Calculs Urinaires. Paris: Savy 1873.  [ii] 168p green cloth, 13 figures, tables, appendix, colour drawn plate, longhand folding draft test chart, title page torn and repaired with now-yellowed tape, paper a bit yellowed, with a chapter on the microscope. VG ex lib PKM 27096  £30.6 

Fowler, James :  An Address in Modern Medicine, Delivered at the Seventy-Sixth Annual Meeting of the British Medical Association. London: Harrison 1908.  26p burgundy cloth with gilt title and frame, yellow eps, bookplate, lovely copy, ex lib VG+ PKM 27093  £10.8 

Lesieur, Charles :  Les Bacilles dits "Pseudo-Diphtériques". Paris: Baillière 1902.  [ii] iv 230p blue library buckram embossed with gilt title on spine, tables, chronological bibliogr, 3 colour plates, inscribed by author to Woodhead, paper browned otherwise ex lib VG PKM 27091  £27 

Phillips, Llewellyn :  Amoebiasis and the Dysenteries. London: Lewis 1915.  xii 148p burgundy cloth, gilt title & highlights on spine, bibliogr, index, spine sl rubbed otherwise ex lib VG PKM 27089  £13.5 

Crooke, George :  A Contribution to the Pathological Anatomy and Histology of Scarlatina Part I; Part II & Part II continued; Pathological Contribution to the Anatomy and Histology of Scarlatina. (Reprints from Birmingham Medical Review Jun, Sep, Nov 1886 & Jun 1887). Birmingham: Hall & English 1887.  Private binding of offprints of series of articles, [ii] 8p 18p 8p 24p blue water silk cover, bottom inner front hinge tearing otherwise ex lib VG+ PKM 27087  £25.2 

Zakharine, G A :  Leçons Cliniques sur les Maladies Abdominales et sur l'Emploi Interne des Eaux Minerales. Paris: Doin 1893.  [iv] viii 174p large pb, intro by Henri Huchard, spine rubbed & damaged, sl soiled ex lib copy PKM 27086  £16.2 

Stendell, Walter :  Die Hypopysis Cerebri. (Lehrbuch der vergleichenden Mikroskopischen Anatomie der Wirbeltiere 8). Jena: Fischer 1914.  x 168p large pb, 92 figures, bibliogr, indices, markings and wear to cover & spine, otherwise ex lib VG PKM 27011  £18 

Tripier, Raymond :  Études Anatomo-Cliniques: Coeur - Vaisseaux - Poumons. Paris: Steinheil 1909.  xvi 604p original pb, paper covers, 32 figures, sl worn ex lib copy PKM 27010  £18 

Glees, Paul :  The Human Brain. Cambridge University Press 1990.  viii 204p small 4to hb, text in two colums throughout, many figures, compreh bibliogr, index, as new PKM 26904  £18 

Greenway, Daniel :  Artrópodos Parásitos. Buenos Aires: Buffarini 1908.  viii 232p 4to embossed burgundy cloth, gilt title, preface by Pedro Lacavera, 160 figures, tables, 9 plates incl colour, donation bookplate in front cover, spine sl worn with sl tears at ends, sl sunning to top edge of cover, otherwise VG+ PKM 26883  £30.6 

[Nocht, Bernhard]; Fülleborn, F et al:  Arbeiten über Tropenkrankheiten und deren Grenzgebiete, Bernhard Nocht zu seinem 70. Geburtstag von Freunden und Schülern gewidmet. Hamburg: Friederichsen 1927. (Hamburgischer Universität Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiet der Auslandskunde 26 / Reihe D Medeizin und Veterinärmedezin 2) xii 644p blue cloth with gilt on burgundy title panel to spine, ex-lib, red speckled edges, frontisp, 94 papers incl by Baermann, Borchardt, Celli, Deeks, Fischer, Hoeppli, Khalil, Maaß, Martini, Mayer, Pawlowsky, Rocha Lima, Schilling, Vogel, with 51 pla PKM 26881  £45 

Neumann, L G :  A Treatise on the Parasites and Parasitic Diseases of the Domesticated Animals. Ed. and transl George Fleming. London: Baillière 1892.  xxiv 800p red buckram, preface by ed., 364 figures, indices, errata & addenda, Shipley donation bookplate in front cover and his name in pencil, sl sunning to top edge and spine of covers otherwise near fine, hardly used, excellent copy PKM 26877  £32.4 

Moussu, G :  Maladies du Porc. Paris: Asselin & Houzeau 1917.  [vi] 250p 19cm flexible brown cloth with gilt title on spine, 76 figures & 8 colour hand-drawn plates, library donation bookplate in front cover, VG+ PKM 26875  £18 

(No Author) :  Notice sur l'Institut Pasteur d'Algérie Tome I: Recherches Scientifiques - Enseignment et Missions - Applications Pratiques, 1900 - 1934. Algiers: Institut Pasteur 1934.  viii 376p, [iv] 128p 18cm embossed, 2 part set, frontisp to each part, many plates, maps, plans & illus, tables, first part is gloss paper throughout, contains a history of the Institute and its work a scientific analysis of its contributions to medicine PKM 26866  £23.4 

Cropper, John ; Drew, Aubrey :  Researches into Induced Cell-Reproduction in Amoebæ. (The John Howard McFadden Researches Vol IV). London: Murray 1914.  112p blue cloth with gilt title, colour frontisp, 33 figures & 9 plates, tables, bibliogr, index, remains of library labels on spine, George Nuttall's presentation bookplate in front cover, VG+ PKM 26865  £27 

Miner, Roy [Ed]:  The Chemotherapy of Filariasis. (Offprint from Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Vol 50). New York: Academy of Sciences 1948.  152p stapled, brown card cover, 15 articles, many tables and figures, bibliogrs to each paper, VG PKM 26829  £9 

Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain :  Penicillin: Its Properties, Uses and Preparations. London: Pharmaceutical Press 1946.  viii 200p blue cloth with gilt title,15 plates, appendices, bibliogr, index, library bookplate in front cover, sl soiling and remains of library labels on spine, otherwise ex lib VG PKM 26828  £9 

Guiart, J :  Précis de Parasitologie. 3rd ed. Paris: Baillière 1930. (Bibliothèque du Doctorat en Médecine) xii 560p 19cm rebound blue cloth around orig red card covers, speckled edges, preface by series editor, 481 plates & figures, exercises throughout, index, inscribed by author to George Nuttall, whose own inscription on title-page, presentation bookplate i PKM 26824  £23.4 

Edmunds, Walter :  Exophthalmic Goitre: A Lecture delivered at the North-East London Post-Graduate College, April 27, 1921. London: Baillière 1921.  36p green cloth with gilt title, 5 figures, inscribed, front hinge starting otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 26816  £18 

Hewitt, C G :  House-Flies and How they Spread Disease. Cambridge University Press 1912. (Cambridge Manuals) xii 122p 17cm magenta cloth with elaborate printed design on cover, frontisp and title-page replicating cover design, text largely reprinted from Quarterly Journal of Microscopical Science, 19 plates & figures, bibliogr, index, also incl 4p collection of PKM 26815  £10.8 

Purvis, J E ; Hodgson, T R :  The Chemical Examination of Water, Sewage, Foods and Other Substances. Cambridge University Press 1914. (Cambridge Public Health Series) viii 228p green cloth with gilt title, tables, bibliogr, addenda, index, sl mark to spine and some faint pencil markings, VG ex lib copy PKM 26802  £9 

Brockbank, E M :  The Conduct of Life Assurance Examinations. London: Lewis 1931. (General Practice Series) viii 172p green cloth with gilt title and highlights, text by doctor with life's experience of medical examinations for insurance companies on how to assess people as "risks", bibliogr, index, ex lib hardly used, VG PKM 26801  £14.4 

Kenwood, Henry :  Public Health Laboratory Work. 6th ed. London: Lewis 1914. (Practical Series) xx 418p red cloth with gilt title and highlights on spine, 4 plates & 87 figures, tables, index, VG+, fresh ex lib copy PKM 26799  £18 

Salomonsen, Carl [Ed]:  [Festskrift ved Indvielsen af Statens Serum Institut 1902] Contributions from the University Laboratory for Medical Bacteriology to Celebrate the Inauguration of the State Serum Institute. Copenhagen: Carlsberg Fund 1902.  [vi 288]p 4to pb, 12 separately paginated papers in English with numerous tables, plates, charts & figures, incl by ed., Svante Arrhenius, Thorvald Madsen, Georges Dreyer & others, cover chipped at corners and edges, sl tear to back cover, pages unevenly PKM 26785  £54 

Harvey, W F ; McKendrick, Anderson :  The Theory and Practice of Anti-Rabic Immunisation. (Scientific Memoirs of the Officers of the Medical and Sanitary Departments of the Government of India New Series No 30) Calcutta: Government Printing Office 1907.  [iv] 44p 4to hb with cloth spine, 15 tables, 7 charts, study concluding that rabies virus itself is not infective, but the nerve tissue it has affected is, some pencil markings to cover, sl soiled, otherwise VG ex lib copy PKM 26773  £32.4 

Wolffhügel, Kurt :  6 offprints on South American animal parasites. Incl Los Zooparásitos de los Animales Domésticos en la República Argentina; Die Parasiten der Haustiere in Südamerika. Offprints 1911 - 20.  128p, 108p, 18p, & some minor items, incl Parasites of Uruguay (Revista de Medicina Veterinaria Vol 1), author inscriptions, lib stamps, VG: 2 items are short bibliographies of Latin American vetrarinary practice PKM 25291  £18 

Dunkerly, J S :  A Note on Parasites and the Natural Selection Theory. Offprint, Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London. London: Zoological Society 1929.  4p glued, Nuttall donation stamp and offprint exchange solicitation label on front cover PKM 25290  £4.5 

Meleney, Henry :  The Teaching of Medical Parasitology. Offprint, Journal of the American Medical Association 90. Chicago: American Medical Association 1928.  4p stapled, VG, Nuttall stamp PKM 25289  £5.4 

[Greenway, Daniel]:  Programa de Parasitología. Buenos Aires: Universidad, Fac de Ciencias Medicas 1928.  15p stapled, short bibliogr, 1 erasure in pen, Nuttall stamp PKM 25288  £8 

Deschiens, R :  Comment dépister les Infections Parasitaires du Tube Digestif. Offprint, La Presse Médicale no 1. Paris: Masson 1927.  11p sewn, notes, few blue pencil underlinings, Nuttall stamp PKM 25287  £4.5 

(No Author) :  Bilharziasis/ Schistosomiasis in Palestine, Venezuela (1919), Sudan, Portugal, Maroc, China, Mesopotamia (1919), etc. 15 offprints. (no imprint) 1922.  by Buxton, Faust & Meleney, Diamantis, Arraiz, Archibald, Borges, Brumpt, Boulenger, etc, library stamp, VG PKM 25286  £25.2 

Baker, John R :  Offprints on biochemical parasitology. (no imprint) 1972 - 197.  11 offprints, [3] - [30]p taped / stapled, plates, illus, tables, bibliogrs, VG+, together PKM 25282  £13.5 

Newton, B A :  Offprints on biochemical parasitology. (no imprint) 1968 - 197.  10 offprints, [2] - [36]p taped / stapled, plates, diags, tables, bibliogrs, VG PKM 25281  £13.5 

Crompton, D W T :  Offprints on Acanthocephala and other intestinal parasites. (no imprint) 1971 - 197.  9 offprints, [1] - [100]p taped / stapled, plates, illus, tables, bibliogrs, VG+ PKM 25280  £13.5 

Manson-Bahr, Philip :  On Fairley's Intradermal Reaction in Schistosomiasis. Offprint, Journal of Helminthology 7. (no imprint) 1929.  2p stapled, plate, few red pencil underlinings, edges of front page sl soiled PKM 25269  £10.8 

Chapon, Francis-Urbain :  Sur un Nouveau Traitement du Bouton d'Orient par l'Application Locale d'Extraits Végétaux. Paris: Maloine 1929.  52p pb, plates, bibliogr, some blue pencil underlinings, D Keilin stamp PKM 25267  £14.4 

Lumsden, William :  Kala-Azar: A Resumé of the More Important Discoveries. (no imprint) 1937.  1 offprint, 8p stapled, together with Sindroma Anémico do Kala-Azar by Carlos Trincão (Lisbon 1948), 68p pb, tables, 1 bibliogr, D Keilin and lib stamps PKM 25263  £10.8 

Faber, Arne :  Die Arteriosklerose: Ihre pathologische Anatomie, ihre Pathogenese und Ätiologie. Jena: Fischer 1912.  vi 186p sm 4to format, orig paper cover, plates, tables, bibliogr, Allbutt inscription on title page, extensive marginal pencil marks, notes and underlinings, cover sl soiled, spine and corners sl worn, back hinge detached, section at back loose PKM 25159  £30.6 

Seifert, Otto :  Klinik und Therapie der Tierischen Parasiten des Menschen. 2nd ed. Leipzig: Kabitzsch 1920. (Die Tierischen Parasiten des Menschen 2) vi 506p cloth, illus, tables, indices, Nuttall bookplate, VG ex lib PKM 25158  £14.4 

Cohen, S ; Cross, G A M [Eds]:  Towards the Immunological Control of Human Protozoal Diseases: Proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting held on 22 and 23 February 1984. London: Royal Society 1984.  vi 214p 4to orange cloth, dj, 17 papers incl on structure of pathogenic protozoa, genetic and acquired immunities, vaccines and variations of malaria, all papers with discussion, as new PKM 25136  £43.2 

Shepherd, Michael :  The Spectrum of Psychiatric Research. Cambridge University Press 1984.  xii 240p hb, 39 papers incl by H McIlwain on psychotropic drugs, B E Tomlinson on Alzheimer's, several articles on genetics and psychopharmacology, D J Hand on artificial intelligence, G F M Russell on anorexia nervosa, T J Crow on electro-convulsive ther PKM 25134  £13.5 

Miller, A B [Ed]:  Cancer Screening: A Report of the Workshop to update Conclusions on Screening for Cancer of Sites Previously Considered, and to evaluate some new Sites, held at Selwyn College, Cambridge, UK, April 2 - 5 1990. Cambridge University Press 1991.  xvi 438p small 4to blue cloth with grey and white title panels, 43 contributions with summary, tables & figures, index, as new PKM 25133  £21.6 

Trevelyan, G M :  The Foundling Site Appeal 1929 - 1936. Cambridge: Private Collection 1951.  [iv] 86p small 4to stapled, card wrapper with taped spine, typescript history of this long-running charitable appeal, spine backing fragmentary, sl wear to cover, otherwise VG PKM 25073  £12.6 

Chandler, Asa :  Introduction to Human Parasitology. 9th ed. New York: Wiley 1958.  xiv 799p green cloth, bibliogr, index, sl rubbing to ends of spine, top edge dulled, library labels on spine, otherwise VG PKM 25062  £10.8 

(No Author) :  Problems Facing the Medical Laboratory Profession Within the Commonwealth. Commonwealth Foundation 1976. (Occasional Paper) 24p stapled, tables, appendices, VG ex lib PKM 24133  £5.4 

(No Author) :  Problems of Deafness in the Newer World. Commonwealth Foundation 1975. (Occasional Paper) 123p pb, tables, bibliogr, VG ex lib PKM 24128  £9 

(No Author) :  Meeting the Health Needs of our Developing Countries - Past, Present and Future. Commonwealth Foundation 1974. (Occasional Paper) 28p stapled, bibliogr, VG ex lib PKM 24120  £5.4 

(No Author) :  Orthopaedic Training in Developing Countries. Commonwealth Foundation 1973. (Occasional Paper) 56p stapled, VG ex lib PKM 24116  £5.4 

Hartmann, M ; Schilling, C :  Die Pathogenen Protozoen und die durch sie verursachten Krankheiten. Berlin: Springer 1917.  x 462p quarter cloth with title in black, illus (some colour), maps, tables, bibliogr, indices, spine sl dulled, small water stain at top left front cover, ex lib, Molteno Institute and Quick Laboratory Library bookplates PKM 24070  £34.2 

Doflein, Franz :  Lehrbuch der Protozoenkunde: Eine Darstellung der Naturgeschichte der Protozoen mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Parasitischen und Pathogenen Formen. 2nd ed. Jena: Fischer 1909.  x 914p plain cloth, 'Quick Lab: Cambridge' in gilt on cover, illus, bibliogrs, index, edges of spine sl rubbed, ex lib, Nuttall donation bookplate, VG PKM 24068  £37.8 

Doflein, Franz :  Lehrbuch der Protozoenkunde: Eine Darstellung der Naturgeschichte der Protozoen mit Besonderer Berücksichtigung der Parasitischen und Pathogenen Formen. 4th ed. Jena: Fischer 1916.  xv 1190p cloth with title in navy blue, patterned endpapers, illus, bibliogrs, index, inner front hinge hurt, bottom edges sl soiled, ex lib, Molteno Institute and Quick Laboratory Library bookplates PKM 24067  £37.8 

Rogers, W P :  The Nature of Parasitism: The Relationship of Some Metazoan Parasites to Their Hosts. London: Academic Press 1962.  ix 287p cloth, illus, tables, bibliogrs, indices, few marginal pencil notes and underlinings, marginal shelfwear, ex lib PKM 24063  £9 

Barié, Ernest :  Traité Pratique des Maladies du Coeur et de l'Aorte. Paris: Vigot 1912.  xi 1125p grey cloth, illus, index, VG ex lib, large and heavy book PKM 24059  £48.6 

Satterthwaite, Thomas :  Diseases of the Heart and Aorta. New York: Pelton 1905.  304p cloth, illus, tables, plates, appendix, index, author inscription to Laurence Humphry on front free endpaper, VG ex lib PKM 24058  £43.2 

Wilson, Stacey :  The Early Diagnosis of Heart Failure and Other Essays on the Heart and Circulation. London: Smith, Elder & Co 1915.  xx 617p cloth, illus, tables, plates (some fold-out), index, author's letter (ALS 2p) to Sir Clifford Allbutt bound in front, a few marks on back cover otherwise VG ex lib w/ small paper labels on spine PKM 24057  £108 

Verdon, Walter :  Angina Pectoris. Brighton: Moulton 1920.  xv 414p cloth, ornament on title page, appendices, index, binding sl soft, old tape markis, ex lib, some marginal annotations in pencil PKM 24055  £50.4 

Gallavardin, Louis :  Précis des Maladies du Coeur et de l'Aorte. Paris: Doin 1908. (Nouvelle Bibliothèque de l'Étudiant en Médecine) xii 864p cloth with title and ornament in black, illus (some colour), index, few marginal pencil marks and underlinings, ex lib, Allbutt signature PKM 24054  £34.2 

Braun, Ludwig :  Therapie der Herzkrankheiten. Berlin: Urban 1903.  vi 246p cloth, indices, extensive marginal pencil marks and notes by Allbutt (?). ex lib PKM 24053  £43.2 

Nunneley, F P